Factors Associated with Social Welfare Service Utilization among Individuals with Developmental Disabilities : 발달장애인의 사회복지서비스 이용 예측요인

Abstract

장애인의 자립생활 및 차별금지와 관련된 내용이 보다 확대되는 등 장애인의 선택과 자기결정을 강조한 패러다임의 변화가 법제도를 통해 구체화되면서, 국내 장애인 복지서비스는 일방적으로 주어지는 공급자 위주의 체제에서 당사자가 선택하고 결정하는 이용자 중심의 체제로 변화해왔다. 하지만 이러한 장애인 복지패러다임의 변화와 제도적인 발전이 발달장애인에게까지 영향력을 미친다고 보기는 어렵다. 이는 발달장애인들이 갖는 기본적인 욕구가 특수함에도 불구하고, 다수의 목소리를 내어온 신체 장애인에 가려져온 결과로 볼 수 있다. 전 생애기간 동안 타인의 돌봄을 필요로 하는 발달장애인의 욕구에 부응하는데 필수적인 사회복지서비스 이용에 관한 학술적 관심이 부족한 실정에 그 심각성이 더한다.

본 연구는 앤더슨의 서비스이용 행동모형(Andersen, 1995

Andersen & Newman, 1973)을 취약한 집단의 서비스 이용을 이해하고 그 예측요인을 검증하는데 적용되어온 취약계층을 위한 서비스이용 행동모형(Gelberg, Andersen & Leake, 2000)을 바탕으로, 국내 발달장애인의 사회복지서비스 이용 및 서비스 이용에 영향을 주는 요인을 통합적이고 체계적으로 검증하는데 목적이 있다. 발달장애인 내에서도 다양하게 존재하는 복지 욕구는 서비스 이용 행동을 실현화하는데 있어서 다른 형식으로 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 한발 더 나아가 발달장애의 하위 장애유형에 속하는 자폐성장애인과 지적장애인의 사회복지서비스 이용의 차이, 그리고 생애주기에 있어서 성인기 이전과 성인기에 있는 발달장애인의 사회복지서비스 이용의 차이에 대해서 탐색하였다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 발달장애인의 사회복지서비스 이용의 예측요인(선행요인, 자원요인, 욕구요인)은 무엇인가? 둘째, 사회복지서비스 이용의 예측요인은 발달장애 하위유형(지적장애 및 자폐성장애) 간에 차이가 있는가? 셋째, 사회복지서비스 이용의 예측요인은 성인기 이전의 발달장애인과 성인기의 발달장애인 간에 차이가 있는가?

본 연구에서는 연구문제 및 가설의 검정을 위하여 보건복지부에서 시행한 2011년 발달장애인 활동지원 등을 위한 욕구조사 및 정책과제 수립연구를 통해 발달장애인의 보호자 1,500명을 대상으로 수집된 발달장애인 실태조사의 이차 자료를 활용하였다. 연구자료의 발달장애 하위장애 유형별 구성은 지적장애가 80.4%(1206명), 자폐성장애가 19.6%(294명)이다. 3-77세에 걸친 발달장애인 표본의 33%(495명)가 성인기 이전의 생애주기에 있으며 77%(1005명)가 성인기에 있었다. 기초 기술통계 분석을 위해 SPSS 19.0 통계패키지를 사용하였고, AMOS 18.0을 활용하여 구조방정식 모형을 통해서 발달장애인의 사회복지서비스 이용의 예측요인을 검증하였고, 다중집단분석을 통해 서비스 이용 예측경로에서 발달장애 하위유형 간, 연령 집단 간에 어떠한 차이를 보이는지를 탐색하였다.

주요한 연구결과를 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 선행요인 중에서는 연령이, 자원요인 가운데는 가족과의 동거 여부와 장애인 친구로부터의 사회적 지지가, 욕구요인에서는 서비스에 대한 인지된 욕구와 발달장애 하위유형, 그리고 장애등급이 발달장애인의 사회복지서비스 이용을 유의하게 예측하는 요인으로 나타났다. 즉, 발달장애인의 연령이 어리고, 가족과 동거하고 있으며, 장애인 친구와 사회적 관계를 형성하고 있으며, 서비스에 대한 인지된 욕구가 높고, 지적장애보다 자폐성장애를 가지고 있는 경우에, 그리고 장애 등급이 높을수록 (장애정도가 심할수록) 사회복지서비스를 보다 더 많이 이용하는 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 발달장애 하위유형 간 사회복지서비스 이용의 예측요인은 자폐성장애인과 지적장애인 간에 국민기초생활보장 수급 여부, 서비스에 대한 인지된 욕구, 장애유형의 경로에서 유의하게 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 연령 집단 간 사회복지서비스 이용의 예측요인은 성인기 이전의 발달장애인과 성인기의 발달장애인 간에 연령, 교육, 이중진단의 경로에서 유의하게 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 통해 본 연구는 국내에서 최초로 발달장애인을 대상으로 취약계층을 위한 서비스이용 행동모형을 적용하여 그들의 사회복지서비스 이용의 예측요인을 통합적이고 체계적으로 검증 가능하다는 것을 보여주었다. 이는 서비스이용 행동모형의 적용 대상의 확대를 시도하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 그리고 발달장애인의 하위 범주에 속하는 지적장애인과 자폐성장애인, 그리고 성인기 이전과 성인기 발달장애인의 사회복지서비스 이용 및 예측 요인의 차이를 살펴봄으로써 다채로운 욕구에 유연하게 부합하는 사회복지서비스 개발 및 전달에 실증적인 근거를 제공하였다. 본 연구에서는 전국대표 발달장애인표본을 활용하여 연구의 결과를 일반화할 수 있어, 향후 발달장애인 사회복지서비스 관련 연구 및 정책 수립의 근간을 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 크다.

본 연구는 전국 등록장애인 현황 명부를 모집단으로 취한 발달장애인 실태조사의 자료를 활용하여, 비등록 장애인을 고려하지 못하고 있다. 여러 장애유형 중에서도 특히 자기표현 및 자기결정 능력에 제한을 보이는 발달장애인의 사회복지서비스 이용은 보호자 요인을 통해 유의하게 설명되는 부분이 있다. 또한 지역사회 자원변수 등의 공급자 요인 또한 이용자 요인과 더불어 취약계층이 공적인 돌봄 서비스를 이용하는데 영향을 미칠 것이다. 그러나 이 역시 이차자료의 한계로 본 연구모형에 포함하지 못하였다. 양적 및 질적 형평성을 기반한 사회복지서비스 제공방안을 도출하는 근거를 마련할 수 있도록 후속연구에서는 서비스 이용행동의 질적인 차원을 측정하는 등 보다 구조화된 설문지를 구성하여 발달장애인의 사회복지서비스 이용을 이해해야 할 것이다. 또한, 종단적 접근을 통해 사회적 지지 및 인지된 욕구 등의 시변변수들의 특성을 감안한 보다 타당한 결과를 이끌어 낼 수 있기를 기대한다.

The paradigm of self-determination has influenced the institutionalized system of support for individuals with disabilities, reflecting the voice of the target population in the design and direction of policies and prohibiting disability-based discrimination in all areas of society. Under this new paradigm, individuals with disabilities take more responsibility for adjusting the necessary services to their needs. The new arrangement, however, is unlikely to provide the same amount of benefits for individuals with developmental disabilities. This might be the result of the fact that the arrangement was primarily focused on individuals with physical disabilities, thereby alienating individuals with developmental disabilities with other particular needs. Individuals with developmental disabilities have a continuous need for social welfare services and support as they are limited in their capacity for self-care. However, little attention has been paid to this vulnerable population both in practice and policy. Much less research has examined the utilization of social welfare services that address the need for support among individuals with developmental disabilities throughout their lives.

The purpose of the present study was to investigate the relationship between the social welfare service use and the predisposing, enabling, and need factors among individuals with developmental disabilities in Korea. This study adopted the Gelberg-Andersen Behavioral Model for Vulnerable Populations (Gelberg, Andersen & Leake, 2000) as a theoretical framework to guarantee a comprehensive, systematic approach in identifying contributing factors associated with their service use. A population referred to as individuals with developmental disabilities does not necessarily share common properties, which might affect them differently in actualizing the service use. Accordingly, this study further explored variations in the relationships among contributing factors and the social welfare service use by subordinate type of developmental disabilities and age group among individuals with developmental disabilities.

1. What are the predisposing, enabling, and need factors predicting the social welfare service utilization among individuals with developmental disabilities?

2. Do the factors that predict the social welfare service utilization of individuals with developmental disabilities vary by subordinate type of developmental disabilities, i.e., autistic disorders and intellectual disabilities?

3. Do the factors that predict the social welfare service utilization of individuals with developmental disabilities vary by age group, i.e., minors below the age of 19 and adults 19 and over?

In order to empirically examine the research hypotheses, the present study employed secondary data from the 2011 Policy Design on Supporting People with Developmental Disabilities and Their Families through Need Assessment and Field Research, Koreas first nationally representative survey on individuals with developmental disabilities. Under the supervision of Ministry of Health and Welfare, the data were collected by one-on-one, face-to-face interviews with caregivers of individuals with developmental disabilities. The sample comprised 1,500 individuals with developmental disabilities in all ages ranging from 3 to 77

those below the age of 19 accounted for 33% (495 cases) and those 19 and older for 67% (1,005 cases). As for subordinate types of individuals with developmental disabilities, 80.4% had intellectual disabilities (1,206 cases) and 19.6% had autistic disorders (294 cases). Descriptive analysis was conducted using the SPSS 19.0 statistical package. Structural equation modeling was performed to examine contributing factors that affect the social welfare service use among individuals with developmental disabilities, and multi-group analysis was conducted to explore within-group variations in predictors of the use of those services, using AMOS 18.0 software.

The major findings of the current research are as follows. First, age was identified as a predisposing factor significantly associated with the social welfare service utilization among individuals with developmental disabilities. Living condition and informal social support from individuals with disabilities were significant enabling factors predicting the service use. Perceived need for care, subordinate types of developmental disabilities, and disability grade were important need factors in their access to the community-based care system. This indicates that younger age, living with family, having social relationships with friends with disabilities, more needs for formal support, autistic disorders, and more severe levels of disabilities were associated with the use of more care services among individuals with developmental disabilities in Korea. Second, the findings of the data analysis using multi-group structural equation modeling indicated significant variations in the paths that determine the social welfare service utilization across subordinate types of developmental disabilities. Particular paths, including national basic livelihood security recipient status, perceived need for services and disability grade, were found to be responsible for group variations. Third, significant variations in the paths determining the use of formal care services across age groups were identified. Specifically, there were age group differences in size or direction of influence of age, education, and dual diagnosis on the service use by individuals with developmental disabilities.

The present study was the first attempt to adopt the Gelberg-Andersen Behavioral Model for Vulnerable Populations (Gelberg et al., 2000) as a theoretical framework to guarantee a holistic and systematic approach in identifying contributing factors predicting the social welfare service utilization among individuals with developmental disabilities in Korea. As demonstrated in the research findings, the present study validated the applicability of the behavioral model of service utilization to this vulnerable population. In addition, this study provided empirical evidence for the development and provision of social welfare services tailored to address the varied, particular needs of the target population by exploring variations in the factors that affect the service utilization across individuals with autistic disorders and individuals with intellectual disabilities, as well as minors and adults with developmental disabilities. The findings of the current research carry significant implications for building an empirical foundation for future research and related policy designs for social welfare services for individuals with developmental disabilities in Korea, as the study utilized a nationally representative sample of the vulnerable population and thus achieved high generalizablity.

The current research used secondary data from the Survey on Individuals with Developmental Disabilities, which was based on registered individuals with developmental disabilities in the National Disability Registration Database, so that unregistered individuals were not taken into consideration. The use of social welfare services among individuals with developmental disabilities is likely determined by caregivers in terms of the nature of disabilities, such as a lack of self-determination skills in the process of managing independent living. Also, the service provision factor in the structural domain is expected to significantly predict their access to formal care services. Due to the limitation of employing secondary data, these factors could not be included in the research model. Future research might provide more validated findings by employing more structured, specified survey items. Through a longitudinal approach, future research would be able to estimate time-varying effects of contributing factors that predict the use of social welfare services.

Keywords: Individuals with Developmental Disabilities, Social Welfare Service Utilization, the Gelberg-Andersen Behavioral Model for Vulnerable Populations, Variations by Subordinate Type of Developmental Disabilities and Age Group, Structural Equation Modeling, Multi-Group Analysis