Bacillus subtilis에서 Methylglyoxal이 세포 형태에 미치는 영향

Abstract

막대모양의 세균은 세포의 분열 및 신장 과정을 통해 고유한 형태를 유지함으로써 적절한 세포의 기능을 수행 할 수 있게 된다. 이러한 세포 형태의 유지는 세포 골격을 이루는 요소들에 의해 이루어 지며 다양한 대사물질의 증감이 관여되어 엄격히 조절된다. 주로 해당과정에서 생성되는 대사산물인 메틸글리옥살은 고초균을 포함한 몇몇 세균에서는 메틸글리옥살 합성효소(MGS)를 통해 세포 내 양이 조절된다. 메틸글리옥살은 펩타이드와 같은 아민을 가진 유기화합물과 쉽게 반응하며 최근 보고된 바에 따르면 메틸글리옥살의 축적은 세포의 생장과 형태 변화에 영향을 줌과 동시에 세포 내 폴리아민의 감소를 야기한다. 두개 이상의 아민을 포함하고 있는 폴리아민은 몇몇 세균에서 펩티도글리칸과 공유결합을 이루고 있으며 세포의 외피와의 비공유적 결합을 통해 세포 형태의 안정화에 필수적인 역할을 한다고 보고된 바 있다. 또한 폴리아민 생합성 효소의 결손은 세포의 크기변화와 함께 메틸글리옥살의 축적을 야기한다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 메틸글리옥살과 폴리아민의 상호관계에 의한 형태학적 변화와 그것의 조절기작에 대한 실험적 증거는 모호하다.

본 연구는 간상세포인 고초균의 세포 분열 및 신장 과정에서 메틸글리옥살과 폴리아민 그리고 그것들의 생합성 효소들간의 상호 혹인 독립적 역할을 규명하는데 초점을 두었다. MGS와 폴리아민 생합성 효소(아르기닌 탈 탄산효소(SpeA), 아그마틴 분해효소(SpeB), 스퍼미딘 합성효소(SpeE))를 결손 및 과 발현을 시킨 변이 균주들의 형태학적 변화에 따른 세포 내 메틸글리옥살과 폴리아민의 양이 측정되었다. MGS와 폴리아민 생합성 효소의mRNA발현 양상과 함께 세포골격 단백질들의 위치와 발현 정도를 비교하였다.

생체 외 실험에서 메틸글리옥살과 스퍼미딘의 상호작용은 시프염기를 형성함으로써 메틸글리옥살의 퀴녹살린 유도체 형성을 급격하게 감소시켰다. 세포 내 메틸글리옥살과 폴리아민간의 상호작용을 추정하여 이 유기화합물들을 생장 배지에 처리한 결과 메틸글리옥살과 폴리아민을 처리한 세포에서 각각 신장된 그리고 단축된 고초균 세포들이 관찰되었다. 외인성의 메틸글리옥살과 폴리아민 처리의 경우와는 다르게, mgsA, speB, 그리고 speE 유전자 결손균주는 단축된 형태를 보였으며 이와는 대조적으로 각 유전자의 과 발현 균주에서는 세포의 신장이 있었다. 놀랍게도 speB와 speE 유전자를 과 발현시킴과 더불어mgsA 유전자를 결손시킨 세포들은 야생균주에 비해 신장된 형태가 아닌 단축된 형태를 보였다. 이러한 외형적 변화는 유전자 조절이 수반된 세포 내 메틸글리옥살과 스퍼미딘 함량의 변화가 밀접하게 연관되어 있었고 전반적 유전자 조절인자인 spx에 의해 조절 되었다.

메틸글리옥살과 폴리아민은 세포의 형태 변화가 일어나는 동안 상호적으로 유도되었다. 특히 메틸글리옥살의 농도가 낮은 세포는 세포신장의 저해를 보였으며 메틸글리옥살이 축적된 세포는 두드러지게 신장된 간상 형태를 보였다. 이러한 형태학적 변화는MGS, 폴리아민 생합성 효소 그리고 FtsZ, MreB와 같은 세포 형태 조절 인자들이 관여되어있었다. mgsA 결손 균주에서 CFP-FtsZ의 형광강도는 13% 증가한 반면에 과발현 균주에서는 26% 감소하였고 GFP-MreB는 반대되는 강도를 보였다.

본 연구를 통해 세포 내 메틸글리옥살의 증가된 양이spx의 조절에 의한 mgsA 발현과 스퍼미딘 양의 변화를 야기함으로써 고초균 세포의 분열을 억제하고 신장을 유발시킨다는 것을 제안한다.

Rod shape bacteria maintains its intrinsic cell shape through cell division and elongation, thereby enabling it to perform biological function properly. The maintenance of cell morphologies is accomplished by the cytoskeletal elements and is tightly controlled by the involvement of variation in the level of various metabolites. Methylglyoxal is a metabolite produced mainly in glycolysis, but its cellular level is regulated by methylglyoxal synthase (MGS) in several bacteria including Bacillus subtilis and Escherichia coli. Methylglyoxal readily reacts with organic compounds containing amines such as peptides. As recently reported, accumulation of methylglyoxal affects the growth and morphology of the cells and leads to decrease in intracellular polyamines. Polyamines containing two or more amines are covalently bound to peptidoglycan in some bacteria and have been reported to play an essential role in the stabilization of cell morphology through non-covalent binding to the cell envelope. It is also known that the deficiency of the polyamine biosynthetic enzyme causes the accumulation of methylglyoxal along with the change of cell size. However, the morphological changes due to the interrelationship between methylglyoxal and polyamines and the experimental evidence for its regulatory mechanism are still ambiguous.

This study focused on explaining the reciprocal or independent roles of methylglyoxal, polyamines and their biosynthetic enzymes in the cell division and elongation process of B. subtilis. According to the morphological changes of deficient and overexpressed strains of MGS and polyamine biosynthesis enzymes (arginine decarboxylase(SpeA), agmatinase(SpeB), and spermidine synthase(SpeE)), intracellular concentration of methylglyoxal and polyamines were measured. The transcription levels of MGS and polyamine biosynthesis enzymes and the localization and translation levels of cytoskeletal proteins were checked with comparison.

The interaction of methylglyoxal and spermidine dramatically reduced the formation of quinoxaline derivatives of methylglyoxal by forming Schiff-base products in vitro. Considering putative intracellular interaction of methylglyoxal and polyamines, these organic compounds were treated in growth media. In consequence, it was observed that B. subtilis cells were elongated and shortened in the methylglyoxal- and polyamine-treated cells, respectively. Unlike the exogenous methylglyoxal and polyamine treatments, the mgsA, speB, and speE deletion strains were shortened, whereas, in contrast, the overexpressed strains of each gene had cell elongation. In addition, strains of overexpression of speB and speE, as well as lacking mgsA, showed a shortened length, rather than an elongated length, as compared to wild type strains. These phenotypic behaviors were closely associated with changes in intracellular methylglyoxal and spermidine content accompanied by gene regulation under the control of the global regulator, spx.

The methylglyoxal and spermidine are reciprocally induced during cell-shape changes. In particular, low concentration of intracellular methylglyoxal led stunted cell elcongation while the methylglyoxal-accumulated cells showed the significantly elongated rod-shaped morphology. The morphological changes were engaged in the expressions of mgsA, polyamine genes, and cell shape regulators including tubulin-like (FtsZ) and actin- like (MreB) cytoskeletons. The fluorescence intensity of CFP-FtsZ was increased by 13% in MGsA-deficient strain, but decreased by 26% in overexpressing strain and the intensity of GFP-mreB was opposite.

This study suggests that an increased level of intracellular methylglyoxal induces the expression of mgsA and changes in spumidine concentration by the regulation of spx, thereby inhibiting division and inducing elongation of the B. subtilis.