도덕적 해이 상황에서 기업의 자본증자방법에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 금융시장에 도덕적 해이가 존재하고 투자비용이 고정되어 있을 때 기업이 보유한 자본량에 따라 채권발행, 은행 대출, 주식 발행과 같은 자본증자방법 가운데 어떤 것을 선택하는지 밝힌다. 본 논문에서는 주식발행을 기업의 자본증자방법으로 고려하지 않았던 기존 모형에 주식발행을 통한 자본증자방식을 추가하여도 균형이 변하지 않음을 보인다. 또한 기존 모형에 투자계획안 선택 변수를 추가할 경우 기업이 주식발행을 포함한 다양한 형태로 외부자본을 차입하는 것을 밝힌다. 본 모형의 결과는 일본 자본시장에 나타난 변화와 대략적으로 일치함을 밝힌다.

This paper studies how a firm determines its financial structure by raising funds through equity issues, bond financing, and bank debt under the moral hazard when the investment cost is fixed. It shows that the equilibrium discussed earlier in the literature which did not consider an option of equity issue does not change even if the option is taken into consideration. It also shows that a firm decides to raise funds in different ways including equity issues in case the firm has a project choice. The predictions of the model presented in this paper are broadly consistent with the changes in corporate financing in Japan during the 1980s and 1990s since the liberalization of its financial market.