수질자동측정자료의 이상치 선별 기법에 관한 연구 : A Study on Outlier Detection Method of Automatic Water Quality Monitoring Data

Abstract

물 환경과 관련된 정보는 다양할 뿐만 아니라 그 규모가 방대하기 때문에 사용자가 정보를 이용하기 위해서는 적절한 처리가 필요하다. 특히 수질자동측정망의 이상데이터는 측정장비 이상, 전원 문제, 부정확한 보정, 데이터처리상의 오류등에 의해 나타난다. 이러한 데이터를 이용하여 계산된 통계량은 실제값과 편차를 가지게 되며 따라서 수질자동측정망의 신뢰도 향상을 위한 장비개선과 더불어 데이터를 스크리닝하고 검증할 수 있는 방안이 필요하다. 본 연구는 수질자동측정자료 검증에 적절한 국소회귀모형(LOESS)을 이용한 이상치 선별 방안을 제안하고자 한다.

Water quality related informations are various and the amount of it is also huge, It requires the proper processing to provide information for users. Specially, The outlier in the AWQMS (Automatic Water Quality Monitoring System) might be originated from the inner mal-function, power problem, in-accurate calibration, etc. These in-correct data with embodied error leads the bias between the real value and the calculated value. Therefore techniques are required to screen and validate the data as well as to improve the reliability of AWQMS by equipment enhancement. In this study, we use LOESS (Local regression) model to detect outlier, so we propose the new technology for outlier detection method and treatment of water quality data.