가구특성에 따른 주택수요 추정

가구특성에 따른 주택수요 추정은 국내외에서 활발하게 연구가 진행 중이다. 그러나 이러한 주택 수요 추정은 주택 수요에 미치는 가구특성을 밝히는데 중점을 두고 있으며 다양한 특성을 가진 가구들의 실증적 주택수요를 면밀히 분석하지는 못하는 실정이다. 이에따라 본 연구는 가구구성에 따른 생애주기별 및 소득수준별 주택수요를 분석하고 향후 가구구성이 변화할 경우 주택변화를 예측하는데 필요한 근거를 제시한다.

첫째, 가구주의 연령이 낮을수록 연립 57㎡ 이하의 수요가 높은 가운데 1인가구는 준주거주택의 수요도 함께 높다. 연령이 증가함에 따라 아파트 57㎡~85㎡ 및 모든 유형의 85㎡ 초과의 수요가 증가하는 반면 그 외 주택의 수요는 감소하는데, 이러한 수요 변화는 가구특성에 상관없이 모든 가구에서 동일하게 관찰된다. 이는 고령가구들의 주거 면적 증가에 따른 효용과 아파트라는 유형의 효용이 청장년층 대비 크다는 것을 시사한다. 둘째, 소득 증가에 따라 아파트의 수요는 모든 면적에서 증가하나 타 유형의 주택 수요는 모든 면적에서 오히려 감소한다. 이는 주거 유형별로 정상 재화와 열등재화가 존재하며, 국내의 경우 아파트 대비 타 유형의 주택들이 열등재화임을 시사한다.

이러한 연구결과는 향후 국내의 가구구성이 4인 이상 가구에서 1,2인 가구 중심으로 변화하더라도 증가하는 연령 및 소득수준이 고령 및 고소득층이라면 85㎡ 초과 주택의 수요가 증가할 수 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 정확한 주택수요 추정을 위해서는 증감하는 가구의 소득 수준, 가구주의 연령 등의 면밀한 특성 파악이 병행되어야 한다.

Many researchers have analyzed the demand for housing depending on familys characteristics. However, most of these previous studies have simply focused on identifying family characteristics that affect the tenure choice and demand for different types of housing. This paper analyzes in detail the demand for housing of households in different life cycle stages and income level and provides evidence to predict the change in demand for different types and space of housing as the family characteristics change.

Firstly, when the head of family is young, the demand for multi-unit of size 57㎡ is higher, and, in case of the single-unit family, the demand for semi-residential housing is high as well. As the age of the head of the family gets older, the demand for apartments of size 57㎡~85㎡ and the demand for all types of housing with size greater than 85㎡ increase, while the demand for other types of housing decreases. Moreover, this change in demand for housing depending on the age of the household is observed for all the families with different characteristics. This observation implies that the increase in utility from living in apartments or living in houses with greater size is greater for older people than for young or middle-aged people. Secondly, as household income increases, the demand for apartments in all different sizes increases while the demand for other types of housing in all different sizes decreases. This result indicates that we could categorize different types of housing into normal goods and inferior goods and, in case of Korea, housings types other than apartments are inferior goods.

The result implies that the demand for housing with size greater than 85㎡ could be increased even if single-person or two-person households become the majority of families in later periods. Therefore for more exact prediction of future demand for housing, the analysis on changes in the composition of family income levels and ages should be preceded.

주택수요추정