Development of Membrane-Based Coculture Platforms for Effective Stem Cell Therapy : 효과적인 줄기세포 치료를 위한 막 기반 공배양 플랫폼 개발

Abstract

다양한 퇴행성 질환과 장기 손상을 치료하기 위한 줄기세포 치료법에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있다. 체내 이식 전, 줄기세포를 미리 분화시킨 뒤 이식하는 것이 줄기세포 치료의 결과를 향상시킨다는 것으로 보고되어 왔다. 생체 내에서 줄기세포는 주위의 삼차원 미세환경과의 상호작용을 통해 세포 거동 및 기능이 조절된다. 그 동안 줄기세포와 원하는 세포 유형의 공배양은 줄기세포 분화를 유도하는데 효과적인 방법으로 보고되어 왔는데, 다공성 막 기반 공배양 시스템은 막을 통한 세포-세포간 상호작용 및 공배양 후 두 세포 종 간의 용이한 분리를 지원하기에 공배양 플랫폼으로 널리 사용되어왔다. 막 기반 공배양 시스템에서 사용되는 막의 특성은 줄기세포 분화를 유도하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 막은 공배양 된 타종의 세포 혼합을 막는 물리적 장벽 역할을 하는 동시에, 세포간의 효과적인 상호작용을 허용해야 한다. 불행하게도, 현재 널리 사용되고 있는 막 기반 공배양 시스템은 이러한 요건을 충분히 충족시키지 못한다. 널리 사용되고 있는 막은 두께가 수 마이크로 단위로 두껍고 현저히 낮은 기공도를 가져 공배양된 세포 사이의 상호작용을 제한하여 낮은 줄기세포 분화율을 보인다. 또한, 공배양 후 세포를 채취하는 과정에서 단백질 분해 효소 처리를 수반하게 되어 세포 생존력과 세포외 기질을 손상시킨다.

따라서 이 논문은 효과적인 줄기세포 치료를 위한 막 기반 공배양 플랫폼의 개발을 제시한다. 이 연구의 주요 목표는 다음과 같이 요약된다. 1) 효과적인 줄기세포 분화를 촉진하면서 세포 채취 과정에서 단백질 분화 효소 사용을 피하기 위해 온도 반응성 기능을 가진 나노 두께 및 다공성의 공배양 막 제조. 2) 생체 내 삼차원 세포-세포간 상호작용을 보다 잘 모사하기 위해 생분해성, 나노 두께 및 다공성 막을 개발 및 사용하여 세포 층별 배열을 통한 삼차원 세포 공배양 구조 형성. 또한, 공배양 후 분화된 줄기세포를 간편하게 삼차원 세포-막 구조물로 변환하여 이식 가능성 재현. 3) 키토산 박막을 이용해 줄기세포와 분화된 세포를 다층 공배양 시스템으로 쌓고 분리 가능한 가역적 공배양 플랫폼 시연 및 분화된 줄기세포를 이식하여 조직 재생 효과 검증.

첫째, 우리는 기존의 공배양 막 보다 약 20 배 더 얇고 25 배 이상 기공도가 높은 (nanothin highly porous, NTHP)막을 개발했다. 나노 수준에서 조절되는 NTHP 막의 기공 크기는 공배양 된 세포들 간의 직접적인 접촉을 통한 간극연접 형성에 중요한 요소로 밝혀졌다. 기공 크기가 조절된NTHP 막을 사용한 공배양 시스템에서 줄기세포는 기존의 공배양 시스템에서 보다 향상된 분화율을 보였으며, 이는NTHP 막을 통해 공배양된 세포간 효율적인 생체 활성 분자의 확산 및 효과적인 세포간 물리적 접촉에 의한 것으로 보였다. 또한, NTHP 막의 온도 반응성 기능을 통해 이동-부착 가능하며, 세포외 기질이 보존되어 세포 생존율이 높은 심근 분화된 세포층을 효율적으로 생성했다.

둘째, 우리는 생분해성, 나노 두께 및 높은 다공성의(biodegradable nanothin and highly porous, BNTHP) 막을 사용하여 세포를 층별로 (cellular layer-by-layer, cLbL) 공배양하는 플랫폼을 개발했다. cLbL 공배양 플랫폼은 생체 내 삼차원 미세 환경을 보다 정확히 모사하고, 나노 크기에서 발생하는 다층 세포간 상호작용을 통해 이중층 배양 시스템보다 높은 줄기세포 분화 효율을 보였다. 또한, BNTHP 막은 생분해성, 생체 적합성 및 유연성이 뛰어난 특성을 가지기 때문에, 보다 용이하게 막에 부착된 세포를 삼차원 세포 구조물로 전환 및 이식이 가능하여 세포에 유해한 효소적 수확 방법을 피할 수 있었다.

마지막으로 우리는 공배양된 세포 층 사이에 키토산 박막을 생성하여 가역적으로 세포를 적층하는 플랫폼을 개발했다. 음이온성 말레이미드-콘드로이틴-황산염을 C2C12 근육아세포와 줄기세포 표면 막에 결합하여 세포 독성 없이 세포의 표면 전하를 변형시켰다. 이와 같이 세포막이 변형된 줄기세포 위에 양이온성 키토산 및 C2C12 세포를 순차적으로 첨가하였을 때, 세포 층 사이에 이온 교차결합으로 다공성 키토산 박막이 형성된 이중층 공배양 세포 구조물을 형성할 수 있었다. 세포 층 사이의 키토산 박막은 공배양 세포간 직접적인 상호작용을 지원할 수 있음과 동시에, 미세한 전단응력 처리로 공배양된 세포 층을 쉽게 탈착 시킬 수 있었다. 개발 된 플랫폼을 통해 공배양된 줄기세포는 C2C12 세포와 직접 접촉 이뤄 분화가 촉진 되었고, 이렇게 근육분화된 줄기세포를 근육 손상 모델에 이식하여 뛰어난 근육 재생능을 확인하였다.

There is an increasing demand for stem cell therapy to treat various degenerative diseases and impaired organs. Determining the fate of stem cells prior to transplantation has been reported as a strategy to improve the therapeutic outcomes of stem cell therapy. Stem cells are regulated in vivo through interactions with the surrounding microenvironments in three-dimensional (3D) manner. Coculture of stem cells with desired cell types, which recapitulates the complex in vivo cell-cell communications, has been reported as an effective method to direct stem cell differentiation into a specific lineage. The porous membrane-based cocultured system has been widely used to support both cell-cell interactions through the membrane, and easy separation of the cells following coculture. The features of the membrane used for coculturing are crucial to achieve the best outcome. Not only should the membrane act as a physical barrier that prevents the mixing of the cocultured cell populations, it should also allow effective interactions between the cells. Unfortunately, conventional membranes used for coculture do not sufficiently meet these requirements. The micro-thick thickness and the low porosity of the membranes used in conventional coculture systems, facilitate a very limited interaction between cocultured cells, thereby resulting in low efficacy of stem cell differentiation. Furthermore, cell harvesting using proteolytic enzymes following coculture impairs cell viability and the extracellular matrix (ECM) produced by the cultured cells.

This dissertation presents the development of membrane-based coculture platforms for effective stem cell therapy. The major goals of this study are summarized as follows: 1) Fabrication of nanothin and highly porous membranes with thermoresponsive functionality to promote efficient stem cell differentiation and avoid enzymatic cell harvesting procedure. 2) Establishment of a coculture system with 3D cellular geometry through cellular layer-by-layer (cLbL) arrangement using biodegradable, nanothin, and highly porous membranes. Such a system mimics the in vivo 3D cell-cell interaction, and readily allows formation of implantable differentiated stem cells-membrane construct following coculture. 3) Demonstration of reversible cell layering platform, mediated by chitosan thin film to layer/delayer stem cells and differentiated cells in coculture, and the therapeutic application of these differentiated cells in tissue regeneration.

First, we developed nanothin and highly porous (NTHP) membranes, which are ~ 20-fold thinner and ~ 25-fold more porous than the conventional coculture membranes. The tunable pore size of NTHP membranes at the nanoscale level was found crucial for the formation of direct gap junction-mediated contacts between the cocultured cells. Differentiation of the cocultured stem cells was dramatically enhanced with the pore size-customized NTHP membrane system compared to conventional coculture methods. This was likely due to effective physical contacts between the cocultured cells and the fast diffusion of bioactive molecules across the membrane. Also, the thermoresponsive functionality of the NTHP membranes enabled the efficient generation of homogeneous, ECM-preserved, highly viable, and transfer-printable sheets of cardiomyogenically differentiated cells.

Second, we developed a cellular layer-by-layer (cLbL) coculture platform using biodegradable, nanothin, highly porous (BNTHP) membranes. The cLbL coculture platform better mimicked the in vivo 3D microenvironments and facilitated higher extent of cellular cross-talks between cocultured cells, which occurred in nanoscale range, resulting in more efficient stem cell differentiation compared to the conventional bilayer coculture systems. Furthermore, the biodegradable, biocompatible and highly flexible features of BNTHP membranes enabled conversion of the cell-attached membranes into implantable 3D cell constructs, thus avoiding harmful enzymatic harvesting of the cells.

Finally, we developed a reversible cell layering platform in coculture mediated by chitosan thin film formed in situ between the cocultured cell layers. Anionic maleimide-chondroitin-sulfate was grafted onto the surface membrane of myogenic C2C12 cells and human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) to modify surface charge of the cells without cytotoxicity. A highly porous chitosan thin film is formed in situ interspacing between the heterogeneous cell layers via ionic crosslinking of cationic chitosan and anionic functionalized-cells, forming compactly assembled double-layered cell constructs. The chitosan film enabled layering of the cells, which allowed active direct interactions between the cell layers, and facile delayering of the cells by a simple treatment of mild shear stress. The developed platform promoted the myogenic commitment of hMSCs via direct contact with C2C12 cells. Delivery of the myogenic committed cells to muscle-injured animal models showed evident muscle regeneration.