WIC(Women, Infants, Children) 프로그램이 유아기 건강에 미치는 영향 : The effects of the WIC(Women, Infants, Children) program on infant health

Abstract

본 연구는 WIC 프로그램 참여가 어머니가 응답한 1-5세 영유아들의 건강에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지를 연구하였다. 자료는 FFCWB의 공개 자료를 사용하였으며 모델은 고정효과 순서형 로짓 모델와 고정효과 로짓 모델을 사용하였다. 또한, 자료를 가구소득/빈곤선 비율로 세분화하여 WIC 참여가 영유아들의 건강에 미치는 정도가 어떻게 달라지는 지에 대해서도 조사하였으며 WIC, TANF, 푸드스탬프의 상호작용 항을 추가한 연구도 수행하였다. 마지막으로 어린이의 건강에 영향을 줄 수 있는 다른 복지 프로그램인 TANF 혹은 푸드스탬프를 수혜하지 않은 가구 표본만 사용하여 WIC 수혜의 영향을 알아보았다.

본 연구의 가장 중요한 결과는 WIC 수혜가 유아기 어린이들의 전반적인 건강에 긍정적이고 유효하게 영향을 미친다는 것이다. 또한 이 결과는 고정효과 순서형 모델을 사용하여 각 아이가 가지는 시간에 따라 변하지 않는 이질성을 통제한 상황에서 발견했다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 또한 빈곤한 가정일수록 WIC 수혜가 아이의 전반적인 건강에 더 큰 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 점 역시 발견하였다. WIC, TANF, 푸드스탬프의 상호작용 항을 넣었을 때에도 WIC 수혜의 긍정적인 영향은 유효하였으며 TANF 혹은 푸드스탬프 수혜 계층을 제외하였을 경우에도 WIC 수혜는 유아기 어린이 건강에 긍정적인 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다.

우리나라에는 미국의 WIC 프로그램을 모방한 영양 플러스 프로그램이 있다. 영양 플러스 프로그램은 2005년부터 시행되어 현재는 점점 전국적으로 확대되고 있는 추세이다. 영양 플러스 프로그램은 복지프로그램 중 만족도 조사에서 상위를 오르지만 실질적인 예산 배정은 적은 편이다. 본 연구를 개선 발전시켜서 영양 플러스 프로그램에도 비슷한 연구가 가능할 것이며 이는 해당 프로그램의 확대와 효율성 제고를 위한 근거자료 사용할 수 있을 것이다.

This study examined the influence of WIC Program participation on the health of infants at 1-5 replied by mothers. The open data of FFCWB were used and the fixed effect ordered logit model and the fixed effect logit model were used for this study. Moreover, this study investigated how WICparticiaptionaffect the infant health according to the data divided into family income/poverty line ratio and performed additional research using the interaction terms of WIC, TANF and FOOD STAMP. At last, it examined the influence of WIC benefits by using samples that do not benefit from TANF or FOOD STAMP as different welfare programs that can give influences on infant health.

The most important result of this study is that WIC benefits give positive and significant effects on the overall health of infants. In addition, this result has the important contribution that it was discovered in the situation where heterogeneity of infants which are not changing according to time by using the fixed effect ordered model. Furthermore, it also discovered that the poorer a family is, the more positive influences are given by WIC benefits to the overall health of infants. In case of addition of the interaction terms of WIC, TANF and FOOD STAMP, the positive effects of WIC benefits were valid and in case of exclusion of the beneficial classes from TANF or FOOD STAMP, WIC benefits were found to give positive influences to the infant health.

Our country has Nutrient Plus Program that imitates the American WIC program. Nutrient Plus Program has been gradually expanded over the country since its execution in 2005. Nutrient Plus Program is in a higher rank at the survey about satisfaction out of the welfare programs in spite of its practically low budget assignment. f this study is improved and developed, it can enable Nutrient Plus Program to proceed with similar studies and this can be used as basic framework to expand the program and raise its efficiency.