저산소 유도인자 표적항암제 diacetoxyscirpenol의 발굴 및 전임상 평가에 관한 연구

Discovery and preclinical evaluation of diacetoxyscirpenol as a HIF-targeting anticancer agent

저산소 유도인자 (HIF)는 세포의 저산소 적응과정에서 핵심적인 역할을 한다. 특히 고형암은 저산소 상황에서 암세포의 생존과 혈관형성에 필요한 HIF를 다량으로 발현하므로 HIF를 표적으로 하는 치료제를 개발하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 HIF를 효과적으로 억제할 수 있는 새로운 약물을 찾기 위한 실험을 진행하였다. 총 7,280개의 화합물 후보군은 EPO 프로모터와 Luciferase 퓨전 벡터를 리포터로 넣어 준 간암세포주인 Hep3B를 이용하여 HIF의 활성도를 측정하였으며 그 중에서 최종 후보군을 선정하였다. 구조분석을 통해 최종후보군으로 선택된 단일물질이 diacetoxyscirpenol임을 확인하였다. Diacetoxyscirpenol은 여러 암세포에서 HIF의 단백질 발현을 억제할 뿐만 아니라, HIF의 활성 및 HIF에 의해 유도되는 하위유전자들의 발현을 억제하였다. 또한 혈관형성과 암세포의 성장을 억제하며 동물실험에서도 암의 성장을 효과적으로 억제하였다. Diacetoxyscirpenol은 HIF의 합성과정을 억제하며 HIF와 ARNT의 결합을 억제함으로서 저산소 관련인자의 발현을 억제함을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 통해 본 연구는 Diacetoxyscirpenol가 저산소 조건에 노출되어 있는 고형암을 치료할 수 있는 새로운 약물로서 사용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Hypoxia activates hypoxia-inducible factor 1, which promotes the progression of malignancy by stimulating angiogenesis and by augmenting the ability of tumors to survive. Thus, HIF-1 is one of the most compelling targets for treating cancers. The aim of this study was to find a small molecule that inhibits HIF-1 under hypoxia in cancer cells. 7,280 compounds in a chemical library were tested in a cancer cell line expressing luciferase HIF-dependently. Through three rounds of screening, I finally picked up a compound that originates from a marine bacterium parasitizing red alga. The antibiotic potently inhibited HIF-1 expression and its transcriptional activity in cancer cells exposed to hypoxia. Through two-step fractionation, diacetoxyscirpenol was purified and identified as a HIF-inhibiting ingredient. Mechanistically, diacetoxyscirpenol inhibits the synthesis of HIF-1α protein and also interferes with the dimerization of HIF-1α and ARNT. It attenuates HIF-mediated gene expression in cancer cells exposed to hypoxia, and by doing so reduces tumorigenic and angiogenic potentials of cancer cells. More importantly, diacetoxyscirpenol retarded tumor growth in mice, and reduced HIF-1α expression and vascular formation in the tumors. Overall, diacetoxyscirpenol is considered a potential drug deregulating the HIF-1 signaling pathway, and it could be beneficially employed for treating malignant tumors with hypoxic microenvironment.

Cancer; Hypoxia; HIF-1; Drug screening; Diacetoxyscirpenol