전하 전환성 Poly(ethylene imine)-Poly(L-lysine)-Poly(L-glutamic acid) 고분자의 합성 및 유전자, 약물 전달체로서의 응용 : Synthesis and Applications of Charge-Conversional Poly(ethylene imine)-Poly(L-lysine)-Poly(L-glutamic acid) Polymers for Gene and Drug Delivery Carriers

Abstract

본 연구에서는 폴리에틸렌이민 (poly(ethylene imine), PEI)을 개시제로, 라이신-N 카르복실무수물 (Lysine N-carboxyanhydride, Lys-NCA)과 글루탐산-N 카르복실무수물 (Glutamic acid N-carboxyanhydride, Glu-NCA)을 단량체로 이용하여 개환 중합을 통해 PEI-poly(L-lysine)-poly(L-glutamic acid) (PEI-Lys-Glu, PLG) 고분자를 합성하였다. 그리고 이 고분자를 이용하여 pH 감응성을 갖는 전하 전환성 확인과 유전자 및 약물 전달 시스템으로써의 응용을 살펴보았다.

PEI-Lys은 분자량 1,800 Da의 PEI 1분자 당 51.8개의 Lys 단량체가 합성되었다. 전하 전환성 부여를 위해 개환 중합을 통해 PEI-Lys 말단의 1차 아민으로부터 글루탐산 (Glu)을 추가로 도입하여 PEI-Lys-Glu (PLG) 고분자를 합성하였다.

1H NMR을 이용하여 PLG의 합성 여부를 확인한 결과 PLG의 Glu는 각각 53.4, 75.9, 93.7, 140.5개가 도입되었다. 전하 전환성 고분자는 pH 7.4, 6.0 조건, 혈청 단백질 유무에 관계없이 양호한 세포 대사 활성을 보였다. PLG 고분자는 자체로 입자성을 나타내었으며, PLG 고분자의 산-염기 적정 결과 글루탐산의 비율이 증가할수록 완충 효과가 크게 나타났다.

PLG1.5, PLG1.8, PLG2.7 중 PLG1.8 고분자가 유전자 전달에 제일 적합하였으며, 이 고분자의 경우 transfection 실험 결과 약산성, 혈청 단백질이 존재하는 조건에서 중성 pH에서의 transfection 결과 값보다 91.8배 증가하였다. 그리고 bafilomycin A1을 이용한 transfection 실험 결과 엔도좀 탈출이 양성자 스폰지 효과에 의한 탈출임을 확인하였고 이것은 PEI의 2차, 3차 아민의 역할을 글루탐산이 대체하고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 Apoptin을 발현하는 유전자와 Bcl-2 siRNA 등의 치료용 유전자를 이용하여 실제 암세포의 사멸 효과도 확인하였다.

한편 PEI로 개질된 환원성 산화그래핀 (PEI-rGO)은 PLG1.5의 코팅을 통해 pH 감응성 및 전하 전환성을 부여하였다. 생체 pH에서 음의 표면 전하 값을 갖는 PLG1.5로 코팅한 PEI-rGO는 코팅하지 않은 PEI-rGO에 비해 혈청 단백질에 대한 저항성을 보였다. 그리고 혈청 단백질이 있는 약산성 조건에서 향상된 세포 투과능을 보였고, 위 조건에서 MTT 실험을 통해 암세포 사멸 효과가 증진되었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

PEI로 개질한 메틸셀룰로오스 (MCPEI)에 전하 전환성을 갖는 PLG1.0, PLG2.7을 함께 이용하여 독소루비신 (DOX) 전달 시스템을 구성하고 성능을 평가하였다. 음이온성 고분자인 PLG2.7을 이용하여 제조한 MCPEI 기반의 DOX 전달 시스템은 Polyion complex (PIC) 구조를 형성하였고, 산성 조건에서 MCPEI/DOX, MCPEI+PLG1.0/DOX에 비해 향상된 약물 방출량을 나타냈다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 HeLa 및 A549 세포에서 세포 대사 활성 감소 효과가 향상된 결과를 보였다.

따라서 본 연구는 전하 전환성 고분자인 PLG를 유전자 전달 시스템, PEI로 개질한 환원성 산화 그래핀, PEI로 개질한 메틸셀룰로오스 기반의 약물 전달 시스템에 사용하여 종양 조직의 pH 환경 및 혈청 단백질 조건에서 각각의 암세포 사멸 효과를 향상 시키는 결과를 도출하였다. 이를 기반으로 특정 환경에 대해 감응성을 갖는 지능형의 유전자 및 약물 전달체의 개발에 대한 연구에 기여할 것으로 기대한다.

In this study, PEI-poly(L-lysine)-poly(L-glutamic acid) (PLG) was synthesized by ring-opening polymerization using branched polyethyleneimine (PEI) as a macroinitiator and lysine N-carboxyanhydride (Lys-NCA), glutamic acid N-carboxyanhydride (Glu-NCA) as a monomer. PEI-Lys was composed of 51.8 Lys monomers per one PEI1.8k. PLG polymer was synthesized by addition of Glu-NCA from the primary amine of the PEI-Lys. We have investigated the pH responsive charge-conversional PLG polymers as gene and drug delivery system.

The chemical structures of PLG was confirmed by 1H NMR. The number of Glu of PLG was 53.4, 75.9, 93.7 and 140.5, respectively. Hence, PLG polymers were named as PLG1.0, PLG1.5, PLG1.8 and PLG2.7, based on the ratio of Glu to Lys. The PLG polymers showed good cytotoxicity at pH 7.4 and 6.0 regardless of serum proteins. The PLG polymers showed its own particle forming ability because of R groups of lysine and glutamic acid. Acid-base titration of PLG polymers showed increased buffering effect and pKa values as the ratio of glutamic acid increased.

The PLG polymers were used in gene delivery systems. Among PLG1.5, PLG1.8 and PLG2.7, PLG1.8 polymer was the most suitable for gene delivery carriers. PLG1.8 showed up to 91.8 times increased transfection efficiency in the presence of serum proteins and slightly acidic conditions. Transfection experiments with bafilomycin A1 confirmed that endosomal escape is due to the proton sponge effect, which suggests that glutamic acid replaces the role of secondary and tertiary amines in PEI. In addition, the therapeutic gene, pJDK-apoptin and Bcl-2 siRNA, was used to confirm the apoptosis effect of cancer cells.

The PLG polymers were coated with PEI-rGO to impart pH-responsive charge conversion properties. This reduced graphene oxide-based drug delivery system was coated with PLG1.5 at a weight ratio of 30. PLG1.5 coated PEI-rGO/DOX showed charge conversional properties according to pH conditions, and also it showed resistance to serum proteins compared to neat PEI-rGO. In addition, it showed improved cell permeability in slightly acidic condition with serum proteins by the flow cytometry results, therefore, PLG1.5 coated PEI-rGO/DOX represented enhanced apoptosis effect in the tumor acidic conditions according to the MTT experiments.

PEI conjugated methylcellulose (MCPEI) based doxorubicin delivery system was constructed with PLG1.0 and PLG2.7 which has a pH-responsive charge conversional property. The MCPEI-based DOX delivery system using PLG2.7 formed a PIC structure and it showed improved DOX release abilities compared to MCPEI/DOX and MCPEI+PLG1.0/DOX. The MTT experiment results of MCPEI+ PLG2.7/DOX showed enhanced cell death properties in HeLa and A549 cells.

This study was carried out to investigate the effects of pH-responsive charge conversional polymers on the gene delivery systems and PEI-rGO, MCPEI based drug delivery systems. This can be expected to contribute to the development of smart gene and drug delivery vehicles that are sensitive to specific environments.