The reducing effect of neointimal hyperplasia by paclitaxel coating on the terminal part of ePTFE vascular grafts for hemodialysis

Keywords vascular graftpaclitaxel

Abstract

신장말기 환자들이 혈액투석을 하기 위해서는 안정적인 혈관 접근로가 필요하다. 자가 혈관을 이용한 접근 방법이 가장 선호되는 방법이나, 고령의 환자들이나 당뇨병 환자들처럼 혈관이 좁은 환자들에게는 주로 인공혈관을 이용한 접근법이 시행된다.

그러나, 주로 expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE)재질로 만들어지는 인공혈관은 1년에 50 %, 2년에 25 %의 낮은 개존률을 나타낸다. 인공혈관을 이용한 접근로는 주로 정맥 문합 부위의 협착으로 인하여 사용이 중단된다. 협착은 주로 평활근 세포와 근섬유아세포로 이루어진 신내막 과증식에 의하여 발생하며, 후에 혈전이 생성되는 단계로 이어져 혈액의 흐름을 차단한다.

이번 연구에서, 인공혈관의 문합부위에서 발생하는 협착 및 신내막 과증식을 막기 위한 약물 전달 시스템을 개발하였다. 세포 증식을 억제하는 약물인 파클리탁셀을 인공혈관의 말단 부위에 국소적으로 코팅하였다.

파클리탁셀이 코팅된 인공혈관의 신내막 증식의 억제 효과를 확인하기 위하여, 돼지 모델을 이용한 동물실험을 진행하였다. 6 주간의 실험에서, 약물이 코팅된 인공혈관의 개존률은 대조군에 비해 증가하였다. 문합 부분의 신내막 면적과 협착률 역시 대조군(75.0 ± 10.5 %, 7.5 ± 1.7 mm2) 에 비해 약물이 코팅된 인공혈관(26.8 ± 6.6 %, 3.4 ± 1.0 mm2 )에서 현저하게 줄어들었다.

이번 실험에서, 적은 양의 약물을 사용하였음에도 불구하고, 인공혈관 말단 3 cm의 약물 코팅은 신내막 과증식을 억제하는데 효과가 있음을 확인하였다.

Stenosis associated with neointimal hyperplasia plays a key role in the failure of synthetic hemodialysis vascular grafts. It was demonstrated that the local delivery of paclitaxel coated on the graft effectively prevented this stenosis. Because more than half of stenosis cases arise within 3 cm of the venous anastomosis, we coated the terminal part of the expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) grafts with paclitaxel to minimize the drug dose and systemic toxicity. We evaluated the effectiveness of this new design in a pig model. The terminal part of the ePTFE graft was dip-coated with paclitaxel at a dose of 0.58 μg/mm2, the total amount of paclitaxel loaded on the graft was 0.66 mg.

A 15 cm-long ePTFE graft was surgically implanted between the common carotid artery and external jugular vein in 8 female Landrace pigs. Animals received grafts coated with paclitaxel and were sacrificed 6 weeks after graft placement. Histomorphometric analysis was performed to compare the neointimal areas and the percentages of luminal stenosis between the coated group and the control group.

Paclitaxel-coated vascular grafts significantly suppressed neointimal hyperplasia compared with the control group (P = 0.026). Whereas 7 of 8 paclitaxel-coated grafts were patent, only 1 of the 6 control grafts was patent. The mean ± standard error values of the percentage of luminal stenosis were 26.9 ± 5.1 % (coated group) and 75.7 ± 12.7 % (control). The values for the neointimal area were 3.99 ± 1.01 mm2 (coated group) and 8.77 ± 1.66 mm2 (control).

Despite the lower amount of drug loading used in the present study, paclitaxel coating on the terminal part of ePTFE hemodialysis grafts effectively reduced neointimal hyperplasia at the venous anastomosis.