거버넌스가 빈곤에 미치는 영향에 관한 비판적 연구 : Does Governance Matter for Poverty Reduction? : Analysis of Quantitative Evidence From 98 Developing Countries

Abstract

새천년개발계획(MDGs) 시행 이후 개발도상국에 필요한 개발의 만능열쇠로 이른바 바람직한 거버넌스(good governance)가 주목받아 왔다. 그러나 본 연구는 현실에서 거버넌스와 빈곤이 강력한 상관관계가 나타나지 않을 반증가능성에 기반하여 빈곤감소를 위한 거버넌스 개선이라는 정책논리가 이론적, 실증적 적실성이 있는지를 확인해보고자 하였다.

이를 위해 먼저 국제개발협력에서 논의되는 거버넌스의 의미를 다차원적인 거버넌스의 개념으로 재정의하였다. 그동안 국제개발협력에서 거버넌스를 논할 때 신제도주의 경제학에 기반하여 법치주의와 부패통제를 중심으로 논의해 왔다. 또한 국제기구의 신자유주의적 거버넌스 논의에서는 국가를 배제한 채 신공공관리적 행정개혁을 추진하거나 경제정책 운용능력을 향상시키는 것으로 거버넌스를 좁게 정의하였다. 하지만 본 연구는 선진국과 개발도상국의 거버넌스 논의는 달라야 한다는 점에 주목하였다. 선진국에서는 20세기 말 새로운 행정현상으로서 국가의 역할에 대한 반성으로부터 거버넌스가 출발하지만 개발도상국에서는 국가가 제 기능을 수행하지 못하거나 그렇게 할 의지조차 없는 취약국가(the fragile state)인 현실 속에서 거버넌스 논의가 이뤄지고 있다. 이러한 개발도상국의 맥락에서 정의되는 거버넌스란 국가의 능력(states capability)을 의미하는 것으로서 정치적, 행정적, 사법적 제도 전반을 관리하는 것으로 정의될 수 있다. 이는 신제도주의 경제학에 기반하여 개인의 행위를 변화시키는 기제로서 제도를 인식하거나, 국제기구의 신자유주의적 경향에 의해 제도운영의 주체인 국가를 간과하고 있는 기존 논의의 이론적 협소함을 극복하고자 하는 시도였다.

이러한 다차원적 거버넌스 개념을 바탕으로 하여 개발도상국 98개국을 연구대상으로 거버넌스가 실제 빈곤감소에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지를 분석하였다. 거버넌스를 정치제도 측면의 거버넌스(political governance), 행정제도 측면의 거버넌스(administrative governance), 사법제도 측면의 거버넌스(judicial governance)로 구분하고 3가지 범주 하에서 다시 6개의 하위개념으로 구분하여 각각의 변수와 빈곤율의 관계를 패널분석을 통해서 검증하였다. 독립변수는 거버넌스 논의를 촉발시킨 세계은행(World Bank) 연구자들이 개발한 World Governance Indicator를 사용하였으며, 종속변수인 빈곤율은 MDG의 제1 정책목표인 절대적 빈곤율, 즉, 1일 $1.25 이하 생활 인구비율을 사용하였다. 또한 다차원적으로 빈곤을 측정하고자 하는 최근 논의를 반영하여 인적자원능력의 박탈정도를 측정한 인적자원빈곤율 또한 분석에 활용하였다. 분석의 시간적 범위는 2002년부터 2009년까지 8개년도 패널데이터로 구성하여 분석하였다.

먼저 정치제도 측면의 거버넌스는 정치참여와 책임성(voice and accountability), 정치적 안정성(political stability)을 그 하위 변수로 보았다. 빈곤층의 정치참여가 활발할수록 정치인들이 빈곤층에 대해 가지는 정치적 책임성도 높아지기 때문에 빈곤감소가 일어날 것이라고 보는 이론적 주장에 근거하여 빈곤율과의 관계를 분석하였다. 또한 많은 최빈국들이 정치체제의 불안정성으로 인해 빈곤상태를 벗어나지 못한다는 논의에 근거하여 정치적 안정성이 확보되면 빈곤이 감소할 것이라는 가정하에서 그 영향도 분석하였다. 분석결과, 단 하나의 거버넌스 변수, 즉, 정치참여와 책임성이 증가할수록 빈곤율이 감소하는 관계만을 확인할 수 있었다.

행정제도 측면의 거버넌스는 정부효과성(government effectiveness)과 정부규제능력(regulatory quality)이 빈곤감소에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 보았다. 정부효과성이란 정부가 정책을 결정하고 집행하는 능력을 의미하는데, 빈곤층에게 직접 필요한 사회서비스를 제공할 수 있는 정부의 정책결정능력과 집행능력이 갖춰져 있을 때 빈곤율을 감소시킬 수 있다고 보기에 이에 기반하여 가설을 검증하였다. 정부효과성이 정부의 직접적 역할을 강조하는 입장이라면 정부규제능력은 정부가 경제정책과 규제정책을 통해 시장경제 활성화에 기여함으로써 궁극적으로 빈곤을 감소시킬 수 있다고 보는 것이다. 분석결과 정부효과성과 정부규제능력은 통계적 유의성이 없었는데, 다만 정부효과성의 경우 빈곤율과 음(-)의 방향이라는 것만 확인하였다.

한편 그동안 바람직한 거버넌스 논의에서 핵심은 법치주의(rule of Law)와 부패통제(control of corruption) 등의 사법제도 측면의 거버넌스였다. 그런데 여러 가지 분석모형을 통해서 검증해 보았을 때, 법치주의와 부패통제는 빈곤감소에 영향을 끼치지 못하였다. 두 변수 모두 일관되게 통계적으로 유의한 수준에서 빈곤율과 양(+)의 방향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 실제로 개발도상국에서 부패의 정치경제학을 논의한 선행연구들은 개발도상국의 부패 문제는 특유의 구조적인 원인이 있기 때문에 그 맥락에 맞게 접근해야 한다고 주장한다. 본 연구의 결과 역시 개발도상국의 맥락에서 법치주의와 부패에 관한 논의를 전개해야 할 필요성을 보여준다.

나아가 지역별, 사회경제발전 수준별로 거버넌스와 빈곤의 관계를 탐색하여 발전단계별로 거버넌스와 빈곤감소의 관계가 다를 수 있다는 점을 논증하였다. 먼저 지역별로 구분하여 살펴보았을 때 최빈국이 위치하고 있는 서남아시아와 사하라이남 아프리카의 국가들에서는 거버넌스의 영향력이 유효하지 않았다. 또한 저개발국가(LDCs)와 그 밖의 개발도상국으로 구분하여 보았을 때에도 저개발국가에서는 거버넌스가 빈곤감소에 기여하는 것을 확인할 수 없었다. 이러한 역설적인 결과는 결국 거버넌스와 빈곤감소의 관계가 일정 소득수준 이상의 국가에서만 유의미하다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 경제성장과 빈곤감소의 관계에서 거버넌스가 조절변수로 작용하는지를 분석하였는데, 그 결과 경제성장과 빈곤감소가 동시에 선형관계로 발전하는 것이 아니며 각 발전단계별로 거버넌스의 영향력이 달라질 수 있음을 발견하였다.

실증분석 결과, 거버넌스와 빈곤감소의 뚜렷한 인과관계를 확인할 수는 없었다. 하지만 이것이 바람직한 거버넌스의 필요성을 근본적으로 부정하는 것이 아니다. 이러한 분석결과의 일차적 원인은 국제기구와 관련 분야 연구자들이 사용하고 있는 WGI 데이터 자체가 인식조사라는 점과 구성타당성에서 한계가 있음을 지적할 수 있다. 따라서 거버넌스 평가지표를 개선해야 하며 새로운 지표를 개발할 시에는 특히 행정제도 측면의 거버넌스를 측정하는 지표가 정부의 정책결정 및 집행능력을 적확하게 측정할 수 있도록 개선되어야 함을 제안하였다. 또한 현재 국제사회의 거버넌스 담론 자체에 대해 근본적 재고가 필요하다는 점을 비판하였다. 거버넌스의 중심에 국가를 놓고 논의를 복원해야 하며, 개발도상국 내부에서 거버넌스 개혁의 원동력을 찾을 수 있는 논의를 진행해야 할 것이다. 보다 근본적으로는 거버넌스 개선을 통해 빈곤을 감소시키겠다는 MDG의 정책논리가 한계가 있으므로 사회구조적 접근을 통해 저개발국가의 사회통합을 저해하고 있는 구조적 불평등을 해소하기 위한 논의가 시작되어야 한다는 점을 역설하였다.

또한 분석결과에 기반한 이론적 논의를 바탕으로 개발도상국의 맥락에서 빈곤을 감소시킬 수 있는 pro-poor governance란 무엇인지 제안하고 개발도상국에서 거버넌스 개선을 통해 경제성장과 빈곤감소가 이뤄질 수 있는 메커니즘을 제시하였다. Pro-poor governance의 핵심 주장은 첫째, 정치제도 측면의 거버넌스 개혁에서 출발하여 행정제도 측면의 거버넌스 개혁 그리고 나아가 장기적으로 사법제도 측면의 거버넌스 개혁으로 이어지는 연결순서가 있다는 것이다. 또한 둘째, 발전단계별, 국가별 거버넌스 개선전략을 고민해야 한다는 점을 제안하였다. 기존의 바람직한 거버넌스가 하향적, 연역적, 일괄적 추진이었다면 새로운 pro-poor governance는 상향적, 귀납적, 단계별 추진이라는 차이점이 있다.

본 연구가 제안한 pro-poor governance가 이론적, 현실적 정합성이 있는지를 탐색하는 사례연구로서 필리핀의 최근 거버넌스 개혁과정을 살펴보았다. 거버넌스의 와해로 만성적 빈곤의 덫에 빠진 필리핀은 최근 빈곤감소를 위한 거버넌스 개선을 국정운영의 제1과제로 설정하고 개혁을 추진 중이다. 1986년 민주화 이후 필리핀의 전반적인 거버넌스 개혁을 개괄한 뒤 최근 실시되고 있는 빈곤감소를 위한 거버넌스 개혁의 정책과정을 분석하였다. 그 결과 정치제도 측면의 거버넌스 개혁으로부터 출발하여 행정제도측면의 거버넌스 개혁과 사법제도 측면의 거버넌스를 개혁으로 이어지는 pro-poor governance의 연결메커니즘을 확인하였다. 그 과정에서 가장 중요한 것은 실질적으로 거버넌스 개선을 통해 빈곤감소를 이룩하겠다는 개발도상국 정치리더의 정치적 의지라는 점도 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 개발도상국의 맥락에서 거버넌스를 연구함으로써 이론적 논의를 확장하였고 거버넌스와 빈곤의 관계에 대해 새로운 증거를 제공하였다는 점에서 이론적 의의가 있다. 또한 현재 MDGs 종료 이후 국제개발협력의 새로운 목표를 정하기 위해 Post-2015 논의가 진행 중인데, 빈곤감소를 위한 정책수단으로서 거버넌스에 대한 재고가 필요하며, 보다 구조적인 접근이 필요하다는 점을 제시했다는 데 본 연구의 정책적 함의가 있다.

Good governance has been emphasized as key for economic development and poverty reduction in developing countries during last two decades. This study attempts to examine the policy rationale of the MDGs that good governance leads to poverty reduction in the reality.

To explore theoretical and empirical plausibility between governance and poverty, this study first tries to re-define the concept of governance as a multi-dimensional one. Since 1990s, rule of law or corruption based on the neo-institutional economics have been mainly addressed in disputes on governance. In addition, governance has been narrowly defined among international institutions as reform initiatives by New Public Management (NPM) or government ability only in relation to economic policies. In the developed countries, governance emerged as a new alternative against states failure during late twentieth century, it is not the case in many developing countries. Especially, some of less-developed countries are the fragile state that do not have willingness or capability to function as the state. This study, therefore, noted that governance should be discussed differently in developing countries. In this context, governance, in development study, can be defined as a states capability that governs political, administrative and judicial institutions. This multi-dimensional concept aims to overcome limited consideration of previous literatures, for example, by new institutional economics that recognize institutions just as mechanisms for changing individual behaviors or by neo-liberal international institutions that discuss governance without government or state.

In this regard, this study examines the causal relationship between governance and poverty with a longitudinal data set that covers ninety-eight developing countries for eight years, from 2002 to 2009. Based on the multi-dimensional concept of governance which refers to political, administrative and judicial governance, it estimates the effect of six aspects of governance corresponding to each of the three areas on extreme poverty ratio. To examine the hypothesis, the paper uses the World Banks World Governance Indicator (WGI) as independent variables and also sets the poverty rate indicator as the dependent variable, drawing on the poverty headcount ratio at $ 1.25 a day form World Development Indicators. Extreme poverty ratio is used as dependent variable because it is a quantitative target of the MDGs, and furthermore this paper sets human poverty index as another dependent variable. Considering recent efforts to profile the poor with multi-dimensional aspects, an alternative indicator which indicates deprivation from the perspective of human capability is also used for analysis.

First, it tries to examine how political governance, namely voice and accountability as well as political stability affect poverty ratio. The hypothesis is drawn on theoretical contention that more active political participation by the poor will lead to more political accountability for the poor and then consequently result in poverty reduction. Also, it assumes that political stability will reduce poverty based on the insistence that conflict and political crisis in less-developed countries dominantly aggravate poverty. Empirical analysis shows that only one governance indicator which is voice and accountability affects poverty reduction in accordance with original hypothesis.

Second, with respect to the dimension of public administration, government effectiveness that refers to governments ability to decide and implement policies is assumed to reduce poverty. In less-developed countries it is often the case that the lack of administrative capability seriously hinders implementation of poverty programmes. Improving quality of bureaucracy would strengthen service delivery and thus it will contribute for poverty reduction. It is also essential to improve the quality of regulations so that market economy runs smoothly to produce economic growth, which would eventually contribute to poverty reduction. According to the panel analysis, administrative governance consistently shows a negative direction implying possibility to reduce poverty even though they do not show statistical significance.

In the mean time, rule of law and control of corruption which represent judicial governance have been recognized as one of the most important factors in the previous literatures. In contrast, rule of law and control of corruption have an opposite impact consistently in the all estimation, contrary to the original hypothesis. Two governance variables show positive co-efficient to poverty ratio with statistical significance. From a structural perspective, it has been argued that corruption in developing countries is deeply rooted in indigenous political economy and thus we may have different approach of addressing corruption in developing countries. This empirical result also shows that we need to consider rule of law and corruption in accordance with contingencies in developing countries.

Furthermore, this study examines data by region and level of socio-economic development. This paper found that the link between governance and poverty can be different according to the level of development. Examining the correlation between governance and poverty ratio in six sub-regions shows that South Asia and sub-Saharan Africa did not show any significant relationship, which together account for most of the extreme poor around the world. More interestingly, the correlation by income and socio-economic development level are analysed and no statistically significant correlations among any of the six governance indicators in the LDCs are found, while non-LDCs shows a significant negative relationship between governance and poverty. Such paradoxical results show that governance as policy rationale for poverty reduction is only effective in countries and regions where the level of economic and social development surpasses a certain threshold. When governance is analysed as a mediator between economic growth and poverty, governance is found to affect poverty according to the level of development, showing a non-linear relationship.

In sum, policy rationale between governance and poverty appears to have a weak empirical foundation, but it does not mean that we do not need to improve governance itself. Instead, the limitation of the WGI data set itself may cause such empirical results. It is because that WGI is based on the survey mainly investigating perception of business actors. There are also possibilities that data could not measure exactly what the original concept tried to capture. Therefore, it needs to improve governance indicator especially regarding administrative governance. It specifically recommends that indicator for government effectiveness should relevantly and exactly measure government capability regarding decision-making and policy implementation. In addition, this study also insists that discourse on governance should be reconsidered including government as the core agency of governance and considering internal driving force in developing countries. More fundamentally, governance as policy rationale for poverty reduction needs to be reconsidered and should vitally address structural inequality because deep-rooted social structures reproduce inequality and poverty especially in less-developed countries.

To take this analysis one step further, the paper suggests pro-poor governance that contributes for poverty reduction in the context of developing countries and presents mechanism to alleviate poverty by improving governance. Firstly, the paper briefly discusses the sequence of governance reform which starts from political governance and through administrative governance and finally come to judicial governance. Secondly, based on the findings, it suggests that we need to establish strategies considering level of development and contingencies of each country. pro-poor governance can be characterized as bottom-up, inductive, and step-by-step procedure while previous good governance can be characterized as top-down, deductive, and uniformly enforcement.

Finally, this study explores a case of the Philippines to test theoretical and practical plausibility of new insistence, pro-poor governance. The Philippines has experienced chronic poverty caused by governance failure in the past, but recently it has proclaimed and promoted governance reform as top priority for poverty reduction. The paper first addresses history of governance reform since democratization in 1986 and then specifically examines recent efforts to eradicate poverty through governance reform. In the Philippines, the mechanism of pro-poor governance can be found while political governance is primarily initiated to change and then followed by reform in public administration. It is expected that judicial governance also can be improved in the long run. In this reform procedure, the most important thing is the internal driving force and political will of the leaders in developing countries.

This study has contributed theories on governance and poverty while discussing governance in the context of developing countries and presented new empirical evidences of the relationship between governance and poverty. Furthermore, it can provide policy implications for the current disputes over post-2015 which has addressed new international development agenda after the deadline of MDGs, by reconsidering policy rationale of MDGs.