The Effects of Mandatory Voting Rule and Electoral Turnout on Government Welfare Spending : 의무 투표 제도와 투표율이 정부 복지 재정에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 논문은 중위자 정립을 사용하여 의무 투표 제도와 정부 복지 재정에 관하여 연구한다. 자유 투표 제도 아래에서의 중위자 투표자 소득은 전체 인구 소득의 중앙값보다 낮곤 한다. 이는 부유층의 투표율이 빈곤층의 투표율보다 더 높기 때문이다. 하지만 모든 시민들에게 투표를 의무화하는 제도에서의 중위자 투표자 소득은 자유 투표 제도 아래에서의 중위자 투표자 소득보다 낮다. 중위자 투표 정리에 따르면, 정부는 정책을 택할 시, 중위 투표자가 선호하는 입장을 취한다. 따라서, 의무 투표 제도는 빈곤한 사람들을 보다 더 많이 투표하게 만듦으로써 정부 복지 재정을 늘리게 된다. 2단계 최소 자승 (Two-Stage Least Squares) 과 나라들의 1990-1998년의 평균값을 사용하여 위와 같은 이론을 분석하였다. 본 연구를 통해, 강제 투표 제도는 투표율을 높임으로서 간접적으로 복지 복지 재정을 확장시킨다는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 또한 의무 투표 제도의 벌칙 제도가 강할수록 투표율이 더 높다는 기존 논문들의 가설을 재확인 할 수 있었다

This paper explores the link between mandatory voting rules and government welfare spending, applying the Median Voter Theorem. In a voluntary voting system, the median voters income is likely to be higher than the median income of the population because high-income people are more likely to vote than low-income people. However, under a mandatory voting rule which obligates people from every income level to vote by law, the median voters income would be lower than the median voters income under a voluntary voting rule. According to the Median Voter Theorem, the preference of the median voter is pivotal in government policies thus, more low-income voters in a mandatory voting rule would expand government welfare spending. Using Two-Stage Least Squares estimation with cross-country data averaged between 1990 and 1998, I find that mandatory voting increases government welfare spending indirectly via turnout. Furthermore, consistent with previous literatures, findings confirm that turnouts are higher when sanctions on non-voters are harsher in mandatory voting rules.