Sensitive Arsenic Analysis by Carrier-Mediated Counter-Transport Single Drop Microextraction Coupled with Capillary Electrophoresis : 운반체 매개 역수송 미세방울추출법과 연동된 모세관 전기영동법에 의한 고감도 비소 분석법

Abstract

비소 화합물의 분석감도 개선을 위한 모세관 전기영동 미세방울 추출법이 개발되었다. 미세방울 추출법은 모세관 끝에 유기용매 층으로 쌓여진 받개 용액 방울을 만듦으로써 이루어진다. 용액의 pH를 조절함으로써, 수용성 주개 용액에서 중성형태로 존재하는 분석물질은 제일 먼저 유기용매 층으로 추출되고 다시 받개 용액으로 추출된다. 그러나 비소 화합물이 가지는 친수성으로 인하여 유기용매로 이동하는 첫 번째 추출이 방해되고 결과적으로는 미세방울 추출법의 효율이 저하되는 문제점이 생기는데 이러한 문제는 유기용매 층 안에 Aliquat 336 (CH3(C8H17)3N+Cl– )을 운반체로 도입, 운반체 매개 미세방울 추출법을 이용함으로써 해결될 수 있다. Aliquat 336이 소수성의 화합물을 형성시킴으로써 비소화합물을 유기용매를 거쳐 받개 용액으로 이동할 수 있도록 돕기 때문이다. 주개 용액에서 고농도의 수산화물이나 염화물이 포함된 받개 용액으로의 비소화합물의 농축과정은 pH 차에 따른 추출과 함께 수산화이온과 염화이온의 농도 기울기에 의해서 유도된다. 수산화물 농도 기울기는 염화물 농도 기울기로만은 잘 추출 되지 않는 비소 (III)를 포함하여 비소 화합물의 고농축 효과를 준다. 추출이 끝난 농축된 받개 용액 방울은 모세관 안으로 주입된 다음 모세관 전기영동으로 분리되므로 모세관 전기영동 미세방울 추출법은 상용화된 CE장비를 사용할 수 있다. 전기영동 미세방울 추출법을 통해 비소 화합물을 분석하여 받개 용액의 pH가 13일 때 15분 추출하여 pH가 보정되지 않은 물에 녹여진 시료의 농축지수를 비소 (III) 390, dimethylarsinic acid (DMA) 340, monomethylarsonic acid (MMA) 1100, 비소(V) 1300으로 얻을 수 있었고, 검출한계는 200 nm UV 흡광분석법을 사용하였을 때, 비소(III) 0.2 μM, DMA 0.7 μM, MMA 0.1 μM, 비소(V) 0.2 μM 수준이었다. 또한 수돗물에 5 μM DMA, 비소(III)와 0.5 μM MMA, 비소(V) 표준용액을 첨가하여 수돗물에서의 비소화합물을 분석해 낼 수 있었다.

A sensitive analytical technique for arsenic compounds based on single drop microextraction (SDME) coupled in-line with capillary electrophoresis (CE) was developed. In SDME, a drop of an acceptor phase covered with an organic layer is hung at the inlet tip of a separation capillary. By adjusting the pH, analytes in the neutral form in an aqueous donor phase are first extracted into the organic layer, and then backextracted into the acceptor phase. However, the hydrophilic nature of the arsenic compounds, hampering the first extraction into the organic layer, lowers or even eradicates the efficiency of the SDME process. This problem can be solved by employing the scheme of carrier-mediated counter-transport using CH3(C8H17)3N+Cl– (Aliquat 336) as a carrier in the organic layer. Aliquat 336 enhances the transport of the arsenic compounds across the organic layer by forming hydrophobic complexes. The arsenic enrichment process is driven by the concentration gradient of hydroxide or chloride ion in conjunction with arsenic extraction from the donor phase to the acceptor phase of a high concentration of hydroxide or chloride. The gradient of hydroxide concentration yielded high enrichment factors for arsenic compounds, including As(III), which was not extracted well with the gradient of chloride only. After extraction, a portion of the enriched acceptor drop is injected and the arsenic compounds are separated by CE. Thus, the entire SDME and CE processes can be performed in an in-line mode using a commercial CE instrument. Using an acceptor phase at a pH of 13, the enrichment factors obtained for a sample in unbuffered water with extraction times of 15 min were390, 340, 1100, and 1300 for As(III), dimethylarsinic acid (DMA), monomethylarsonic acid (MMA), and As(V), respectively. The limits of detection (S/N = 3) with absorbance detection at 200 nm were 0.2, 0.7, 0.1, and 0.2 M for As(III), DMA, MMA, and As(V), respectively. Tap water spiked with 5 M of DMA and As(III), and 0.5 M of MMA and As(V) was successfully analyzed by standard addition.