모의 우울이 학령전기 아동학대에 미치는 영향 - 부부갈등, 사회적 지지의 매개효과를 중심으로 -

Abstract

아동학대는 아동발달의 치명적인 영향을 끼치고 이후 성인기까지 부정적인 영향을 미치는 아동기에 발생할 수 있는 가장 큰 위험 중 하나이다. 특히 학령전기는 아동이 모를 전적으로 의지하고 함께 가장 밀접하게 보내는 시기로써 학령전기 아동학대를 설명하는데 있어 모의 특성을 살펴 보는 것이 중요하다. 이 시기는 산후우울증, 양육 스트레스 및 부담감이 증가하는 시기로 모의 심리적 특성, 특히 대표적으로 발생하는 우울에 대해 이해하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구는 생태체계이론을 바탕으로 개인적 차원에서는 모의 우울이 학령전기 아동의 신체적, 정서적 학대 및 방임 각각에 미치는 직접적인 영향을 살펴보고, 가족적 차원에서는 부부갈등, 그리고 사회공동체적 차원에서는 사회적 지지를 매개변인으로 설정하여 모의 우울이 아동학대에 미치는 영향을 다차원적으로 살펴보는데 목적이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 첫째, 모의 우울은 아동학대에 영향을 미치는가?, 둘째, 부부갈등은 모의 우울이 학령전기 아동학대에 미치는 영향을 매개하는가?, 셋째, 사회적 지지는 모의 우울이 학령전기 아동학대에 미치는 영향을 매개하는가?이다.

본 연구는 『2011년 아동학대실태조사』의 일반가구조사 중 주양육자가 모인 경우, 현재 배우자와 함께 거주하고 있는 경우, 그리고 조사 당시 다가오는 생일이 가장 빠른 자녀의 연령이 만0세-만6세인 1,223가구를 최종분석에 사용하였다. 분석 방법으로는 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였고, 매개조건을 성립하는지 살펴 보기 위해 Baron & Kenny(1986)의 4단계를 살펴보았으며, 또한 이러한 매개효과가 유의미한지 살펴보기 위해 단순매개관계의 유의한계치를 구하는 Sobel Test을 실시하였다.

주요 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 모의 우울은 학령전기 아동의 신체, 정서, 방임 각각에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 모의 우울수준이 높을수록 자신의 자녀를 신체  정서적으로 학대하며 방임할 가능성이 높아진다는 것을 의미한다.

둘째, 모의 우울과 학령전기 아동의 신체  정서적 학대 간의 관계에서 부부갈등의 매개효과가 확인되었다. 이는 모의 우울은 아동학대에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 뿐 아니라 부부갈등에 간접적으로 영향을 미쳐 아동의 신체  정서적 학대에 영향을 미치는 것으로 이해할 수 있다. 즉, 우울이 높을수록 부부갈등이 높아지고, 이러한 높은 부부갈등은 아동을 신체 정서적으로 학대할 가능성을 높이게 된다는 것을 의미한다.

셋째, 모의 우울과 학령전기 아동의 신체학대 및 방임 간의 관계에서 사회적 지지의 매개효과가 검증되었다. 이러한 결과는 모의 우울이 아동학대에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 뿐 아니라 사회적 지지에 간접적으로 영향을 미쳐 신체학대 및 방임에 영향을 미치는 것으로 이해할 수 있다. 즉, 우울이 높을수록 사회적 지지가 낮아지고, 낮아진 사회적 지지는 아동을 신체학대 및 방임을 할 가능성을 높이게 된다는 것을 의미한다.

이상의 연구결과에서 볼 때, 모의 우울은 학령전기 아동의 신체적, 정서적 학대 및 방임에 직접적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 살펴 볼 수 있었다. 이러한 상황을 해결하고 심각한 상황을 방지하기 위해서는 아동학대의 가해자인 주양육자 또는 보호자의 심리정서적 상태를 구체적으로 사정하고 이에 대한 집중적인 치료서비스를 제공하는 것이 요구된다.

또한, 모의 우울은 생태체계이론의 가족적 차원 및 사회적 차원을 통해 간접적으로 아동학대에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 우선, 부부갈등의 매개효과검증을 통해 아동학대를 이해하고 평가하는데 있어 우울한 모와 아동의 상호작용만을 관찰하는 종전의 관점을 넓혀서 가족과의 상호작용을 살펴보아야 하며 이에 맞는 가족기능강화 서비스를 제공해야 한다는 실천적 함의를 가지고 왔다. 또한 사회적 지지의 매개효과검증을 통해 가해자의 우울과 같은 심리적인 차원에서만 아동학대를 개입하는 것을 넘어서 이를 둘러싼 사회적 자원 및 지지체계를 점검하여 사회복지적 차원에서 더 넓고 다차원적으로 개입하는 것이 중요하다는 사실을 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 부모교육 및 자조모임과 같은 집단 서비스를 제공하여 주양육자의 지지체계를 구축해야 한다.

본 연구는 생태체계이론을 기반으로 모의 우울이 아동학대에 미치는 영향을 개인적, 가족적, 사회적 차원으로 다차원적으로 살펴 보았다는 점, 국내에서는 활발하게 다루어지지 않는 학령전기 아동학대를 살펴보고 신체, 정서학대 및 방임을 각각 살펴보아 아동학대에 미치는 영향을 세부적으로 살펴보았다는 데 의의를 갖는다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 횡단적 자료를 사용하여 변수들간의 인과 관계를 설명하지 못했다는 점, 모의 우울과 아동학대의 관계를 매개하는 것으로 예측되는 보다 다양한 매개변수들을 포괄적으로 고려하지 못했다는 점, 우울과 아동학대의 임상사례를 이용 분석하지 못했다는 점, 그리고 측정대상이 어머니 1 인으로 응답의 객관성이 떨어질 수 있다는 한계점을 가지고 있다.

: Focusing on the Mediating Effect of Marital Conflict and Social Support

Child maltreatment is one of the most traumatic events that exert fatal influences on development of children. Especially preschool is the period that children completely rely on and spend most time with their mother. Therefore, in order to observe the phenomenon of maltreatment of preschool children, it is important to examine the characteristics of mother. In this time of period, the mothers of preschool children go through diverse psychological problems such as postpartum depression, parenting stress, parenting burden and etc. Therefore, in order to examine the occurrence of preschoolers abuse, it is important to look at one of the most frequently occurring psychological condition such as depression.

This study examines the multi-dimensional effects of maternal depression on preschool child abuse based on ecological system theory. At individual level, it focuses on the direct effect of maternal depression on physical abuse, psychological abuse, and neglect on children. At family level, it focuses on the mediating effect of marital conflict on the influences of depression on maltreatment. Lastly, at social level, it focuses on the mediating effect of social support of mother on the influences of depression on child abuse.

This study uses the National Survey on Child Abuse 2011 for analyses. A total of 1,223 mothers dwelling with husband and that have child age between 0-6 years whose upcoming birthday is closes to the survey period are included in the study. For the analyses, logistic regression is employed to examine the influences of maternal depression on child abuse and four steps of Baron & Kenny(1986) is examined to see whether it satisfies the mediating condition.

The major findings of this study can be summarized as follows.

First, the findings show that maternal depression has positive influence on physical abuse, psychological abuse, and neglect. It means that as the level of depression increases, the possibility of mother maltreating preschool children goes up.

Second, the findings show that marital conflict significantly mediates the influence of maternal depression on physical and emotional abuse of the children. In a word, maternal depression does not only directly exert influence on maltreatment of preschoolers, but it also indirectly influences through martial conflict.

Third, the findings reveal that social support significantly mediates the influence of maternal depression on physical abuse and neglect of preschool children. As the level of depression goes up, the level of social support mother receives goes down, and in turn, it increases the possibility of abusing child physically and emotionally.

This study carries several important implications. First, based on ecological system theory, this study examines the effect of maternal depression on child maltreatment at diverse levels individual, family, and social level. Second, this study overcomes the limitation of studying maltreatment of preschoolers due to lack of data, providing more detailed information about abuse in preschool children. Third, this study looks at physical abuse, emotional abuse, and neglect separately, broadening the study of maltreatment.

This study has following practical implications. In order to intervene and protect further severe abuse of preschool children, it is required to specifically assess the psychological and emotional condition of main caretaker and if necessary provide concentrated treatment. Also, the result has revealed that not only psychological problem directly result in abuse but also indirectly through influences of family and society: marital conflict and social support. Therefore, in assessing child abuse, it should not only concentrate on abuser-child relationship but also examine the reciprocal interaction between family members and society. Intense interventions such as family therapy, parenting education, and self help group are helpful in establishing support system and further preventing child maltreatment.

However, this study also carries several limitations. Since this study uses cross-sectional data, the causal relationship between variables cannot be explained. Also, this study does not include all the variables that are considered to mediate maternal depression and child maltreatment.