Institutions and the quality of education

제도가 교육의 질에 미치는 영향에 대한 실증 분석

본 연구는 PISA 패널 데이터를 활용하여 정부와 제도의 질이 어떠한 채널을 통하여 교육 시스템에 영향을 미치는지 그 관계를 분석한다. 추정에는 고정효과모형이 사용되었으며 민주주의 정도, 거버넌스 효과성, 그리고 부패 통제 수준이 제도의 질을 나타내는 변수로 도입되었다. 제도의 질이 교육시스템에 영향을 미치도록 하는 채널로는 정부의 양적 지원과 교육 과정, 예산 편성에 관하여 학교가 가지는 자율권을 가정했다. 분석결과, 교육과정 결정은 제도의 질과 상관없이 정부가 영향력을 가질수록 학생들의 성취도에 긍정적인 역할을 한다. 반면 민주주의 수준, 거버넌스 효과성 그리고 부패통제수준이 높은 사회일수록 교육 정책에 대한 지침 수용을 조건부로 하는 정부의 재정적 지원을 줄이고 예산 편성과 사용 결정에 대한 자율권을 학교에 넘길 때 학생들의 성취도가 올라가는 것으로 나타난다.

This paper investigates a channel through which government and institutions affect educational system using PISA dataset. Fixed effects model is utilized. Educational production functions are set for each proxy for institutional quality such as democracy, governance effectiveness, and control of corruption. Interaction term between some of school factors and institutional factors are included to investigate indirect influence of government and institutions on educational system. This study finds that financial support from government and school autonomy over budget related decisions are the channel factors that this paper tries to investigate. According to the results, letting government have more power on deciding educational contents related policies acts as a positive role on students performance, regardless of the level of institutions. However, implication in the case of financial problem is opposite. As the level of democracy and effective governance of societies increase, allowing schools to have autonomy to formulate school budget and decide the usage of it is better for the quality of education than concentrating budget decision power on government.

democracy; corruption