Wavepath analysis and strategies for waveform inversion in the Laplace domain : 라플라스 영역에서의 파동경로 분석과 이에 따른 파형역산의 전략

Abstract

라플라스 영역 파형역산 알고리즘은 장파장 탄성파 속도 모델 추정 기술로서, 주파수 영역 및 시간 영역 파형역산과 같은 고해상도 속도 모델 추정 기술에 초기 속도 모델을 제공하는 용도로 사용된다. 주파수 영역 및 시간 영역 파형역산은 초기 속도 모델에 대단히 민감하기 때문에, 라플라스 영역 파형역산의 정확성은 전체 속도 모델 추정 과정에 있어서 대단히 중요한 요소이다. 또한 라플라스 파형역산에서 사용되는 라플라스 영역 파동장은 얻는 과정에서 많은 비용을 요구하기 때문에, 기술의 경제성 측면에서 라플라스 파형역산의 수렴속도 및 효율성은 역산 과정의 성패를 가르는 중요한 요소이다. 그러나 기존의 라플라스 파형역산에 대한 연구들에서는 모델 파라미터와 자료간의 관계를 나타내는 파동경로(wavepath)에 대한 고찰이 불충분한 관계로 모델 해상도 및 수렴속도 분석을 수행하는 데 어려움이 있었다. 본 연구는 기존의 연구에서 밝히지 못하였던 라플라스 영역의 파동경로의 성질을 규명하고, 이를 통해 기존의 연구에서 제대로 수행하지 못하였던 라플라스 영역 파형역산에 대한 수렴속도 및 모델 해상도, 그리고 효율성 분석을 수행한다. 먼저 공간 영역에 대한 라플라스 상수라 할 수 있는 감쇠 상수(attenuation constant)라는 개념을 도입함으로써 라플라스 영역의 파동경로가 근사적으로 감쇠 상수 벡터와 공간 벡터의 곱을 지수로 하는 실 지수함수 기저임을 증명한다. 이에 더하여 본 연구는 라플라스 영역의 파동 경로가 큰 조건수를 가지는 실 지수함수인 것을 통해, 빠른 수렴속도를 위해서는 라플라스 영역 파형역산에 가우스뉴턴법을 적용하는 것이 합리적임을 밝힌다. BP 벤치마크 모델의 수치 예제는 이러한 라플라스 영역 파형역산 알고리즘에서 가우스뉴턴법이 가지는 효용성을 증명해준다. 그리고 감쇠 상수 벡터가 라플라스 상수와 파의 입사 각도에 대한 함수임을 증명함으로써, 라플라스 영역 파형역산을 통해 높은 해상도의 모델을 얻기 위해서는 넓은 범위의 입사 각도가 필수적임을 밝힌다. 이러한 모델 해상도와 입사 각도 범위와의 관계는 오프셋-심도비(offset-depth ratio)가 증가함에 따라 모델 해상도가 낮아지는 이유를 설명해주며, 탐사환경에 따른 수평 및 수직 해상도의 변화 역시 예측할 수 있게 한다. 마지막 본 연구는 라플라스 영역 파형역산의 효율성을 향상시키는 방법으로 효율적인 라플라스 상수 선택 전략을 제안한다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 방법을 통해 선택된 라플라스 상수는 감쇠상수의 범위의 연속성을 유지시킴으로써 모델 해상도를 보장하며, 감쇠상수의 불필요한 중복을 최소화함으로써 효율성을 향상시킨다. 수치 예제로부터 제안된 라플라스 상수 선택 전략이 기존 연구에서 쓰여왔던 등간격으로 라플라스 상수 선택하는 전략에 비해 효율성 및 정확성의 두 가지 측면에서 월등한 결과를 산출해 내는 것을 확인할 수 있다.

Laplace-domain waveform inversion (WI) is a technique for estimating long wavelength velocity models. The velocity model, estimated by Laplace-domain WI, is used as an initial velocity model for techniques such as frequency-domain and time-domain waveform inversion. These techniques are then used to develop high resolution velocity models used in subsurface imaging. Since frequency-domain and time-domain waveform inversion are sensitive to the initial velocity model, model resolution of Laplace-domain WI is an important factor in the overall velocity-estimation process. In addition, since the cost for obtaining the wavefield of the Laplace domain is large, it is necessary to improve the convergence rate and efficiency of Laplace-domain WI. Previous Laplace-domain WI studies have shown difficulty in analyzing model resolution and convergence rate due to insufficient understanding of the wavepath and its role in representing the relationship between the model parameters and seismic data. This study investigates the characteristics of the wavepath in the Laplace domain which have not been clarified in previous research. Through this study, we implement convergence rate, model resolution, and efficiency analysis for Laplace-domain inversion. By introducing the attenuation constant, which can be considered a Laplace constant in the spatial domain, we prove that the wavepath of the Laplace domain is a real exponential basis with the product of the attenuation constant vector and the position vector as an exponent. We also prove that the attenuation constant vector is a function of both the Laplace constant and the incident angle. From the numerical example, it can be confirmed that the attenuation constant depends on both the Laplace constant and the incident angle. In addition, this study shows that it is reasonable to apply the Gauss-Newton method to Laplace-domain WI for fast convergence. The wavepath of the Laplace domain is a real exponential function, which has a large condition number. The numerical example of the BP benchmark model demonstrates the effectiveness of the Gauss-Newton method in this Laplace-domain WI algorithm. We also prove that a wide range of incident angles is essential to obtain a high resolution model through Laplace-domain inversion. The relationship between the model resolution and the incident angle range explains why the model resolution decreases as the offset-depth ratio increases. Also, horizontal and vertical resolution changes, depending on the exploration environment, can be predicted. Finally, we propose an efficient Laplace constant selection strategy to improve the efficiency of Laplace domain inversion. The Laplace constants selected through the proposed method improve efficiency by maintaining continuity of the range of attenuation constants and by minimizing unnecessary repetition of attenuation constants. From the numerical example, it can be seen that the proposed Laplace constant selection strategy yields superior results in terms of both efficiency and accuracy, compared with the strategy of choosing Laplace constants at fixed intervals. This applies for both the simple-model and complex-model case, such as the SEG/EAGE salt dome model.