Estimation of DSGE model with or without filter

Abstract

경기변동을 설명하기 위한 DSGE 모형 추정에 있어 필터링 된 자료를 사용하는 것이 지금까지의 대부분의 연구들이 사용하는 방식이었다. 따라서 다양한 필터링 방법들이 경제학 연구에 도입이 되어왔다. 몇 가지 널리 사용되는 필터의 예를 들자면 Hodrick-Prescott 필터, band-pass filter, 그리고 Beveridge-Nelson filter를 들 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 방법론의 다양성은 사실 서로 다른 방법론적 대안간의 차이와, 필터링이 작동하는 방식에 대해 명확한 대답이 없이 모호한 상황이라면 단지 연구자의 혼란을 가중시키는 원인이 될 수 있다. 게다가 Fabio Canova(1998)에 따르면, 추정의 결과가 필터링 방법에 따라 다르게 나타난다는 것이 보고 되어 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 필터와 추정의 관계에 대해 분석하고자 한다. 특히 i) 널리 사용되고 있는 필터들이 하고 있는 암묵적 가정들을 명증하게 명문화하고, ii) 필터링이 추정에 미치는 영향을 찾아내고, iii) 필터를 사용하지 않는 추정방식을 제시하고자 한다.

So far, various filtering techniques have been introduced to the field of economic studies since it has been conventional method to use pre-filtered data to estimate the DSGE model which is constructed to explain business cycle fluctuation. To name a few of widely used filter, Hodrick-Prescott filter, band-pass filter, and Beveridge-Nelson filter. Such diversity of methodological alternatives is a possible source of confusion if the detailed mechanisms of filtering methods and the differences between them are remained unanswered and ambiguous. Furthermore, as Fabio Canova(1998) points out, the results of estimation are not independent of filtering method. Therefore, in this study, the relationship between filter and estimation will be studied. Specifically, it will focus on i) clarify and codify the tacit assumptions on commonly used filtering method, ii) identify the effect of filtering on estimation, iii) propose the estimation method without filtering.