Explorative Innovation through Convergence between Science and Technology: Focusing on the Characteristics of Knowledge and Organization : 과학과 기술의 융합을 통한 조직의 탐색적 혁신 연구: 지식 및 조직의 특성을 중심으로

Abstract

최근 기술의 발달이 점점 고도화되고 기술 수명주기가 점점 단축되고 있다. 새로운 기술 개발에 있어 많은 비용이 요구되고 있음에도 불구하고, 성공적인 기술 개발의 불확실성도 높아져 연구 조직에서는 투자 대비 위험성도 함께 증가하고 있다. 또한 심화되는 조직 간의 경쟁은 기술의 상업적인 성공 가능성도 낮추는 요인으로 작용한다. 이에 기업과 같은 조직에서는 연구 개발에서의 위험을 회피하고자 주로 활용(exploitation)적 혁신 활동에 집중하는 경향이 있다. 그러나 활용적 혁신은 단기적인 성과와 점진적인 개선에만 집중하기 때문에, 기술의 단절적 변화가 잦은 현 경쟁 환경에서 조직의 경쟁 우위를 유지하기 어렵게 한다. 이에 최근 연구에서는 조직의 장기적인 생존을 위해 끊임없이 새로운 지식을 탐색(exploration)하여 패러다임을 변화시킬 수 있는 탐색적 혁신을 추구하고 이를 위한 연구 개발 활동의 비중을 늘려야 한다고 강조하고 있다.

탐색적 혁신 활동의 중요성이 점점 증가함에 따라, 새로운 기술 분야 및 지식을 목적으로 한 탐색적 연구 개발이 기술 혁신에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 상당수의 연구들이 수행되었다. 그 중에서도 기술이 복잡해지고 있는 오늘날의 환경을 감안하여, 기술에 대한 탐색을 넘어 연구 개발의 원리적 이해를 도울 수 있는 기초 과학 지식에 대한 탐색을 강조하는 연구들이 최근 주목받고 있다. 조직이 성공적인 혁신을 달성하기 위해서는 기술과 같이 응용 지식의 활용이라는 경계를 벗어나, 현상과 작동의 원리를 이해할 수 있는 근본적인 아이디어로부터 출발해야 한다는 것이다. 더 나아가 기초 과학 지식은 혁신의 결과물을 미리 예상할 수 있게 하여, 기술의 불확실성을 낮추고 연구 개발 과정에서 발생될 수 있는 시행착오를 줄일 수 있게 한다. 이에 기업과 같은 조직은 대학 및 연구소들 과의 협력을 강화하여 적극적으로 산업 혁신에 기초 과학 지식이 접목될 수 있도록 시도하고 있다.

언급한 바와 같이 학계와 실무에서 모두 기초 과학과 기술의 융합에 기반한 탐색적 연구 개발의 중요성을 강조하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 과학과 기술의 융합에 초점을 맞춘 조직의 탐색적 연구 개발 활동과 관련한 연구는 아직 부족한 실정이다. 먼저 지식의 관점에서, 과학과 기술 지식의 융합이 혁신에 미치는 효과에 대해서는 아직 명확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 또한 조직 행동의 측면에서, 조직이 탐색적 연구 개발을 수행하기 위한 전략을 수립하는 것에 영향을 미치는 조직 내부적인 요인에 대한 이해가 부족하다. 마지막으로 외부 조직과의 협력을 통해 탐색적 연구 개발을 수행하고자 하는 경우에도, 협력에 의한 혁신 성과를 증진시키는 요인들에 대한 이해가 필요하다.

이에 본 논문에서는 조직의 탐색적 연구 개발 활동과 혁신 성과를 결정하는 요소들을 밝혀내고 그에 따른 영향을 분석하고자 한다. 구체적으로 지식 측면, 조직 내부 측면, 조직 외부 측면 과 같은 세 가지 관점에서 분석함으로써 통합적인 시각을 제공하고자 한다. 우선 지식의 수준에서 기초 과학과 기술의 융합 효과를 검증함으로써, 탐색적 연구 개발이 실질적으로 조직의 혁신 성과를 향상시킨다는 점을 규명한다. 그 다음으로 조직에서 탐색적 연구 개발 활동을 확대하는 전략 수립에 영향을 미치는 요인으로, 조직 내부의 최고 경영진에 의한 영향을 제시한다. 마지막으로 기업이 외부 기초 과학 지식을 도입하고자 대학 및 연구소와 같은 외부 조직과의 협력을 할 때 고려해야 하는 요소들을 분석한다.

구체적으로, 3장에서는 지식 관점에서 기초 과학과 기술의 융합의 효과가 혁신에 미치는 영향에 대해서 분석하였다. 기초 과학 지식은 현상에 대한 단편적인 시각을 벗어나게 할 뿐만 아니라 보다 근본적인 혁신의 원리를 이해하게 하여, 기술적 문제 해결에 있어 최적에 가까운 해답을 도출하는 것을 가능하게 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 기술 혁신을 지식의 단위에서 파악하여, 기초 과학 지식의 사용 비율 및 해당 혁신의 영향력과 관계를 파악하였다. 그 결과 기초 과학 및 기술의 융합과 혁신의 영향력의 관계는 양의 관계를 보이다 점점 체감하는 역-U (inverted-U) 관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 조직의 과학 역량, 지역에서의 지식 확산 및 과학 지식의 성숙도가 융합과 혁신의 관계에 양의 조절 효과를 미치는 것을 규명하였다. 이 결과는 과학과 기술의 융합의 중요성을 실증적으로 규명하였을 뿐만 아니라, 융합의 성과를 증진시킬 수 있는 요인을 밝힘으로써 조직의 연구 개발 전략의 토대를 제시한다.

4장에서는 조직의 연구 개발 활동과 조직의 최고 경영진의 관계를 살펴보았다. 조직 행동은 최고 경영진의 특성 및 인식 기반에 영향을 받는다는 상층부 이론 (upper-echelon) 관점을 도입하여, 조직의 연구 개발 활동과 최고 경영진의 관계를 분석하였다. 최고 경영진 개인이 과거에 연구 개발 관련 직무 경험이 있거나, 이학 및 공학의 교육을 받은 경우 혁신을 추구하는 인식 기반이 형성되어 결국 조직 행동에도 영향을 주게 된다. 실증분석을 통해, 최고 경영진에 혁신 경험이 있는 구성원 비율이 높을수록 연구 조직에서는 탐색적 연구 개발 활동의 비중이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 더 나아가 혁신의 경험을 지닌 개인이 최고 경영진으로써의 재임 기간이 길수록 해당 조직에서는 탐색적 연구 개발 활동이 더 확대되는 것으로 분석되었다. 위의 결과를 통해 과학 및 기술 지식에 대한 탐색적 연구 개발 활동을 적극적으로 수행하기 위해서는 조직 내부의 의사 결정권자들의 혁신에 대한 의지와 연구 지속에 대한 뒷받침이 중요하다는 것을 유추할 수 있다. 이는 탐색적 활동에 의한 혁신 성과는 오랜 기간에 걸쳐 발생하고, 특히 기초 과학 지식을 접목한 탐색 활동은 소모되는 비용이 높아 일시적으로 조직의 재무 상황이 악화될 수 있기 때문이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 혁신을 추구하는 연구 조직에서는 재무, 회계, 법, 경영과 관련된 전통적인 최고 경영진의 구성을 벗어나 이공계 출신 및 연구 개발의 경험이 있는 경영진의 비율을 확대해야 할 필요성을 제언한다.

마지막 5장에서는 외부 조직의 기초 과학 지식을 이용하기 위한 제휴(alliance)에 대해서 분석하였다. 기업과 같이 주로 기술에 집중된 산업 혁신을 추구하는 조직에서는 외부의 기초 과학 연구 기관과 제휴를 맺어 과학 지식을 이전 받고자 한다. 이 때 제휴 파트너 선택에 있어 기술을 위주로 하는 기업은 과학과 같이 상이한 지식을 다루는 기초 연구 기관에 대한 정보 격차로 인하여 적절한 제휴 파트너 선정에 어려움을 겪을 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 지식 기반 관점에서 두 상이한 조직의 지식적인 특성을 분석하여 제휴 후 성과를 향상시키는 요소를 규명하였다. 분석 결과, 제휴 파트너인 기초 과학 기관의 연구 역량, 지식 다양성 및 제휴 기업과의 지식 유사성이 제휴 후 혁신 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 제휴 기업이 기초 과학의 역량의 수준은 위의 관계에 양의 조절 효과를 준다고 분석되었다. 본 연구 결과를 통해, 기업의 입장에서 잠재적인 기초 연구 파트너를 탐색할 때 고려해야 할 요소를 제시하였다. 더 나아가 산학연의 협력과 같이 서로 다른 지식의 확산을 목적으로 하는 제휴에서, 기업과 연구 기관과의 상호 지식적 특성이 제휴 후 성과에 영향을 준다는 점을 시사한다.

본 논문의 연구 결과는 다음과 같은 의의를 제시한다. 첫째, 기존 연구에서 과학 및 기술을 각각 분석한 것을 확장하여, 융합의 관점에서 과학과 기술을 동시에 분석하였다. 기술 혁신의 영향력을 높이기 위해 연구 개발 단계에서 적정 수준의 기초 과학 지식을 적용해야 한다는 연구 전략 수립의 근거를 제시한다. 한정된 자원으로 연구 개발을 수행하는 조직에서는 과학과 기술의 융합을 통해 연구 개발의 효율성을 개선하여 궁극적으로는 혁신의 질을 높일 수 있게 된다. 둘째, 다양한 수준에서 탐색적 혁신 활동을 분석하였다. 지식 측면, 조직 내부 측면 및 조직 외부 측면의 3가지 측면에서 분석을 실시함으로써, 탐색적 혁신 활동에 대한 통합적인 이해를 높였다. 마지막으로, 탐색적 혁신 성과에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요소들을 검증하였다. 기초 과학 지식 이전에 영향을 미치는 요소를 지식과 조직의 특성으로 구분하여 다각도로 제시함으로써 탐색적 혁신 전략 수립에 있어 필요한 판단 기준을 제공한다. 종합하자면 혁신을 이루기 위한 다양한 지식의 적용이 중요한 상황에서, 본 연구는 과학과 기술의 융합을 기초로 하는 혁신의 중요성을 강조하고 있다. 동시에 기초 과학에 기반한 탐색적 혁신 활동의 특성을 이해하는 데 필요한 요소를 규명 및 제시하고 있다.

Recently, the development of technology has become more advanced while the life cycle of technology has been shortened. Despite the considerable resources invested in accomplishing innovation, the uncertainty of the research and development (R&D) process as well as the risks inherent in investments into R&D are increasing. Hence, intensified competition lowers the possibility of commercially successful R&D outputs. Therefore, organizations such as industrial firms tend to focus on exploitative innovation activities to avoid the inherent risks of R&D. However, the outcomes of exploitative innovation focus only on short-term performance and incremental improvement, which makes it difficult to maintain a competitive advantage in competitive environments, where discontinuous changes in technology are frequent. Therefore, recent literature emphasizes the importance of explorative innovation that allows to change paradigms by exploring new knowledge in various fields for the organizations long-term survival. Also, it also elucidates the importance of increasing the proportion of explorative R&D among organizations R&D activities.

As the importance of explorative R&D activities increases, several studies have been conducted that explorative R&D, aiming at new technology development and knowledge acquisition, has a positive effect on technological innovation. Among these studies, research that emphasize exploration of science knowledge, which can help researchers to understand the basic principles of natural phenomena, have recently attracted increasing attention. In order for R&D organizations to accomplish successful innovation, they must depart from the boundaries of applying applied knowledge like technology, and start with fundamental ideas that can help them understand the principles of phenomena. In this respect, basic scientific knowledge enables anticipation of the outcomes of innovation, thereby reducing the uncertainty of R&D as well as reducing the trial and error of the R&D process. Consequently, industrial firms are trying to strengthen their cooperation with scientific organizations such as universities and research institutes in order to actively incorporate scientific knowledge into their industrial innovation.

Both academics and practitioners emphasize the importance of explorative R&D based on both science and technology. Nonetheless, research on explorative R&D activities focusing on the convergence of science and technology is still lacking. First, from the viewpoint of knowledge, the effect of convergence between science and technology on innovation has not yet been clarified. Also, in terms of organizational behavior, there is a lack of understanding of internal organizational factors that affect the organizations strategy for conducting explorative R&D. Last, even if industrial firms intend to conduct explorative R&D through cooperation with external scientific partners, they need to understand the factors that can enhance the innovation performance gained through the collaboration.

Therefore, this dissertation identifies the determinants of explorative R&D based on science and their effects on the innovations. Specifically, this study tries to provide an integrated view by analyzing it from three different perspectives: knowledge, internal organization, and external organizational aspects. First, this thesis verifies the effects of convergence between science and technology on innovation at the knowledge level. Second, this study suggests the top management team (TMT) within the R&D organization as a key factor influencing the strategy for expanding explorative R&D activities in the organization. Last, this dissertation analyzes the factors that should be considered when industrial firms are collaborating with external scientific partners such as universities and government-funded research institutes to access external scientific knowledge.

Chapter 3 analyzes the effects of the convergence between science and technology on innovation from the viewpoint of knowledge. Scientific knowledge not only allows to move away from a fragmentary perspective on phenomena, but also enables to understand more fundamental principles and to find solutions that are closest to the optimal solution. Empirical results show a positive curvilinear relationship between an increasing proportion of science in innovation and innovation impact. Chapter 3 also introduces empirical evidences that shows that the scientific capacity of the R&D organization, regional scientific knowledge spillover, and the maturity of scientific knowledge positively moderate the relationship between the convergence of science and technology and innovation impact. These results not only demonstrate the importance of applying scientific knowledge in industrial R&D, but also reveal the factors that can enhance the innovation performance of convergence.

Chapter 4 examines the relationship between organizations R&D activities and its top management team (TMT) by employing upper-echelon theory, which argues that the organizational behavior is influenced by the characteristics and perceptions of the TMT. When TMT members have previous functional experience in R&D, or have been educated in science or engineering, they are perceived to pursue innovation, which ultimately influences the organizations R&D strategy. The empirical analysis shows that the higher the percentage of top executives who have innovative experiences, the higher the proportion of explorative R&D activities in the organization. Furthermore, the longer an individual has experience as a top manager, the more the firm conducts explorative R&D activities. In order to actively conduct explorative R&D activities on science and technology, it can be inferred that decision-makers in organization must be willing to innovate and support the continuation of explorative activities. This is because explorative innovations are accomplished after a long period of time and explorative R&D that incorporates scientific knowledge is costly and might cause temporary financial shocks to the organization. Nonetheless, Chapter 4 suggests the necessity for R&D organizations to expand the proportion of top managers who have innovative experiences beyond the traditional top executive involvement in finance, accounting, law, and management.

Chapter 5 analyzes alliances which were formed for the purpose of gaining access to the external scientific knowledge of scientific partners. R&D organizations that pursue industry-focused technology innovation often seek to access scientific knowledge by partnering with scientific research institutes. Due to information asymmetry, however, technology-based firms may have difficulty in selecting appropriate scientific partners. Chapter 5 investigates the knowledge characteristics of the two different organizations, industrial firms and scientific institutes, and identifies the knowledge factors that improve post-alliance innovation performance. Empirical results show that the scientific partners research capacity, knowledge diversity, and knowledge similarity with the industrial firm are positively influencing post-alliance innovation performance. In particular, the level of the industrial firms scientific capacity is found to have a positive moderation effect on the above relationships. Overall, Chapter 5 presents knowledge factors to be considered by industrial firms when searching for potential scientific partners.

The results of this dissertation suggest the following implications: First, from the perspective of convergence, this dissertation analyzed both science and technology simultaneously. In order to increase the influence of innovation, it is necessary to establish a R&D strategy that applies the appropriate scientific knowledge during the initial invention stage. The efficiency of R&D can be improved through the convergence of science and technology, which also results in an increase of innovation quality. Second, this dissertation analyzed various aspects of explorative R&D activities. The analysis from the perspectives of the knowledge and the organizations internal and external environment increases the understanding of science-based explorative R&D activities. Last, this thesis examined various factors influencing explorative innovation. Together, this study emphasizes the importance of explorative innovation based on scientific disciplines. At the same time, this study identifies and suggests the factors necessary to understand the characteristics of science-based explorative R&D activities.