Design and Synthesis of New Benzimidazole-Based Fluorophores: Tunable Emission over a Wide Spectral Range in Solution and Solid States : 용액과 고체상에서 다양한 범위의 발광성을 갖는 벤지미다졸 기반 형광체의 설계와 합성

Keywords fluorescent benzimidazole derivatives • tunable emission • wide spectral range • modular synthesis • structure–property relationship • solid-state fluorescence

Abstract

다양한 범위의 발광성을 갖고 고체 형광을 띄는 벤지미다졸 기반 형광체를 합성하였다. 형광 물질은 빛을 발하고 신호를 변환하는 물질로써 재료와 생리학 등 다양한 분야에서 사용되어 왔다. 그러므로 발광 특성과 물리적 특성을 조절할 수 있는 형광체를 개발하려는 연구가 많이 시도되었다. 이번 연구에서는 T자 모양을 갖는 벤지미다졸 기반의 형광체를 설계 및 합성하였다. 이 시스템에서 벤지미다졸 중심부는 두 개의 π-시스템과 연결되어 있다. 하나의 π-시스템은 BF2 단위체가 순차적으로 도입될 수 있는 두 개의 결합 부위를 갖고 있으며, 다른 π-시스템은 전자적인 성질을 조절하는 역할을 한다. 이 부분의 변화는 발광 파장과 형광 수율에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 이러한 변화들은 합성의 가장 마지막 단계에 일어나도록 고안되었기 때문에, 공통된 합성 중간체로부터 다양한 형광체를 쉽게 만들 수 있었다. 또한 이렇게 얻어진 물질들은 전체 가시광선 영역을 포함하는 넓은 범위의 발광 파장을 갖고 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 이들 중 대부분은 고체상태에서도 형광이 나와, OLED와 같은EL소자에 응용될 가능성을 보였다. 이러한 시스템의 형광물질들은 합성의 용이함, 조절 가능한 발광 성질, 고체 형광과 같은 흥미로운 성질들 때문에 화학 센서와 전자 발광 소자와 같이 다양한 분야에 응용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

A new class of fluorophores have been developed that cover a wide spectral range in emission and display solid-state fluorescence. As light-emitters and signal-transducing components, fluorescent molecules are finding useful applications in various fields including materials science and biomedical science. Therefore, the development of fluorescent materials having tunable emissive and physical properties is a task of significant importance. In this Thesis is described the design and development of new T-shaped benzimidazole fluorophores. In this system, a benzimidazole core is functionalized with two π-conjugated motifs that profoundly impact the photophysical property of the fluorophore. Specifically, one π-strand is embedded with chelating motifs for sequential binding of {BF2}+ units, whereas the other π-strand serves as an electronic controller group. Systematic structural variations of those components result in changes in the emission wavelength and quantum yield. Since such structural modifications are designed to take place at the very last steps of synthesis, one could readily broaden the substrate scope from common synthetic intermediates. We found that the emission spectra of select compounds cover a full range of visible light in both solution and solid state. Intriguingly, most of the compounds are fluorescent even in the solid state despite their nearly planar structures, which is crucial for applications in electroluminescent devices such as OLEDs. These appealing features, including ease of synthesis, emission wavelength tuning, and solid-state fluorescence, promise the use of this modularly accessible fluorophores in various areas, ranging from chemical sensors to light-emitting devices.