韓國의 새마을運動과 中國의 新農村建設의 比較硏究 : Comparative study on Saemaul Movement in Korea and Socialist New Countryside in China

Abstract

한국의 경제는 1970년대 박정희 대통령시대에 성장하였다. 한국사회의 都農 간 격차를 해소하기 위하여 박정희 대통령은 새마을운동의 構想을 제시하여 농촌개발을 시작하였다.

1970년대 초의 새마을 가꾸기 사업을 통하여 농촌경제발전의 기반이 조성되었고 1972년까지 새마을운동이 전국 범위에서 점화되었다. 새마을운동은 영속적인 국민운동을 조성하기 위하여 복차적인 방식으로 사업을 추진하였다. 이러한 복차적인 추진방식으로 한국의 마을에서 발전의 선순환이 형성되었다.

새마을운동 초기에는 농로개설, 안길확장, 교량건설 등 기반사업을 통하여 마을에서의 생산 활동을 편하게 할 수가 있도록 만들었다. 그리고 발전수준을 기준으로 전국의 마을을 기초마을, 자조마을, 자립마을로 나누었을 뿐만 아니라 마을의 지형, 영농규모, 마을주민의 연령 등을 기준으로 각 마을의 실질 상황에 맞는 지원제도를 세웠다. 그리고 사업을 제대로 실행한 일부 마을이 시범마을로 선정되어 특별한 지원을 받았다. 시범마을의 주민소득은 일반마을에 비하여 월등히 더 빠른 속도로 증가하였는데 시범마을의 사업성과는 일반마을의 새마을운동에 참여하려는 의욕을 더 강화시켰다.

새마을운동은 한국의 역사상 전례가 없었던 국민경제운동이므로 새마을운동을 제도로 시행하기 위하여 새마을교육이라는 새로운 교육체제를 도입하여 새마을지도자를 육성하였다. 새마을교육의 실시과정에서 건립된 새마을지도자연수원의 교육과정을 통하여 새마을지도자와 참여농가의 영농기술이 향상되었을 뿐만 아니라 정신적 계발도 이루어졌다. 새마을교육은 전 국민을 대상으로 하는 교육이었고 실천적인 교육이었으므로 예전의 모든 교육과 달랐다. 새마을교육은 새마을운동에 성공에 크게 기여하였다.

새마을운동의 성공은 중요한 농촌경제 개발경험을 남겼다. 새마을운동의 성공요인을 다음과 같이 여섯 가지로 요약할 수가 있다. 첫 번째, 한국 국민의 자각이다. 두 번째, 참여 동기부여의 자극이다. 세 번째, 새마을교육이다. 네 번째, 상황에 맞는 지원제도의 운영이다. 다섯 번째, 지도자의 강한 지도력이다. 여섯 번째, 복차적인 사업추진방식으로 인한 선순환이다.

최근에 들어와 한국정부는 한국의 국제위상을 제고하려는 목적으로 새마을운동세계화 사업을 추진하고 있다. 새마을운동은 한국뿐만 아니라 세계 여타 국가의 농촌개발운동의 모델이 되고 있다.

중국은 1990년대 이후의 고도성장으로 인하여 전 세계의 주목을 받고 있다. 그러나 중국의 고도성장에 기여하던 건국 이후의 중공업촉진정책과 二元性 社會構造는 중국에서 발전의 後遺症을 낳았다. 그리고 낙후된 농촌은 중국의 小康社會 건설사업의 걸림돌이 되었다. 이러한 배경 하에서 2005년에 중국공산당은 社會主義 新農村建設의 構想을 제시하였고 2006년 全國人民代表大會에서 통과된 후에 新農村建設은 중국정부가 三農問題를 해결하기 위한 國策이 되었다. 현재 중국에서 진행하고 있는 제3단계의 都市化建設은 도시와 농촌 간의 조화로운 발전을 요구하고 新農村建設은 이를 계기로 공식적으로 시작되었다.

生産發展, 生活寬裕, 鄕風文明, 村容整潔, 民主管理라는 新農村建設의 목표를 실현하기 위하여 새마을운동의 농로개설 사업과 비슷한 村村通工程으로 농촌발전의 기반을 조성하였고, 농민의 생활환경을 개선하기 위하여 농민주택 사업을 추진하였다. 그리고 사회복지 측면에서 都農 간의 二元性을 해결하기 위하여 정부가 新型農村合作醫療保險과 新型農村養老保險制度를 세우게 되었다. 중국은 농업대국이지만 농업선진국이 아니다. 중국의 농업생산이 선진국들과 비교하면 상당히 낙후되어 있다는 것은 농촌개발 및 농민소득증대에 저해하고 있다. 그러므로 중국정부는 농촌지역에서 농업현대화사업도 추진하고 있다.

중국정부는 新農村建設을 위하여 자원과 자금을 많이 투입하였고 일정 정도의 성과를 취득하였다. 예컨대, 村村通工程을 통하여 중국의 농촌지역에 도로를 증설하였고 新農合을 실시한 후에 농민들의 의료서비스를 이용하는 비율이 대폭 상승하였다, 그러나 新農村建設이 현재까지 새마을운동처럼 全面的인 성공을 취득하지 못 하고 있다. 新農保와 농민주택사업을 하지 않는 것이 아니지만 취득한 성과가 크지 않고 일부 지역에서 대규모 자원낭비현상도 발생하였다.

새마을운동과 新農村建設을 비교하자면 거시차원에서의 운동시발점과 미시차원에서의 운동추진맥락을 두 운동의 공통점으로 간주할 수가 있다. 그렇지만 새마을운동과 신농촌건설의 운동추진주체, 운동을 위한 교육체제, 운동의 확산효과, 운동의 추진방식 그리고 운동참여자인 농민과 운동추진자인 정부 간의 신뢰 등 면에서 차이점이 존재한다.

新農村建設을 성공적으로 추진하기 위하여 새마을운동에서 많은 것을 배워야 한다. 특히, 농민들의 자각을 위하여 새마을교육 같은 새로운 교육체제를 도입할 필요가 있고, 농촌현장의 참여 능동성을 자극하기 위하여 운동의 추진주체를 정부에서 농민으로 바꾸어야 하고, 새마을운동을 복차적인 방식으로 사업을 추진하는 것처럼 新農村建設의 각 사업 간의 일관성을 강화시켜야 한다.

The economy of Korea has begun to take off since the 2nd world war, the President Park Chung-hee era. To reduce the differences between urban and rural areas, President Park put forward the conception of Saemaul Movement and began to promote it throughout the nation.

At the beginning of the 1970s, Korean people laid the foundation for the development of the rural economy through the Saemaul Gakkugi project. And in 1972 the project became a nationwide movement in Korea. In order to make the movement sustainable, Koreans selected the circulation type to push it. And this type also created a virtuous circle of development in Korean villages.

Through Paving rural roads, building bridges and broadening the path in villages at the beginning of the movement, production activities became more and more convenient. Korean government also made the different aid packages to withing the situation after dividing all villages into three classes such as basic villages, self-help villages and independent villages according to their different economic ,terrains, scale of agricultural production, ages of farmers. And some of the villages that excelled in the movement were selected as model village and could get special aid. As a result, the income of the villagers in model villages has increased at a far greater rate than the others. In this way all villagers enthusiasm was aroused.

Because the Saemaul movement was unprecedented in Korean history, in order to further the movement, the government designed and built a new education system named Saemaul education. Thus, a lot of institutes for Saemaul leaders were founded. Through the courses in the institutes not only agrotechnique of leaders and villagers but also their spirit were Improved. Saemaul education was different from other education systems because it was founded for not a part of Korean people but for all of them in purpose of solving practical problems. This system made great contributions to the movement.

The success of the Saemaul movement can attribute to six factors. First, self awakening of the Korean citizens. Second, motivating enthusiasm. Third, Saemaul education. Fourth, different support systems for different situations. Fifth, the leadership of the Saemaul leaders. Sixth, Circulation methods to push the movement.

More recently, to boost Koreas global status, Korean government is promoting the Saemaul movement to the world. Saemaul movement can be a model for rural development not only for Korea but also for other countries.

China has got the worlds attention because of its economic growth since 1990. However, this growth owes to the heavy industry priority policy after the founding of the P.R.C and the dual structure of social economy, both of which now pose an increasing number of problems especially in the countryside. Today, issues of agriculture, countryside and farmers have been a stumbling block during the process of building a moderately well-off society. In this situation, the Communist Party of China put forward the concept of the New Socialist Countryside in 2005.And this concept was approved by the National People's Congress in 2006.

The Chinese government planed to achieve the objectives ofdevelopment of production, well-off life, rural civilization, tidy environment in rural areas, democratic management through the New Socialist Countryside. To reach these goals, the Chinese government has undertaken a lot of projects such as Extending Road, Radio and TV Broadcasting Coverage to Every Village Project, New rural cooperative medical system, New rural social endowment insurance and so on.

For the New Socialist Countryside, the Chinese government has invested a lot of resources. However so far we have not got a complete success. There exists lots of same points and different points between Saemaul movement and New Socialist Countryside. The purpose of this study is to find some useful experience from the Saemaul movement in Korea and help the New Socialist Countryside in China.