Effective Realization of Time Dependent Monte Carlo Simulation Method for Nuclear Reactor Transient Analysis

원자로 과도상태 해석을 위한 효과적인 시간종속 몬테카를로 중성자 모의법 개발

시간에 따른 중성자의 점근적 거동은 원자로 시동 분석, 반응도 측정 및 가속기 구동 시스템의 동역학과 관련된 주제들을 연구함으로써 평가할 수 있으며 이것은 시간 종속 볼츠만 중성자 수송 방정식을 푸는 것과 같다. 통상적인 코밍(combing) 방법을 통해 시간에 따른 중성자의 수를 제어하는 시간 종속 몬테칼로(TDMC) 알고리즘을 McCARD에 구현하였다.

미임계 시스템의 TDMC 계산을 통해 알파 고유치를 추정하였다. 제어봉 모델 및 다양한 미임계도를 가지는 2군 무한균질문제에 대해 계산 결과와 해석해를 비교하여 유효성을 평가하였다. 또한 교토 대학교 임계 집합체(KUCA)의 토륨 장전 가속기 구동 시스템 실험 검증문제에 대해 알파 값을 계산하였고 이를 측정값 및 몬테칼로 알파 반복법, 몬테칼로 펄스 중성자 선원(PNS) 시뮬레이션 결과와 비교하여 그 적용성을 평가하였다.

컴퓨터 기술의 지속적인 발전으로 몬테칼로 중성자 수송 계산은 활용 분야가 확장되어 원자로 과도해석에까지 적용되고 있다. 원자로 과도해석을 위한 시간 종속 몬테칼로 (TDMC) 중성자 추적은 지발 중성자 생성, 중성자 수 제어 및 초기 조건의 모델링을 위한 효율적인 알고리즘이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 과도해석의 초기 조건인 즉발 중성자 선원과 지발 중성자 선행핵 분포를 쉽게 샘플링 할 수 있는 TDMC 기반의 새로운 정상상태 몬테칼로 시뮬레이션 방법을 제안하였다. 과도해석을 위한 TDMC 기반 정상상태 시뮬레이션 방법은 McCARD에 구현되었으며 시간 종속 중성자 수송 검증문제인 C5G7-TD 중 온도 궤환효과를 고려하지 않는 2차원 노심 동특성 문제에 적용되었다. McCARD TDMC 계산 결과는 결정론적 수송 해석 코드인 nTRACER의 결과와 잘 일치했다. 원자로 과도해석은 또한 열수력 궤환효과를 고려한 중성자 수송 계산을 필요로 한다. 본 연구에서는 열수력 궤환효과를 고려한 원자로 과도 해석을 위해 TCP/IP 소켓 통신을 이용하여 McCARD TDMC 모듈과 전산 유체 역학 코드인 CUPID를 결합하였다. McCARD/CUPID 과도 계산에 사용된 온도에 따른 핵반응 단면적 데이터는 McCARD에 내장되어 있는 계산중 도플러 단면적 확장 (OTF DB) 모듈을 통해 생산하였다. McCARD/CUPID 과도해석 결과는 IAEA 국제 공동 연구 프로젝트 (CRP)의 고온가스로 (HTGR) 불확도 분석 검증문제 중 가상의 삼각형 단위셀 문제에 대해 그 유효성을 평가하였다.

한 시간 구간에서의 통계적 불확실도는 이전 시간 구간에서의 계산 결과를 오차 전파하여 추정하였다. 전형적인 오차전파 방법을 통해 계산 결과의 불확실도가 시스템을 통해 어떻게 전파되는지 연구하였다.

The asymptotic time behavior of neutron transport can be assessed by studying the several issues regarding the reactor start-up analysis, reactivity measurements or the kinetic study of accelerator-driven systems. This amounts to solve the time-dependent Boltzmann neutron transport equation. The time-dependent Monte Carlo (TDMC) algorithm with conventional combing method is implemented in the McCARD.

The α-eigenvalue is estimated from the TDMC calculations for subcritical systems. The effectiveness of the results is examined for the rod model and two group infinite homogeneous problems with varying the k-value by comparisons with analytical solutions. The applicability of the TDMC module is also evaluated for an experimental benchmark of the thorium-loaded accelerator-driven system at Kyoto University Critical Assembly (KUCA) by comparisons of αs calculated by the DMC simulations with those from the measurements, the MC α iteration algorithm and the MC PNS simulations.

With ever-advancing computer technology, the Monte Carlo (MC) neutron transport calculation is expanding its application area to the nuclear reactor transient analysis. The TDMC neutron tracking for the transient analysis requires efficient algorithms for delayed neutron generation, neutron population control, and modeling of initial conditions. In this study, a new MC steady-state simulation method based on the time-dependent MC (TDMC) neutron tracking is proposed for the steady-state initial condition modeling from which prompt neutron sources and delayed neutron precursors for the MC transient simulation can be easily sampled. For the transient analysis, the proposed TDMC steady-state simulation method has been implemented in McCARD and applied for two-dimensional core kinetics problems in the time dependent neutron transport benchmark, C5G7-TD without temperature feedback. The McCARD TDMC calculation results show good agreements with results of a deterministic transport analysis code, nTRACER. The reactor core transient analysis also requires neutronics calculations with the thermal-hydraulic (TH) feedback. In this study, the McCARD code with TDMC scheme for the core transient analysis has been implemented by coupling with a computational fluid dynamics code, CUPID using the TCP/IP socket communication. In the McCARD/CUPID transient calculations, temperature-dependent cross sections are produced by a built-in on-the-fly Doppler broadening (OTF DB) module. The effectiveness of McCARD/CUPID transient analysis results is examined for a hypothetical triangular unit cell problem in the IAEA coordinated research project (CRP) benchmark on the high temperature gas cooled reactor (HTGR) uncertainty analysis.

The statistical uncertainty of one time step is estimated with the uncertainty propagating through the calculation from the preceding time step. With the help of formal uncertainty propagation approach, it is investigated that how the uncertainty occurs in the desired quantity of the system.

Time-Dependent Monte Carlo (TDMC) Alpha Eigenvalue Estimation Transient Analysis of Nuclear Reactor C5G7-TD Benchmark Uncertainty Propagation