Terahertz Spectroscopic Study on Hydration Dynamics of the Human Skin : 피부의 수화동역학에 대한 테라헤르츠 분광학 연구

Keywords dielectric properties of skinterahertz spectroscopyskin hydrationfriction ridgegraphene field emission cathode

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 서브 테라헤르츠 및 테라헤르츠파 주파수 범위의 손바닥 피부의 분광 특성을 이해하고, 추후 피부에 적용 가능한 소형 고 출력 테라헤르츠파 발생원을 위한 새로운 전자빔 소자를 개발하는 것이 다. 피부에 대한 연구는 주로 생리 현상으로 인한 피부 표면 및 피부층의 유전 특성 변화뿐만 아니라 주로 손바닥 피부의 구조적 특성으로 인한 서 브테라헤르츠 및 테라헤르츠파의 특성을 이해하는 것에 중점을 두었다. 스펙트럼에 영향을 줄 수 있는 손바닥 피부의 하위구조인 각질층, 표피 층, 진피층의 두께 및 나선형 땀샘관과 지문의 구조를 광간섭 단층촬영(optical coherence tomography) 를 이용하여 측정하였다. 각각의 피부층의 유전율은 드바이(Debye) 유전완화모델을 기반한 피팅모델로 추정하였다. 또한 지문구조가 테라헤 르츠파 주파수 영역에서 공진을 갖는 구조이며, 공진이 교합에 의해 변조 되는 것을 관측하였다. 테라헤르츠 공진 주파수의 모니터링을 통해 피부 가 물체와 접촉시 발생하는 교합에 의한 지문 각질층의 수화다이나믹스를 분석하였다. 지문구조의 각 부분에 대한 수화동역학의 실험적 관측결과는 지문의 구조가 수화조절을 통해 손가락 마찰력에 영향을 줄 수 있는 구조임을 암시한다.

이렇듯 테라헤르츠파가 피부의 생리적 특성진단에 매우 중요한 도 구이지만 피부 연구 및 응용에 적용 가능한 소형 고출력 발생원이 부족한 것이 매우 큰 문제이다. 이를 해결하기 위해서 테라헤르츠파 발생원을 위 한 그래핀 기반 전자빔 소자를 제작하였다. 제작된 그래핀 필름은 뛰어난 역학 강인도로 인하여 정밀하게 제단할 수 있으며 높은 종횡비를 가지는 모서리 부분을 통해 장시간 동안 균일한 전자빔 방출특성을 보였다. 해당 전자빔 소자는 전계방출 디스플레이, 전자 현미경등의 기존 응용범위 뿐 아니라 피부에 적용가능한 소형 고출력 테라헤르츠 발생원 실현을 앞당길 것이다.

The aim of this study is to understand the spectroscopic characteristics of the palm skin in the frequency range of sub-terahertz and terahertz waves and to develop a novel electron beam emitter for compact high power terahertz wave source applicable to the skin in the future.

Studies on the human skin have focused primarily on understanding the properties of sub-terahertz and terahertz waves originated from the structural characteristics of the palm skin, as well as changes in dielectric properties of skin layers due to physiological phenomena.

The thicknesses of the stratum corneum, epidermis, and dermis, and the structures of the helical sweat glands and fingerprints, which are sub-structures of the palm skin, which can strongly affect the spectrum, were measured using optical coherence tomography. The dielectric constant of each skin layer was estimated using a fitting method based on the Debye dielectric relaxation model. It is also observed that the fingerprint structure has a resonance in the frequency region of terahertz wave and the resonance is modulated by the occlusion. Through the monitoring of the terahertz resonance frequency, the hydration dynamics of the stratum corneum of the fingerprint due to occlusion which occurred when the skin contacts the object were analyzed. Experimental observations of hydration dynamics for each part of the fingerprint structure suggest that the fingerprint structure can influence finger friction through controlling hydration of contact region.

Though, terahertz waves are a very important tool for diagnosing the physiological characteristics of the skin, lack of a compact high power source for skin research and application is one of the critical issues. To solve this issue, graphene-based electron beam emitter is fabricated for terahertz wave application. The fabricated graphene film can be precisely cut due to its excellent mechanical strength and showed uniform electron beam emission characteristics for a long time period through the edge having high aspect ratio. This graphene-based electron beam emitter will accelerate the realization of compact high power terahertz source applicable to skin as well as existing applications such as field emission displays and electron microscopes.