A Reformulation of Post-Keynesian Model of Effective Demand, Income Distribution, and Endogenous Money : 유효수요, 기능적 소득분배 및 내생화폐에 관한 포스트 케인지언 모형의 재구축

Abstract

이 논문의 목표는 기능적 소득분배와 유효수요 간의 관계를 고찰하는 대안적 관점을 제시하는 데에 있다. 본 논문은 칼도(Kaldor, 1966)의 소득분배 이론과 포스트 칼레츠키언 성장모형(Bhaduri and Marglin, 1990

Kurz, 1990, 1994

and Marglin and Bhaduri, 1990, 1991)을 통합함으로써 이 관계를 분석하고자 시도한다.

아라주(Araujo, 1995)에 의해 요약된 바 있는 네오 파지네티 정리를 활용하여, 우리는 칼도의 소득분배 이론과 네오 칼레츠키언 성장모형을 통합하고자 했던 라부아(Lavoie, 1998)의 논문을 약간 수정하고자 한다. 포스트 칼레츠키언 성장모형의 도입은 임금주도와 이윤주도 성장체제 모두가 가능함을 보인다. 본 논문은 또한 박만섭(Park, 2004)의 논의를 따라 칼도의 소득분배 이론에 내생화폐 개념을 통합하는 것을 시도한다. 여기서 우리는 이자율이 파지네티 정리의 형태로서 결정될 때, 투자지출에서 은행대출이 차지하는 비율의 변동이 자본스톡의 성장률에 대해 중립인 경우가 성립함을 보인다.

마지막으로 이 논문은 스톡햄머와 오나란(Stockhammer and Onaran, 2004)에 의해 제시된 칼레츠키언 성장모형에 대한 VAR 분석 방법론을 통해, 한국의 성장 체제를 분석하고자 한다. 우리는 한국에서 이윤소득분배율이 감소할 때 더 높은 성장을 달성할 수 있다는 결과를 얻었다. 이는 한국의 경제규모가 증대해왔고, 독점적인 시장이 여전히 지배적이기 때문으로 보인다. 그리고 한국의 임금주도 성장체제라는 성격이 자영업자의 소득 상태에 깊이 의존하고 있음을 보인다.

The objective of this paper is to propose an alternative viewpoint of looking at the relationship between functional income distribution and effective demand. This paper tries to analyze this relationship by integrating Kaldors theory of income distribution (Kaldor, 1966) and the post-Kaleckian growth model (Bhaduri and Marglin, 1990

and Marglin and Bhaduri, 1990, 1991).

Utilizing the neo-Pasinetti theorem formulated by Araujo (1995), we will modify slightly Lavoies paper (1998) which tries to integrate the Kaldors theory of income distribution and the neo-Kaleckian growth model. Introduction of post-Kaleckian growth model shows that both of wage-led and profit-led growth regimes are possible. This paper also tries to consider the endogenous money in the Kaldors theory of income distribution following the suggestion of Park (2004). We show that the ratio of bank-loan out of investment has a neutral effect to the growth rate of capital stock when the interest rate has an equivalent value as suggested by the Pasinetti theorem, i.e. the growth rate over the retention ratio.

Finally, this paper tries to analyze the growth regime of South Korea by using VAR approach which was proposed by Stockhammer and Onaran (2004). We obtain results which support that further growth can be realized by reducing the profit share in South Korea, as its size of an economy has become larger and the monopolistic markets are still dominant. And we find that the nature of wage-led growth regime in Korea depends on the states of the incomes of the self-employed.