Competition in Two-sided Platform Markets with Direct Network Effect

직접네트워크효과가 존재하는 양면시장에서의 경쟁에 관한 연구

본 고는 그룹 간 네트워크 효과(cross-network effect)로 규정되어 온 통상적인 양면시장에 그룹 내에서의 직접 네트워크 효과(direct network effect)가 존재하는 경우 플랫폼간의 경쟁 효과를 분석한다. 이는 이용자들로 하여금 컨텐츠를 공유, 추천하고 함께 하기를 유도하고 있는 최근 소셜 네트워킹

서비스(SNS)의 경향을 반영한 것이다. 본 고는 한 그룹(예컨대, 구매자 그룹) 내에서의 직접 네트워크 효과의 도입이 플랫폼의 최적 가격에 두 가지 상반된 영향을 미침을 밝히고 이를 각각 수요 증대 효과 (demand-augmenting effect)와 수요 민감화 효과 (demand-sensitizing effect)라 명명한다. 전자

의 효과는 플랫폼으로 하여금 구매자 그룹에 부과하는 가격을 높이도록 유도하고, 후자는 구매자 그룹에 부과하는 가격을 낮추도록 만든다. 본 고는 직접 네트워크 효과가 충분히 강한 경우, 플랫폼 간의 경쟁이 강해질수록 수요 민감화 효과가 강해져 구매자 그룹에 부과되는 가격은 낮아지고 반대편 그룹의 가격은 높아짐을 밝힌다.

In light of recent trends in social networking services that induce users of platforms to "share", "recommend", and "do activities" with others, I analyze platform competition in two-sided markets exhibiting direct (or within-) network effect as well as cross-network effect. I show that introducing direct network effect to one group (buyer-side) in a two-sided market generates two coutnering effects : demand-augmenting effect and demand sensitizing effect. The former allows platforms to raise the buyer-side price, increasing the sum of prices chasrged to buyers and sellers, while the latter induces platforms to lower them. Under sufficient direct network effect, introducing competition between platforms relatively strengthens the demand-sensitizing effect, lowering the price charged to buyers.

Two-sided Markets; Platform Competition; Social Networking Services; Network Effect