지역사회거주 당뇨병 노인환자를 위한 건강코칭기반 자기관리프로그램 개발 및 평가

Abstract

본 연구는 건강코칭 개념과 이론을 기반으로 지역사회거주 당뇨병 노인환자의 역량을 강화하여 지속적인 당뇨 자기관리 실천을 통한 건강증진 및 삶의 질 향상을 돕는 자기관리프로그램을 개발하고 평가하였다. 프로그램 개발을 위해 자기관리 중재 개발방법에 따라 대상자의 요구를 파악하였으며, 삶의 목적과 행동변화을 연결지어 전인적인 치유를 목적으로 하는 건강코칭의 이론적 기반을 확인하여 당뇨병 노인환자의 역량요소를 명확히 하였다. 중재 전략으로 건강코칭요소를 건강코칭 과정에 접목하여 행위변화단계별 코칭 매뉴얼과 건강코칭 원리, 동기강화 전략을 활용하여 대상자의 현 상태에 대한 인지를 돕고, 개별적인 단계적 목표를 설정하고 가장 동기부여 된 것을 선택하여 일상생활에서 지속적으로 실천 할 수 있게 건강코칭하였다. 이때 그룹코칭을 통해 대리경험 및 코칭보조자원을 통한 체험화 전략으로 활용하였으며, 전화코칭을 통해 개별맞춤 코칭을 하였다.

연구대상자는 서울시 소재 K보건소에 등록된 60세이상 당뇨병 노인 50명을 모집하여무작위 배정하였고, 최종 분석 대상자는 실험군 23명, 대조군 22명이었다. 실험군에게는 개발된 8주간의 건강코칭기반 당뇨자기관리프로그램을 제공하였고, 대조군에게는 4주간의 일반 강의식 당뇨교육 프로그램을 제공하였다. 사전조사와 8주후 결과지표의 변화가 군간 차이가 있는지 측정하여 GEE, t-test, χ2 test 등으로 분석하여 효과를 검증하였고, 프로그램을 모니터하고 출석률 및 만족도 등의 자료를 이용하여 충실도와 참여자들의 경험을 파악하여 프로그램 자체의 운영이 질적으로 잘 되고 있는지에 대한 평가를 하였다.

연구결과 실험군은 대조군보다 당뇨병 관리 자기효능감, 당뇨병 자기관리 지식, 목표 달성 정도, 건강 행위변화 단계, 자가혈당측정과 합병증 예방을 위한 활동, 건강상태 지표 중 당화혈색소와 당뇨병 관련 스트레스, 건강관련 삶의 질 지표인 EQ-VAS의 개선에 효과가 있었다. 그리고 건강코칭 프로그램에 참여하면서 대상자들은 자신의 몸과 마음을 이해하며 실천에 도움을 주는 코칭보조자원을 활용하면서 동기강화가 되고, 자신을 위해 집중하는 시간을 가지면서 자신의 건강을 책임지지게 되는 변화를 경험하였으며, 그 결과 대상자들은 내적 임파워링을 통한 삶의 변화를 경험하면서 새로운 시작과 도전을 다짐하였다.

따라서 건강코칭기반 당뇨자기관리프로그램은 지역사회 노인의 역량을 강화하여 자신의 건강관리에 책임성을 가지고 자기관리를 하여 건강증진에 기여하는 실무적으로 적용 가능한 중재로 확인되었다.

Diabetes is a chronic disease with high prevalence and complications. Thus, there is a great need for the innovation of self- management programs in communities. For these programs to be effective, intervention strategies should consider the needs of older adults as well as the easy accessibility of these programs.

The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate a Health Coaching based Diabetes Self-management (HC-DSM) program for community dwelling older adults. Health coaching views patients as integrated whole beings and recognizes that the health and wellbeing of each person is influenced by her/his internal and external empowerments. The motivation of this study was based on the needs assessments of older adults with diabetes. The theoretical framework of this study was developed from health coaching concepts with empowerment components. Then, the framework guided to development of the HC-DSM program and the health coaching process. The HC-DSM program was utilized a coaching manual, health coaching strategies, and motivation. They were used to help raise awareness, set individual step-by-step goals, and chose the most motivated ones so that older adults would continue self-management in their daily lives.

A randomized controlled trial was conducted on 50 older adults with diabetes who were recruited from a community health center in Seoul. The study participants were randomly assigned to either an 8-week HC-DSM program or a 4-week usual education program on diabetes. In the final analysis, 23 participants were included in the experimental group and 22 in the control group. Questionnaire surveys were used to measure diabetes self-management self-efficacy, knowledge, goal attainments, behavior change, health status, and health related quality of life. Statistical analysis included generalized estimation equations, independent t-test, and χ2 test. In addition, qualitative data were collected to analyze the fidelity of the program and examine the experience of the participants.

The results of this study show significant differences in diabetes self-management self-efficacy, knowledge, goal attainments, behavior change (stage of change, monitoring, and reducing risks), health status (HbA1c and the diabetes distress scale), and the health related quality of life (EQ-VAS) between the two groups. In addition, their coaching assistant materials helped them be aware of their bodies and minds. They were encouraged to engage in self-management, and spend time to concentrate on themselves. As a consequence, the participants reported they experienced a change in their lives through internal empowerment and pledged a new start as well as to challenge themselves.

In conclusion, the HC-DSM program may be a feasible intervention that contributes to health promotion by empowering community dwelling older adults with diabetes to take responsibility for their own health and self-management.