사별로 인한 배우자 유무와 죽음불안의 관계에서 사회적 지지의 조절효과 :중국 북경시 60세 이상 노인을 중심으로 : The impact of the social supports as a moderator effect on spouse and death anxiety :Focusing on the elderly over 60 in Beijing

Abstract

람의 인생에서 노년기에는 자신의 죽음에 대한 생각이 깊어질 뿐만 아니라 주변 사람들과 배우자의 죽음을 맞이 하게 된다. 부부중심으로 노년생활을 보내다가 겪게 되는 가장 가까운 배우자의 죽음은 남아있는 사람에게는 큰 상실감을 가져오며 배우자의 죽음은 노인의 심리적 위기를 초래하고 죽음에 대한 불안을 가중 시키게 된다. 하지만 선행연구들에 의하면 긍정적인 사회적 지지가 스트레스를 완화시킬 수 있는 요인으로써 노인들의 심리적 불안을 완화시킬 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 사별로 인한 배우자 유무에 따른 죽음불안에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 그러한 효과가 노인들이 지각하는 사회적 지지에 따라 달라지는지를 확인하는 것이다.

본 연구의 연구 대상자는 북경시에 거주하며 노인시설을 이용하는 60세 이상의 노인들이다. 북경 시의 14개 구에서 4개의 시내 지역인 동성구(东城区), 서성구(西城区), 숭문구(崇文区), 선무구(宣武区)와 4개의 근교 지역 조양구(朝阳区), 해정구(海淀区), 봉태구(丰台区), 석경산구(石景山区)에 있는 노인시설에서 400부의 조사를 진행하여 198부가 회수되었으며 156부가 최종 위계적 회귀분석에 사용되었다.

본 연구의 연구문제는 첫째, 배우자 있는 노인들이 배우자와 사별한 노인들보다 죽음불안정도가 낮은 것인가? 둘째, 노인의 사회적 지지와 각 하위요인이 죽음불안 정도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 셋째, 사회적 지지 정도에 따라 배우자 유무가 죽음불안에 미치는 영향이 달라지는가?이다. 이를 위한 연구모형은 스트레스 과정 모델과 선행연구를 바탕으로 설정하였다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 배우자 유무가 죽음불안에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타났다. 이는 배우자와 사별한 노인이 죽음불안의 정도가 높은 것을 의미한다. 둘째, 사회적 지지가 죽음불안에게 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 사회적 지지 정도가 높아질수록 죽음불안이 낮아지는 것을 의미한다. 셋째, 사회적 지지 정도에 따라 배우자 유무가 죽음불안에 미치는 영향이 달라지지 않았다. 이는 배우자 유무와 죽음불안의 관계에서 사회적 지지의 조절효과가 없다고 해석된다. 사회적 지지가 죽음불안에 미치는 직접적인 영향이 더 크다고 볼 수 있다. 그리고 본 연구의 사례수가 상대적으로 적기 때문에 표준오차가 증가함으로써 발생한 결과로 생각할 수 있다.

본 연구는 배우자 사별이 죽음불안에 미치는 부정적인 영향력을 밝히는데 그치지 않고 죽음불안을 낮출 수 있는 요인을 탐색하고자 하는 데에 그 함의가 있다. 본 연구를 통해 배우자 유무와 죽음불안의 관계에서 사회적 지지의 조절효과를 검증되지 못했지만 선행연구의 한계점을 고려하여 배우자 사별로 인한 죽음불안은 사회적 지지로 인해 낮아지는지를 탐색하고자 하는함의가 있다.

통제변수들 중에서 성별, 학력, 거주상태가 죽음불안에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타났다. 그 중 거주형태를 보면, 요양원에서 거주하는 노인이 요양원에서 거주하지 않는 노인보다 죽음불안 정도가 더 높게 나타났다. 이는 요양원의 역할이 중요해지는 중국에서 요양원이 더 이상 노인을 신체적으로만 돌보는 것이 아니라 노인의 심리적 불안을 감소시킬 수 있는 프로그램을 도입하여야 한다는 중요성을밝히게 했다. 그리고 죽음불안에 관련한 문제를 많이 회피하는 중국은 노령화 사회를 대처하고 노인의 삶의 질을 향상시키려면 이제부터 죽음준비교육을 중요시해야 한다.

In ones life, we think about our own death deeply at an old age, and face the death of our spouse and people around. If someone loses his or her spouse who has spent a whole life around, the death of the closest spouse will lead to a great sense of loss to the remaining one. Also the death of the spouse will causes the psychological crisis of the elderly and increases anxiety about the death. However, previous studies have shown that positive social support as a factor to alleviate stress can mitigate the psychological anxiety for the elderly. Therefore, the purpose of this thesis is to study the effect on death anxiety between the people who has a spouse and the people who are bereaved. Also such effect will be different depend on the perceived social support of the elderly.

The subjects of this study were elderly people who are using the elderly facilities over 60 years old in Beijing. The survey was conducted in four urban areas including Dongcheng District, Xicheng District, Chongwen District, Xuanwu District and four sub-districts of Chaoyang District, Haidian District, Fengtai District, and Shijingshan District. 400 questionnaires was send and 198 cases were collected. 156 valid questionnaires were used for final hierarchical regression analysis.

The research problems of this study are as follows. First, "Is the elderly who have lost his or her spouse has a higher anxiety of death? Second, "How did the social support and each sub-factor affect the degree of death anxiety?" Third, "Does the social support hekp to decrese fear of death for bereft?" The research model is based on Pearlin's "Stress Process Model" and previous studies.

The main results are as follows.

First, the effect of marital status on death anxiety was statistically significant. Second, it is analyzed that social support has negative influence on death anxiety. Third, the effect of marital status on death anxiety dose not change according to degree of social support. It is interpreted that there is no moderator effect of social support in the relationship between the spouse and death anxiety. This means that the direct effect of social support on death anxiety is greater. And the small number of cases in this study could increase the standard error. It may be the reason of no significant come out.

The purpose of this study is not only to investigate the factors that bereavement has a negative effect on death anxiety. But also has a implication on quest the factor which could mitigate the death anxiety. In this study, the moderator effect of social support to the relationship between spouse and death anxiety was not verified. However, considering the limitation of previous research, there is an implication to investigate whether death anxiety due to spouse bereavement is lowered when social support as a moderator effect.

The effects of gender, education, and residence status on death anxiety among the control variables were statistically significant. Among them, the elderly living in the nursing home show higher degree of death anxiety than those who do not live in the nursing home. In China, the role of the nursing home is more and more important. The nursing home should no noly look after the elder's physical condition but also it is important to introduce a program that can reduce the psychological anxiety for the elderly. China, where death is not a popular topic in daily life, should focus on education on death from now on to cope with aging society and improve the quality of life of the elderly.