고밀도 망막 자극을 위한 CMOS IC 와 3차원 전극의 통합 기술

Abstract

본 논문에서는 고밀도 자극기를 구현하는 방법으로 3차원 전극을 CMOC (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) IC (Integrated Circuit) 에 집적하여 자극기를 제작하는 공정 방법을 제안한다. 고밀도 망막 자극기를 구현하기 위하여 기판에서 차지하는 면적 대비 조직과 접하는 표면적을 크게 할 수 있는 3차원 화살촉 전극이 적용되었고, CMOS IC 의 자극 패드에 Au/Sn 플립 칩 본딩으로 접합되었다. 3차원 화살촉 전극의 적용은 조직 전극간 계면 임피던스를 최소화하여 망막 신경 세포를 활성화시킬 수 있는 자극조건의 저전압화를 구현하는데 목적이 있다. 망막 하 이식이 가능하도록 CMP (Chemical Mechanical Planarization) 공정과 DRIE (Deep Reactive-Ion Etching) 공정을 통해 CMOS IC 두께를 약 50㎛ 로 박막화하였다. 제작된 전체 소자 두께는 폴리이미드, 페럴린 두께를 포함하여 약 80㎛ 이다. 추가적으로, 망막 이식 환경에서 장기간 안정적으로 동작할 수 있는 신뢰성 있는 자극기를 구현하고자 하였다. 장기간 전해질 환경에 노출시에 수분 흡수에 의한 전기적 누설 전류 발생을 예방하기 위하여 보호막 공정을 진행하였다. 폴리이미드로 주요한 자극기 공정을 진행한 이후 마지막 단계의 공정에서 수분 흡수가 적고 이식 환경에서 많이 사용되는 페럴린 C 가 소자 보호막으로 적용되었다. 추가적으로, 보호막 공정으로 3차원 화살촉 전극 전면에 페럴린이 증착된 상태에서 자극을 주는 화살촉 전극 부분만 보호막으로부터 개방시키는 공정을 진행하였다. 본 자극기에 적용된 Au/Sn 본딩의 기계적 특성 확인을 위해 접합 강도 평가가 이루어졌다. 그리고 Au/Sn 본딩 구조물이 자극기의 동작에 미치는 전기적 신호 전달 특성을 확인하기 위하여 전압 강하 및 고주파 신호 통과 특성이 평가되었다. 또한, 장기간 이식에 대한 수분 흡수 특성을 평가하고자 전해질 환경에서의 가속 환경에 노출한 후 누설 전류를 측정하여 안정적인 특성임을 확인했다. 위 평가를 통해 CMOS IC 와 3차원 전극 결합형 고밀도 망막 자극기가 물리적, 화학적, 전기적으로 안정된 특성을 가지고 있음을 확인하였다.

In this study, a process of implementing a high-density retinal stimulator with integration of a three-dimensional electrode and complementary metal–oxide–semiconductor (CMOS) integrated circuit (IC) is proposed. For implementing the high-density retinal stimulator, three-dimensional arrowheaded electrode is applied to maximize surface area in contact with retinal tissue in a relatively small area of the substrate. Moreover, it is bonded to a stimulating electrode of CMOS IC using Au/Sn flip-chip bonding. Three-dimensional arrowheaded electrode is applied to implement low voltage stimulation through reduction of interface impedance between three-dimensional electrodes and retinal tissue. CMOS IC was thinned smaller than 50㎛ with Chemical Mechanical Planarization (CMP) and deep reactive-ion etching (DRIE) process for subretinal implant. The total thickness of the stimulator is approximately 80㎛ including polyimide and parylene thickness. In addition, a reliable stimulator is implemented for long-term stable operation in environment of retinal implant. As a passivation of stimulator, parylene C is deposited with entrie stimulator to prevent current leakage caused by moisture absorption. After the main process is performed with polyimide, parylene is applied for supplement of wafer absorption in the last process. In addition, the selective etching process was conducted to open the stimulating electrode from the entirely deposited parylene to an implantable stimulator. To confirm reliability of the operation of the stimulator, the evaluation of bonding strength is performed. And, measurement of voltage drop and high-frequency signal transmission is conducted for evaluating the electrical properties in stimulator operation. In addition, to evaluate a characteristic of the long-term water absorption, the acceleration experiments were conducted in electrolyte environment. Through these evaluations, the stimulator for high-density retinal stimulation with CMOS IC and three-dimensional arrowheaded electrode is confirmed that the stimulator has a physical, chemical and electrical stability for retinal stimulation.