종교와 복지국가의 관계 연구 - 개인의 종교적 특성과 복지태도 간 관계를 중심으로-

A study on the relationship between religion and the welfare state - with a focus on the relationship between individual religious traits and welfare attitudes-

본 연구는 개인의 종교적 특성에 따른 복지태도의 차이를 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 기존의 복지국가 연구에서는 종교가 한 사회의 문화로서 복지국가 형성에 끼친 영향을 매우 거시적이고, 추상적인 차원에서 언급해 온 바 있다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 이를 보다 미시적인 차원에서 실증적으로 입증함으로써, 종교와 복지국가의 관계 대한 통합적인 해석을 시도한 것이다.

이를 위해 ISSP(국제인식조사)의 Role of GovernmentⅥ(2006) 자료를 활용하여, 총 13개 국가 14,106명의 복지태도 결정요인을 분석하였다. 개인의 복지태도에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 국가차원의 요인과 개인차원의 요인을 위계적 선형모형(Hierarchical Lineal Model)에 함께 투입하여 분석하였다. 기존 연구를 통해 밝혀진 사회․경제적 요인들을 통제한 가운데, 국가차원의 요인으로는 국가별 세속화 정도를, 개인차원의 요인으로는 개인의 종교 유무, 종교 활동 참여도, 종교 분파를 투입하였다.

분석 결과, 개인의 종교적 특성에 따라 복지태도가 상이하게 나타나는 것으로 드러났다. 종교를 가진 사람은 종교가 없는 사람에 비해 복지에 대한 국가의 책임을 덜 지지하는 것으로 확인되었다. 한편, 오늘날 종교를 가진 많은 사람들이 종교 활동에 거의 참여하지 않는 것으로 나타난다. 그러나 그들이 종교 공동체로부터 직접적인 사회적 지지를 받지 않더라도, 개인의 종교적 정체성에 따라 종교가 없는 사람과 복지태도의 차이가 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 종교 유무 및 종교 활동 참여도 뿐 아니라, 종교 분파에 따른 개인의 복지태도 차이도 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 특히 신교 신자(Protestant)는 종교가 없는 사람보다 복지에 대한 국가의 책임을 덜 지지하는 것으로 나타났다. 다만, 신교 신자 중에서도 루터주의 신자들은 주로 스칸디나비아 국가들을 중심으로 분포하며, 이들은 종교가 없는 사람과 복지태도에 차이가 거의 없는 것으로 보인다. 한편, 구교(Catholicism) 신자들의 경우, 전반적으로 종교가 없는 사람들과 복지태도에 큰 차이가 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 그러나 구교의 영향력이 강했던 프랑스․독일 등 대륙유럽 국가에서는 구교 신자들이 종교가 없는 사람들에 비해 복지에 대한 국가의 책임을 덜 지지하는 것으로 보인다.

위와 같은 결과는 국가별 신교(Protestantism) 및 구교(Catholicism) 신자 비중 및 세속화 정도와 같은 종교문화가 복지국가 발전에 미친 영향을 추론할 수 있는 기반을 제공한다. 기존 연구에서는 거시적인 관점에서 신교의 영향을 많이 받은 자유주의 국가들과, 구교의 영향을 많이 받은 보수주의 국가들을 추상적으로 언급해 왔었다. 본 연구는 이에 대하여 미시적인 차원으로부터의 실증적인 근거를 제시함으로써 종교와 복지국가 간 관계에 대한 보다 명확한 설명을 가능케 한 것이다.

또한 본 연구는 오늘날에도 종교와 복지국가의 관계가 유효함을 확인해 주었다는 점에서도 큰 의의를 지닌다. 기존 연구에서는 거의 서구 복지국가 형성기를 중심으로 종교문화의 영향력이 논의되어 왔었다. 그러나 본 연구는 종교문화가 상당히 달라진 오늘날에도 여전히 개인의 종교적 특성에 따라 복지태도의 차이가 나타남을 확인하였다. 이는 오늘날 복지국가 논의에서 상당히 배제되어 있는 종교가 여전히 고려할 만한 요소임을 보여준다.

각 국가별로 종교문화는 상당히 상이하다. 또한 오늘날 서구에서는 이민자의 증가로 인하여 이슬람을 포함하여 기타 종교를 가진 사람들이 증가하고 있다. 한국을 포함한 동아시아에서는 불교 신자 역시 큰 비중을 차지한다. 따라서 추후 연구에서는 본 연구 결과를 토대로 자국의 종교문화와 복지국가의 관계에 대한 보다 심층적인 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the difference of individual welfare attitude based on religious traits. Earlier studies focused on the relationship between religion as a culture of society and welfare state, which was so macroscopic and abstract. However, This study focuses on the same subject in a microscopic view, and attempts to explain, in an integrated way, about the relationship between religion and the welfare state.

To analyse individual welfare attitudes, 14,106 respondents from 13 countries were selected from the 'International Social Survey Programme's(ISSP) Role of Government (2006)Ⅵ' dataset. By utilizing the Hierarchical Lineal Model(HLM), national dimension factors and individual dimension factors, which can effect individual welfare attitudes, were included. Variables included as independent variables under the control of other social-economic factors proved by existing studies include - degree of secularization in national dimension, existence of religion, attendance of church service, and religious denomination in the individual dimension.

The result of this study demonstrated that individual welfare attitudes are determinated differently by their religious traits. People who have a religion support the governments welfare responsibility less than people who do not have a religion. Nowadays many people who have a religion scarcely attend church services. Although they dont take direct support from religion, their welfare attitude can be differ by their religious identity.

This study, also aims to investigate the difference of individual welfare attitudes from religious denomination as well as existence of religion and attendance of church service. The findings show that Protestants support the governments welfare responsibilities less than people who do not have a religion. However, Among the Protestants, Lutherans, who are mainly located in Scandinavian countries, do not distinguish people who do not have a religion. Catholics support the government's welfare responsibilities like people who do not have a religion. However, in the case of continental European countries where the Catholic Churchs influence was strong, Catholics support the governments welfare responsibilities less than people who do not have a religion.

These results provide a foundation to infer the effect of religious culture such as the proportion of Protestants and Catholics and the degree of secularization of each country in terms of the development of a welfare state. Earlier studies have abstractly explained that the Protestant Church have influenced liberal countries and the Catholic Church have influenced conservative countries with the big picture. This study adds to the empirical basis about that, which enables a more definite explanation about the relationship between religion and the welfare state.

This study is significant in that it confirms the validity of the relationship between religion and the welfare state today. Existing studies have treated the influence of religion by focusing on the formative period of Western welfare states. However, This study shows that even today, when religious culture has changed, welfare attitudes can be different by individuals and national religious traits. This suggests that religion, is quite excluded today in the discussion about the welfare state, and still deserves our consideration.

Each country has its own religious culture. Futhermore, the number of people who follow other religions such as Islam are increasing as the migrant population rises in Western countries. In East Asia including Korea, Buddhists make up a larger proportion of the population. Therefore, further studies should focus on discussions about the relationship between each nations religious culture and welfare state in depth on the basis of this study's finding.

종교; 복지국가; 복지태도; 종교유무; 구교; 신교