주의력결핍과잉행동장애 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스가 양육행동에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Parenting Stress on Parenting Behavior among Mothers of Children with ADHD: Focusing on the Mediating Effects of Parenting Self-Efficacy and Social Support

주의력결핍과잉행동장애(ADHD) 아동 어머니는 자녀를 양육하는데 있어 아동의 산만함과 조절되지 않는 충동성 및 과잉행동으로 인해 많은 스트레스를 받으며 양육역할에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 최근 많은 연구에서 ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스는 자녀를 양육함에 있어서 나타나는 행동에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 양육행동은 양육과정에서 부모가 인지한 양육스트레스와 대처자원을 활용하는 정도에 따라 달라지며 양육스트레스는 대처자원을 통해 양육행동에 영향을 미친다. 즉 양육스트레스가 양육행동에 미치는 영향은 대처자원에 의해 설명된다는 것이다. 그러므로 양육스트레스가 양육행동으로 이어지는 관계를 보다 구체적으로 파악하기 위해서는 양육효능감과 사회적 지지 같은 대처자원을 포함하여 매개효과를 살펴보는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구는 ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스가 양육행동에 미치는 영향을 파악하고 그 관계에서 어머니의 대처자원인 양육효능감과 사회적 지지가 매개하는 요인으로 작용하는지를 검증하는 것에 목적이 있다. 연구문제는 첫째, ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스는 양육행동에 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 양육효능감은 ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육행동의 관계를 매개하는가?' 셋째, 사회적 지지는 ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육행동의 관계를 매개하는가?이다. 연구모형은 Lazarus & Folkman(1984)의 스트레스 대처 모델을 기반으로 한 Abidin(1992)의 양육스트레스 모델을 근거로 설정하였다.

본 연구는 ADHD 진단을 받은 초등학생 자녀를 양육하는 어머니를 대상으로 서울 지역의 ADHD 아동 정신보건 서비스 제공기관 10곳에서 설문조사를 실시하였다. 회수된 174부의 설문지 가운데 총 147부를 활용하여 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였고 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 Sobel test를 실시하였다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스는 양육행동에 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스가 높을수록 양육행동이 부정적으로 나타난다는 것을 의미한다.

둘째, ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육행동의 관계에서 양육효능감의 매개효과가 검증되었다. 이는 양육스트레스가 양육행동에 미치는 영향은 양육효능감에 의해 설명된다는 것을 의미한다. 즉 ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스가 높을수록 양육효능감은 낮아지고 양육효능감이 낮아질수록 양육행동이 부정적으로 나타낼 가능성이 높다고 볼 수 있다.

셋째, ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육행동의 관계에서 사회적 지지의 매개효과가 검증되었다. 이는 양육스트레스가 양육행동에 미치는 영향은 사회적 지지에 의해 설명된다는 것을 의미한다. 즉 ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스가 높을수록 사회적 지지가 낮아지고 사회적 지지가 낮아질수록 양육행동이 부정적으로 나타낼 가능성이 높다고 볼 수 있다.

이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 ADHD 아동 어머니의 긍정적인 양육행동을 도모하기 위해서 실천적인 제언을 하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 양육스트레스는 양육행동에 부정적인 영향을 미치기 때문에에 ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스에 대한 개입이 필요하다. 양육스트레스 관리 및 대처 프로그램을 실시할 것을 제언한다. 둘째, ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스는 대처자원인 양육효능감과 사회적 지지를 통해서 양육행동에 간접적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스를 감소시키는 것뿐만 아니라 내적 자원인 양육효능감과 외적 자원인 사회적 지지를 회복 및 증진시키는 것이 필요하다는 것을 뜻한다. 양육효능감을 높이기 위해 ADHD 아동 어머니에게 부모훈련 및 부모상담 서비스를 제공할 것을 제언한다. 또한 ADHD 아동 어머니의 자조모임, 지속적인 사례관리 서비스 등을 실천하여 ADHD 아동 어머니의 지지체계를 구축하는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구는 ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육효능감과 사회적 지지와 같은 어머니의 대처자원에 대한 연구가 많지 않고 ADHD 아동 어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육행동의 관계에서 대처자원의 매개효과를 규명한 연구가 전무한 상황에서 이를 검증하였다는데 의의가 있다. 이러한 매개효과 검증을 통해 양육스트레스가 양육행동에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 메커니즘을 파악하게 되어 그 관계를 세부적으로 알 수 있었다. 또한 본 연구결과를 토대로 ADHD 아동 어머니의 긍정적인 양육행동을 위한 사회복지적 실천방안을 모색해 볼 수 있었다. 이러한 함의가 있음에도 불구하고 비확률 표집방법을 사용했기 때문에 본 연구결과를 ADHD 아동 어머니에게 일반화하기 어렵다는 점, 횡단 연구방식을 사용하여 인과관계를 파악하는데 어려움이 있다는 점, 양육행동에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 더 많은 변수를 고려하지 못했다는 점이 한계이며 이를 극복하기 위한 후속연구가 필요하다.

As parenting a child who is overactive, inattentive and impulsive presents numerous challenges, mothers of children with ADHD often report high levels of parenting stress. Many studies have shown that parenting stress leads negative parenting behavior. Appraised parenting stresses and coping resources predict parenting behavior, and these coping resources mediate the relationships between parenting stress and parent behavior. In other words, the effects of parenting stress on parenting behavior is explained by coping resources. In order to examine the relationship between parenting stress and parenting behavior in more detail, it is necessary to verify the mediating effects of coping resources such as parenting self-efficacy and social support.

The purpose of the present study is to examine the effects of parenting stress on parenting behavior among mothers of children with ADHD. Specifically, this study focuses on investigating the mediating effects of parenting self-efficacy and social support. The theoretical model is based on Abidin's(1992) Parenting Stress Model which is grounded in Lazarus & Folkman's(1984) Stress-Coping Model.

(3) Does social support mediate the relationship between parenting stress and parenting behavior among mothers of children with ADHD?

The participants of the current study were mothers who have a child (elementary school student) diagnosed with ADHD. Mothers were selected from clinics/centers offering mental health services for ADHD children. Survey was conducted using a self reported questionnaire. A total of 147 cases were included in the hierarchical multiple regression analysis.

The major findings of the study can be summarized as follows.

First, parenting stress among mothers of children with ADHD has a significant negative effect on parenting behavior.

Second, parenting self-efficacy mediates the relationship between parenting stress and parenting behavior. The effects of mother's parenting stress on parenting behavior were mediated by the mother's parenting self-efficacy. A mother who experiences higher levels of stress tends to have a lower levels of parenting self-efficacy, and this lower parenting self-efficacy further presents negative effects on parenting behavior.

Third, social support mediates the relationship between parenting stress and parenting behavior. The effects of mother's parenting stress on parenting behavior appeared to be mediated by the mother's social support. A mother who experiences higher levels of stress tends to have lower levels of social support, and the lower levels of social support tends to present negative effects on parenting behavior.

The current results are the first to provide some insights into the underlying mechanisms of the relationships between parenting stress and parenting behavior among mothers of children with ADHD. The current results have shown that parenting stress does not only directly influence parenting behavior, but also present indirect influences on parenting behavior via its effects on parenting self-efficacy and social support. Given these results, in order to promote positive parenting behaviors among mothers of children with ADHD, it is necessary to reduce parenting stress and to enhance mother's parenting self-efficacy and social support. Interventions like parent training program, parenting stress manage program, self-help group are necessary to enhance mother's parenting self-efficacy and social support.

Despite these implications, the current study has a few limitations. First, the current results are hard to be generalized because the study uses a non-probability sample. Second, since the present study uses cross-sectional data, the causal relationships between variables cannot be explained. Third, the present study does not include all variables which effect on parenting behavior. Future research should address these limitations.

ADHD 아동 어머니; 양육스트레스; 양육행동; 양육효능감; 사회적 지지; 매개효과