자연어로 기술된 의료 사건의 연대기적 표현을 위한 V-MODEL

V-Model: A Model for Chronological Visualization of Narrative Medical Events

EMR의 도래로 환자 데이터가 풍부하게 축정되고 있지만, 자연어 의무기록지의 경우 다량의 데이터를 파악하는데 시간이 많이 소요되어 진료에 충분히 활용되지 못하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 자연어 의무기록지의 활용도를 높이기 위해 시간 정보를 중심으로 타임라인에 의료데이터를 시각화할 수 있는 V-Model을 제안하였다.

방법

V-Model은 v자 형태의 구조로 의료사건을 시각화하는 모델이다. 설계시 표현적, 추론적, 시각적 측면을 고려하였다. V-Model은 기존의 point, interval 중심의 표현에서 해결하지 못했던 자연어 처리 문제인 causality, non-explicit temporal information, and granularity issues 을 다룰 수 있는 틀을 제공하면서도, 시간 정보 유추가 가능하며, 직관적인 타임라인을 제공한다. V-Model은 전통적인 타임라인과의 비교를 통해 평가하였다. 총 3단계로 구성된 실험에서, V-Model이 제안한 방법에 대한 검증을 하였고, 사용성에 대한 설문 조사, 피드백을 받기 위한 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 실험에는 40명의 전공의와 40명의 의대생이 참여하였다.

결과

V-Model은 자연어 처리 문제를 표현하고 전달하는 데 기존 타임라인보다 탁월하며, 시간 추론을 위한 정보를 충분히 제공하고, 가독성이 더 뛰어남이 검증되었다. 사용성과 관련해서도 긍정적인 답변을 받았으며, 환자의 병력을 파악하는데 효과적이라는 평가를 받았다.

결론

V-Model은 실험을 통해 자연어의 문제점을 표현하고 전달할 수 있고, 정량적, 정성적 시간관계를 추론할 수 있게 해주며, 시각적으로 가독성이 좋다는 점이 검증되었다. 또한, 사용성 평가 테스트에서 긍정적인 평가를 받아 향후 진료 및 연구에서의 활용성이 기대된다.

Visualizing narrative medical events into a timeline can have positive effects on clinical environments. However, Current timeline systems, which are based on a point/interval representation, have difficulties in representing narrative clinical events. The purpose of this paper is to propose an innovative time model for visualizing narrative patient history and evaluate our solutions.

Materials and Methods

The V-Model models clinical situation effectively based on v-like graphical structure. The model visualizes patient history on a timeline in a simple and intuitive way. For the design, the representation, reasoning, and visualization (readability) aspects were considered. Furthermore, the unique graphical notation helps to find hidden patterns of a specific patient group. It provides solutions for the unresolved natural language problems

causality, non-explicit temporal information, and granularity issues. For evaluation, we verified our distinctive solutions, surveyed usability, and interviewed the subjects for qualitative comments. The experiments were carried out for the V-Model group and the conventional timeline model group. Overall fourty medical students and fourty physicians participated in this evaluation.

Results

The V-Model was proven to be superior in representing narrative medical events, provide sufficient information for temporal reasoning, and outperform in readability compared to a conventional timeline model. The usability of the V-Model was assessed positively. And prominent number of the participants commented that the model is very effective for understanding a patients history.

Conclusion

With a novel graphical concept time frame, the V-Model innovatively resolves visualization issues of clinical documents. The V-Model successfully solves the modeling requirements and has better usability compared to conventional timeline models. The work presented here has profound implications for future clinical environment.

시간 모델; 연대기; 타임라인; 시각화; 자연어; 의료 사건