Capital Flows to Emerging Markets : 신흥시장으로의 자본유입 -자본통제는 필요한가? -

Keywords capital flowsemerging marketsbalance of paymentscapital control

Abstract

경제위기 이후 신흥시장(개발도상국)으로의 자본유입이 경제위기의 이전과 다른 움직임을 보이고 있는지에 대한 의문에서 본 연구를 시작하게 되었다. 또한 신흥시장으로 유입되는 자본을 결정하는 요인들에 대해서 조사하고자 하였다. 1980년부터 2012년까지 IMF의 Balance of Payments의 데이터를 이용하여 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다. 첫째, 신흥시장과 선진국 경제 사이의 경제 성장률과 정책 이자율의 격차가 신흥시장으로의 순 자본유입에 영향을 준다. 둘째, 위기 이전에 정책 결정자가 예상한 것 보다 경제위기 이후 큰 폭의 순 자본 유입 증가가 있었다. 셋째, 1997 아시아 경제 위기와 2008 글로벌 금융위기를 중심으로 분리된 세 기간을 비교해 볼 때, 신흥시장들의 자본 통제 노력에도 불구하고 자본 유입의 변동 폭이 작아지지 않았다.

The motivation question of this study is if the post-crisis behavior of net inflows would be considered unusual or not relative to the estimated policies over the pre-crisis period. It is along this tendency, I examined the determinants of net private capital infows to emerging market economies. These inflows are computed from annually balance-of-payments data from 1980 to 2012. The main findings are, growth and interest rate differentials between EMEs and advanced economies are statistically and economically important for net private capital inflows. Also, there have been significant changes in the behavior of net inflows from the period before the recent global financial crisis to the post-crisis period, especially for portfolio inflows. There is an evidence of acceleration of net inflows relative to what the pre-crisis period policy makers would predict. The difference between the periods is economically large, but statistically insignificant and finally, capital control measures appear to have discouraged both total and portfolio inflows.