The Effects of Iceberg Costs on the Volatility of Real Exchange Rates : 거래비용 도입에 따른 실질환율 변동성 연구

Keywords volatilitypersistencyiceberg costelasticity of substitutionpuzzle실질환율변동성지속성거래비용대체탄력성퍼즐real exchange rate

Abstract

실질환율 변동성 퍼즐은 국제금융 분야에서 논의되고 있는 난제 중 하나이다. 기존의 IRBC 모형의 경우 이 문제에 대하여 충분한 설명을 하지 못하고 있다. 본 논문은 일반적인 IRBC 모형에서 국가간 무역시 발생하는 거래비용을 도입하여 실질환율의 변동성 및 지속성을 설명한다. 높은 거래비용 및 수입재화와 국내재화 간의 높은 대체탄력성을 가정한다면 모델을 통하여 이러한 실질환율 변동성 문제를 어느 정도 설명할 수 있으며 다른 국제금융분야의 퍼즐들에 대해서도 설명력을 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

The fact that real exchange rates are highly volatile is one of the puzzles in international macroeconomics. Standard real business cycle models cannot explain this issue. This paper introduces the transportation costs in IRBC model to explain real exchange rates fluctuations. And this paper shows that a model with the high level of transportation costs and elasticity of substitution can reproduce high volatility of real exchange rates and explain other puzzles in international macroeconomics.