Transaction Proportion of Individual/Foreign Investors as an Explaining Factor in Momentum/Contrarian Effect : 한국 주식시장에서 모멘텀/반전전략의 효과를 설명하는 요인으로서 개인/외국인 투자자의 거래비중

Abstract

1988년부터 2012년까지의 한국 주식시장 자료를 바탕으로 한 시계열 분석에 따르면 1999-2000년부터 한국 시장에서 강한 모멘텀 효과가 지배적으로 나타났다. 1999-2000년 즈음해서 나타난 또다른 현상은 외국인 거래비중의 급격한 증가와 개인투자자 비중의 감소이다. 개인/외국인 투자자의 거래비중과 모멘텀 이익 간의 상관관계 분석과 AR 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 모멘텀 포트폴리오의 수익률은 개인의 거래비중과는 유의한 음의 계수를, 외국인의 거래비중과는 유의한 양의 계수를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 투자자 유형별 거래비중이 모멘텀 또는 반전전략의 효과를 설명하는 요인으로서 기능할 수 있음을 보여준다.

The time-series analysis of Korean stock market data from 1988 to 2012 revealed that since 1999/2000, strong momentum effect has become dominant. Around 1999/2000, there happened a drastic increase in foreign transaction proportion and decline in individual transaction proportion. The correlation and AR regression analyses between transaction proportion of individual/foreign investors and momentum profit show significant negative/positive coefficients. The results provide an implication that the transaction proportion of investor type can be an explanation factor in momentum or contrarian effect.