외환위기가 실업자의 직업이행에 미치는 영향 -외환위기 전후의 퇴직 후 재취업 기간과 재취업 시 직장 재직기간에 대한 분석-

Abstract

본 논문에서는 KLIPS의 1차부터 11차까지의 모든 직업력데이터와 개인별, 가구별 데이터를 활용하여 개인의 퇴직 후 미취업 기간과 재취업 시 재직기간에 대해 Kaplan-Meier의 비모수적 생존함수 추정 방법을 통해 각 퇴직 연도별 생존함수를 추정하였고 고졸이하와 전문대졸 이상, 정규직과 비정규직으로 구분된 집단의 생존함수가 외환위기 전․중․후에 걸쳐 어떤 차이를 보이는 지 분석하였다. 분석결과 외환위기 당시 기간에 미취업 상태의 탈출이 둔화되는 경향이 발견되었다. 또한 외환위기 시기에 다른 시기보다 학력 간, 정규직 비정규직 간 미취업 생존함수의 격차가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 재취업 후 재직상태의 생존함수 값 역시 외환위기 시기를 중심으로 낮아졌다가 빠르게 회복하여 안정적인 상태를 보였으며 학력 간 격차, 비정규직 정규직 간 격차도 어느 정도 포착되었다. Cox의 비례적 위험도 모형을 통해 외환위기가 미취업 탈출 위험도에 주는 영향을 분석한 결과 외환위기 당시에 미취업 탈출 위험도가 2000년 대비 18.1%정도 낮은 것으로 나타났고 Difference In Difference(DID)방식으로 분석한 결과 고졸 이하 집단과 비정규직 집단이 외환위기 당시에 상대적으로 재취업에 어려움을 겪었음이 밝혀졌다. 재취업 시 재직기간에 대한 Cox 모형 분석에서는 외환위기 당시 기간에 외환위기 이후에 비해 29.5%정도 퇴직 위험도가 높은 것으로 나타났고 외환위기 당시에 미취업을 경험한 집단은 이후시기에 비해 14.6%정도 퇴직 위험도가 높은 것으로 나타났으며 긴 미취업 기간을 겪은 후 재취업 할수록 퇴직 위험이 높은 관계를 발견하였다.

This study estimates each survivor function of non-employment status and tenure status after reemployment by adopting Kaplan-Meier non-parametric survivor function estimator and using all available KLIPS data so far (from 1st to 11th years data set). Those estimations were conducted sorted by year of resignation or reemployment and level of education and job position(wether one has full-time job or not) to verify heterogeneous effect of Late 1990's financial crisis in Korea on each group. As a result of the analysis for duration of non-employment, the tendency of escaping from non-employment had been slowdown in financial crisis period. In addition, a tendency has been verified that the group of people already in long term non-employment in financial crisis period are more likely to stay in non-employment status. However, this shock of financial crisis seemed not to last long to be shown by estimates after year 2000 feature fast and robust tendency of escaping from non-employment.Besides, I found that the gap of non-employment duration among the groups of different level of education and job position has gone up during the financial crisis period. As a parallel research with former one, the survivor function estimates for tenure after reemployment have shown that tendency of escaping from tenure status has been accelerated in financial crisis time while the effects of this shock have been recovered soon. And the estimates of groups divided by academic level and job position showed distinctive differences.

To verify the features which affect on duration of non-employment, I conducted several regressions based on Cox proportional hazard model to get results that the hazard rate of escaping from non-employment status is lower as much as 18.1 % than that of year 2000. And as a result from the analysis by differences in differences method, the group of college graduates and full-time job workers had less shock compared with the counterpart groups. From the result form Cox regression for tenure after reemployment, did I find that the hazard rate of cases which are in financial crisis time to escape from tenure status is higher as much as 29.5% than that of the cases in after year 2000. Also the group of people who experienced non-employment before the relevant employment marked 14.6% as higher hazard rate than that of those who experienced their non-employment time after year 2000. It also turned out that longer persist in non-employment status relates shorter tenure after reemployment.