노인 가구와 비노인 가구의 소비지출불평등 경향과 특성에 관한 실증분석 - 2003년에서 2010까지 가계동향조사를 이용하여-

A Study on the trend of consumption expenditure inequality between Elderly and Non-elderly Households -Using the Household Income & Expenditure Survey Data from 2003 to 2010-

본 연구는 노인가구와 비노인가구가 경험해왔던 소비지출의 불평등 경향과 그 내적 기여요인을 분석함으로써, 소비지출을 구성하는 재화 및 서비스의 특성이 노인가구 소비불평등에 미치는 영향을 밝히는데 목적이 있다. 조사 자료는 통계청에서 실시한 가계동향조사 중 최근 8년 동안(2003년-2010년)의 자료를 이용하였다. 소비는 인간 욕구의 발현방식이자 결과물이라는 관점 하에서, 특정 욕구를 충족시킬 수 있는 특정재화로 필수재와 선택재라는 개념을 차용하였고, 각 재화 및 서비스 자체가 갖는 불평등의 의미를 계량화하기 위해, 소비를 이루는 각 비목들을 지니계수분해방식을 이용해 분석하여 노인과 비노인간의 불평등 및 노인집단 세대 내 불평등의 수준과 특성을 검증하였다.

먼저, 간단하게 p90/10 비율과 지니계수(불평등도)값 비교를 통해 노인가구의 소비불평등 구조가 젊은 세대에 비해 훨씬 고착화된 형태임을 확인하였으며, 사회인구학적 변수별로는 여성고령자일수록, 비도시지역에 거주하는 노인일수록, 저학력노인일수록 높은 지니계수를 보여 집단 내 불평등 분산이 높은 상황임을 발견할 수 있었다.

본격적으로 지니계수분해방법을 이용해 분석해본 결과, 2003년에서 2010년에 이르는 시기동안 비노인가구의 경우 필수재 지출에 있어서 불평등이 완화되고 구별짓기를 위한 선택재에서의 불평등이 더욱 증가하고 있었지만 노인가구의 경우 반대의 현상이 나타나고 있었음을 관찰할 수 있었다. 선택재(교육, 교통, 기타 상품 및 서비스)가 총소비지출에서 차지하는 불평등 기여도는 낮아지고, 오히려 필수재(주거 및 수도광열, 보건비)가 행사하는 영향력이 증가하고 있었으며, 특히 금융위기를 겪었던 2008년을 기점으로 노인가구의 총 소비지출에서 선택재가 차지하는 비중이 줄어드는 동시에 불평등 지니계수가 증가하고 있는 점으로 미루어보아, 소비가 적은 노인가구 구성원들이 기존에 누리고 있던 적은 양의 선택적 소비를 포기함으로써 가계의 안정을 추구했다는 사실을 추론할 수 있었다.

이와 같은 연구 결과를 통해 제시할 수 있는 정책적 함의를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 최근 비중이 급격하게 증가한 소비지출 항목(주거 및 수도광열, 보건비)들에 대한 정책적 재조명이 필요하다. 둘째, 필수재 비중증가를 위해 포기해야만 했던 노인의 선택적 욕구를 대체적으로 충족시켜주기 위한 방안을 모색해야한다. 셋째, 각기 다른 소비욕구를 가진 노인가구는 각기 다른 특성을 가진 집단임을 인식하고, 소비패턴이 각기 다른 수요자 별로 차별화된 복지제공 프로그램을 제공할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyse inequalities in expenditure between elderly and non-elderly household and to see internally contributing factors in such discrepancies. As such, to understand what goods and services in expenditure basket does affect elderly households inequalities.

In researching this paper, Household Income & Expenditure Survey Data acquired by National Statistics Office from following 8 years, from 2003 to 2010, was used. As spending can be designated as manifestation of each individuals desires and at the same time as a final result, following concepts, discretionary goods and essential goods were used to designate goods that satiates such necessities. To quantify inequalities in goods and services, each item in expenditure basket is studied using Gini decomposition method between elderly and non-elderly households and within elderly households to connote differences.

Preliminary result using comparison between p90/10 ratio and Ginis coefficient shows that elderly households inequality in spending is more permanent problem. Socio-demographically, elderly person in case of 'females', 'non-urban' residents, 'lower level' of education shows higher level of Ginis coefficient. High Gini's coefficient shows high inequality disperse level within that group.

Using Gini decomposition method to ascertain further data, following results can be obtained from the data from 2003 to 2010. In non-elderly households, inequalities in expenditures in essential goods has been decreased with increase of inequalities in discretionary goods for 'distinction'. In elderly households, opposite phenomenon occurred. Discretionary goods, including education, transportation, and other goods and services have lowered itself in the inequality scale. Rather, the essential goods, including housing, water and heating, and healthcare, increased its contribution to the inequality. After the financial crisis of 2008, discretionary goods have lessend in weight and in same time Gini coefficient has increased. Thus, it can be deduced that elderly households with low expenditures have forfeited their small discretionary goods spendings to stabilize their homes.

Thus, following recommendation to the policy makers can be derived from this study. First, review is required in areas where expenditures have risen dramatically in recent years such as housing, water and heating, and healthcare. Second, further evaluation is required in meeting with elderly households needs in discretionary goods that was forfeited earlier to meet the ends. Third, it needs to be recognized that individual elderly household with different needs are not lumped together into one single group. As they have different needs and goals, the social support provided to such households needs to be individualized to each and every households.

소비지출불평등; 지니계수분해; 선택재; 필수재; 노인