중국식 성장 모델에 의거한 중국 경기 변동 요인 분석 : Factor Analysis of China's Business Cycle Based on China Growth Model

Abstract

중국의 고성장 과정에서 관측된 특징들을 아래와 같이 정리할 수 있다. 1.생산 증가율이 높고 지속적인 자본 수익( return on capital)이 있는 특성을 가진다. 2. 제조업 내부 재분배와 무역 흑자가 있다. 3. 민간 기업들은 상대적으로 더 효율적인 생산 기술을 사용하여 생산하지만 기업 내부 저축을 통해 투자 자금을 조달해야 한다. 4. 반면에 국가소유 기업은 생산성이 낮지만 은행에서 대출을 받을 수 있다. 5. 금융 시장에서 자금을 조달 하는 금융 통합 기업(financially integrated firm)들에 대한 은행 대출이 감소하고 민간 부문의 저축은 증가하기 때문에 금융 기관의 해외 증권 보유가 증가하여 대외 부문 흑자 (foreign surplus)가 발생한다. 분 논문에서 중국의 성장 특징을 잘 설명하는 중국식 성장 모형을 도출했다. 중국식 성장 모형에서 발생하는 구조 변동과 경기 변동에 관한 함의를 연구하고 특히 성장 과정에서 구조 변동의 속도가 빠르게 진행되거나 느리게 진행되는 상황이 중국의 경기 변동에 어떠한 효과를 주는가를 살펴보고자 한다.

Characteristics observed in the process of China's high output growth can be summarized as follows. 1. Not only production growth rate but also return on capital is high. 2. There is reallocation in manufacturing sector and a large trade surplus. 3. Private firms have more productive technology, but have to save for investment. 4. On the other hand, although State-owned firms' productivity is low, they can get loans from the bank. 5. In financial market, because bank loans that refer to financially integrated firms decrease, while saving of private sector increase. Financial institutions invest in foreign bond. It leads to foreign surplus. In this paper, a China's growing model was derived, which can explain those Characteristics of China's growth well. Then I study the implication of structural change, which occurs in the China growth model, and business cycle. Especially, I'm curious to know what the effect is to business cycle, when the speed of structural change become faster or slower.