재담소리의 유형과 특징에 대한 음악적 고찰 : Musical Perspectives on the Types and Characteristics of Jaedamsori

Description

본 논문은 한국전통예술학교 및 (사)한국전통민요협회에서 주관한 제1회 경기민요 학술대회-박춘재와 그의 시대(국립예술자료원, 2014년 6월 13일)에서 발표한 「재담소리의 성격과 음악사적 전개양상」을 수정 보완한 것임.

Abstract

이 글은 재담소리라고 불리는 다양한 음악에 대하여 독립된 갈래적 영역을 부여할 수 있는지의 여부에 대하여 고찰해 본 것이다. 이를 위해 먼저 그동안 재담소리로 논의되어 왔던 다양한 악곡 들을 대상으로 음악적 구성을 바탕으로 유형 분류를 하고 그에 따른 특징을 살펴보았다. 재담소리는 넓은 의미와 좁은 의미의 두 가지 음악으로 이해할 수 있다. 넓은 의미의 재담소리 는 익살스럽고 해학적인 내용으로 이루어진 모든 음악을 아우를 수 있으며, 이 가운데 재담소리 라는 독립된 갈래로 설정 가능한 음악의 영역이 있음을 증명했다. 넓은 의미의 재담소리는 음악적 관점에서 판소리형과 굿놀이형, 잡가형의 세 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 판소리형은 판소리 를 비롯하여 , 과 같은 음악들로서, 판소리와 같은 형태로 연행되는 재담소리를 가리킨다. 굿놀이형은 무당굿에서 볼 수 있는 즉흥적이고 해학적인 극양식에 바탕을 두고 있는 음악으로서 판소리형에 비해 극적 특징이 부각되어 있다. , , 등이 이에 해당한다. 잡가형의 재담소리는 , 과 같이 오늘날 민요나 잡가에서 볼 수 있는 해학적인 노래들로서 일반적으로 익살스런 내용의 가사로 이루어진 점이 특징이다. 그러나 , 과 같은 노래는 가사 내용은 그다지 해학적이지 않은 데, 이는 본디 굿놀이형의 재담소리의 변형과 부분 탈락으로 생긴 결과이다. 요컨대, 재담소리라는 고유한 영역은 굿놀이형 재담소리에서 찾을 수 있다. 판소리형은 이에 서 발전한 소리이며 잡가형은 굿놀이형 재담소리의 변형 및 와전된 결과로 볼 수 있다.

This essay is to study whether or not to give an independent domain to various kinds of music called Jaedamsori. For this purpose, those various kinds of music considered as Jaedamsori were classified into several types according to musical compositions, each of which was studied to find out its intrinsic characteristics. Jaedamsori can be understood in two ways. In a broad sense, it encompasses all music comprising humorous and satiric contents. In a narrow sense, it is limited to the music that can be classified into an independent domain called Jaedamsori. In a broad sense, it may be classified into Pansori, Gutnori, and Japga type. The Pansori type means Jaedamsori played in the same way as Pansori, including Baebaeng-i-gut and Byeon-gangsu-taryeong as well as Heungboga. The Gutnori type, the music that is based upon impromptu and satiric types of dramas found in Mudanggut, has more noticeable dramatic features than the Pansori type and includes Jangdaejangtaryeong, Byeongsinjaedam, Gaetaryeong, etc. The Japga type is satiric music that can be found in the contemporary folk songs and Japga, such as Saseolnanbongga and Yeonggamtaryeong, and is generally characterized by lyrics of humorous stories. However, those songs such as Maengingyeong and Chukwongyeong do not have such humorous stories, which is originally the result of transformation and partial deviation from Gutnori type of Jaedamsori. In a nutshell, the intrinsic domain of Jaedamsori can be found in the Gutnori type of Jaedamsori, from which the Pansori type of Jaedamsori was developed. It is believed that the Japga type of Jaedamsori was the result of transformation and misrepresentation of the Gutnori type of Jaedamsori.