형질전환 생쥐를 이용한 학습과 기억의 분자적 기전에 관한 연구 : Studies on molecular mechanisms of learning and memory using cell-type specific SHP-2D61G expressing mice, Mib2 KO mice and Cd38 KO mice

Abstract

우리 뇌에서 이루어지는 학습과 기억은 복잡한 네트워크 구조를 이루고 있는 뇌세포들간의 상호작용과 다양한 분자적 신호전달 체계가 정교하게 맞아떨어져야 하는 과정을 통해 이루어 진다. 수많은 연구자들이 학습과 기억에 관여하는 다양한 분자들과 그 신호전달 체계를 연구하였고 많은 성과를 이루었지만, 아직 우리가 밝혀야 할 부분이 많이 남아있는 것이 현실이다. 유전자 산물의 발현을 인위 적으로 조절한 형질전환 동물 모델은 특정한 유전자 산물이 학습과 기억의 형성과정에서 어떠한 역할을 하는지 연구하는데 있어 아주 좋은 도구로 사용되고 있다. 나는 이 연구의 각 장마다 다른 형질전환 동물을 사용하여 학습과 기억의 분자적 메커니즘을 연구해 보았다.

첫 번째 장에서는 누난 증후군 환자들에서 보고된 인지능력 감소가 뇌를 구성하는 세포들 중 어떠한 세포들 때문에 나타나는지를 밝혀보고자 한다. SHP-2D61G 단백질을 발현시키는 돌연변이는 누난 증후군을 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 다른 연구진들이 선행연구로써 이 돌연변이를 선천적으로 지닌 형질 변환 생쥐를 만들어 학계에 보고한 바 있는데, 이 쥐를 이용한 연구들에서 SHP-2D61G를 발현하는 생쥐들은 누난 증후군 환자들에서 나타나는 발달장애와 인지 장애를 보인다는 것이 보고되었다. 이 연구들에서 주목할만한 점은 생쥐가 지닌 모든 세포에 SHP-2D61G 단백질이 발현되었음에도 모든 세포에서 이상현상이 나타나는 것이 아닌, 일부 세포들에서만 이상현상이 나타나는 것이었다. 하지만, 이 세포들의 정체가 무엇인지, 또 왜 일부 세포들에서만 이상이 나타나는지는 지금까지 보고된 바가 없었다. 나는 이 연구에서 우리 뇌를 구성하는 신경세포들 중, 흥분성신경세포가 SHP-2D61G 단백질 발현에 의한 인지능력 감퇴를 유발한다는 것을 밝혔다. 또한, SHP-2D61G 단백질을 생쥐 해마 CA1을 구성하고 있는 흥분성신경세포와 억제성신경세포에 발현시켰을 경우, 흥분성신경세포에서만 MAPK 신호전달체계가 과활성 되는 것을 발견하였다.

두 번째 장에서는 mind bomb-2 유전자 결손 생쥐를 이용해 Notch 신호전달 체계가 학습과 기억에서 어떻게 조절되는지를 알아보았다. Mib과 Mib2 유전자에서 발현되는 산물은 제브라 피쉬의 초기 발생단계에서 Notch 신호전달 체계를 관장하는 것으로 알려졌다. 생쥐에서도 Mib1과 Mib2 유전자가 발현되는데, Mib1은 발생과정에서 Notch신호전달 체계를 조절하며, Mib 결손 생쥐는 학습과 기억 능력이 정상 생쥐에 비해 떨어지는 것이 우리 실험실의 기존 연구를 통해 밝혀진 바 있다. 한 가지 특이한 사항은 제브라 피쉬에서는 Mib과 Mib2가 Notch신호전달 체계를 조절하는데 있어 중복적인 역할을 수행하는 것으로 알려졌는데, 생쥐에서는 그렇지 않을 가능성을 보였다는 점이다. 생쥐의 발생단계에서 Mib1과 Mib2가 발현되는 패턴을 살펴보면 Mib1은 발생 초기부터 성체가 될 때까지 높은 발현 정도를 보이는 반면, Mib2는 발생 초기에 거의 발현되지 않다가 성체가 되면서 발현이 높아진다는 점이다. 이렇게 상이한 발현 패턴을 지닌다는 것은 두 단백질의 역할이 다를 수 있음을 시사한다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 나는 Mib2 결손이 Mib1의 결손과 마찬가지로 생쥐의 학습과 기억에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는 지를 보고자 하였다. 이 연구에서 나는 Mib2결손 생쥐가 해마 의존적 학습과 기억에 장애를 보이며, 이 생쥐의 해마에서 나타나는 시냅스 가소성 또한 일반 생쥐에 미치지 못한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. Mib2 결손 생쥐의 해마에서 Notch 신호전달 체계를 살펴보았을 때, 평소에는 일반 생쥐와 별 차이를 보이지 않는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만, 약한 전기자극을 쥐의 발에 주는 실험을 진행 하여 학습이 일어나게 한 후에 는 Mib2 결손 생쥐에서 Notch 신호전달 체계가 덜 활성화 되어 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 Mib2가 생쥐 해마에서 신경세포의 활성에 따라 Notch 신호전달 체계를 조절하는 역할을 함을 알 수 있었다.

마지막 세 번째 장에서는 Cd38 결손 생쥐의 해마 의존적 학습과 기억을 살펴보았다. Cd38은 세포 내 Ca2+저장소에서 Ca2+의 분비를 조절하며, 옥시토신 호르몬이 옥시토신 생성 신경세포의 세포말단에서 분비되는 과정에 필요한 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한, Cd38 유전자의 돌연변이는 자폐 증상에 관련이 되어 있는 것으로 사람과 쥐에서 보고된 바 있다. 그러나 자폐증 환자들에게서 학습과 기억 능력 저하가 빈번하게 보고됨에도 불구하고 Cd38이 학습과 기억에 관련되어 있는지는 알려진 바가 없다. Cd38 결손 생쥐는 해마 의존적 학습과 기억 능력에 장애를 보였으며, 기존 연구에서 알려진 사회적 인식기억뿐만 아니라 새로운 객체를 인식하는 데에도 장애를 보이는 것을 발견하였다. 다만, 예기치 못하게 SC-CA1으로 이어지는 시냅스에서 시냅스 가소성을 조사해 보았을 때, Cd38 결손 생쥐의 해마 절편은 정상 생쥐 해마 절편과 아무런 차이를 보이지 않았다. 또한, Cd38 결손 생쥐의 해마 절편은 정상 생쥐의 해마 절편과 비슷한 수준의 pERK1/2를 지니고 있었는데, 옥시토신 호르몬을 처리해 주면, Cd38 결손 생쥐의 해마절편에서 pERK1/2가 더 크게 증가하는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 이를 통해 Cd38 결손 생쥐의 뇌에서 Cd38의 부재를 보완해 주기 위한 변화가 일어나 있음을 짐작해 볼 수 있었다.

나는 본 연구에서 세 가지 다른 분자가 학습과 기억에 중요함을 밝혔다. 비록 SHP-2, Mib2, Cd38 세 단백질이 세포내 신호전달체계를 직접적으로 공유하는 것은 아니지만, 어느 한나라도 결손 되거나 기능에 이상이 있을 시에 생쥐의 학습과 기억 능력에 직접적인 영향을 주는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 연구를 통한 발견들은 학습과 기억의 분자적 메커니즘이라는 큰 퍼즐의 빈 자리를 메꾸는 동시에 누난 증후군, 자폐스펙트럼 증후군과 다운 증후군 등 각종 인지 장애를 동반한 질병 치료 개발의 초석이 될 것이다.

The process of learning and memory requires various molecular signaling pathways and molecules to coordinate in complex network of brain cells. There have been many studies searching molecules and molecular pathways critical for learning and memory but there are still lot to be revealed yet. Transgenic animal model is an excellent tool for studying the role of a specific gene product. I used different transgenic animals in each chapter of this study to examine the molecular mechanisms of learning and memory.

In the first part of the study, cell-type specific effect of mutant SHP-2 protein expression in mouse hippocampus on learning and memory was analyzed to study which neuron type is responsible for the cognitive impairment in Noonan syndrome patients. SHP-2 is a protein tyrosine kinase which positively regulates RAS-MAPK signaling pathway. SHP-2D61G mutation was reported in human Noonan syndrome patient and SHP-2D61G expressing mice showed Noonan syndrome-like physical features during development and had mild cognitive impairment, also reported in human patients. Even though SHP-2D61G was expressed throughout the body, data from preceding researches detected abnormalities in only a subset of cells. However, neither the identity of these cells nor the cell-type specific effect of SHP-2D61G has not been studied. Here I reveal that excitatory neurons, but not inhibitory interneurons, are responsible for the cognitive impairment by examining the effect of selective expression of mutant SHP-2 protein in excitatory or inhibitory interneurons in the mouse hippocampal CA1 area. Also, I present that SHP-2D61G only hyperactivates MAPK signaling when expressed in excitatory neurons.

In the second part of the study, I used a mind bomb-2 deletion mutant mice to address how Notch signaling is regulated during learning and memory. Mib and its paralogue Mib2 were identified as notch signaling regulators during zebrafish development. The mouse homologue Mib1 also regulates Notch signaling during embryonic development and in adult brain neurons. Disruption of Notch signaling by Mib1 deletion resulted deficits in synaptic plasticity, learning and memory. Mouse Mib2 is mainly expressed in adult tissue, rather than in embryonic tissue, suggesting that Mib2 might regulated non-developmental Notch signaling such as learning and memory. However, whether Mib2 is also important in learning and memory has never been tested. In this chapter I report that Mib2 deletion resulted in hippocampus-dependent learning and memory deficits in mouse. Also, Mib2 knockout (KO) mouse showed impaired synaptic plasticity including long-term potentiation (LTP) and long-term depression (LTD). Unexpectedly, when the Notch signaling activation in the hippocampi of these mice was tested, the cleaved Notch1 level, which indicates Notch signaling activation, was normal in Mib2 KO hippocampi. However, when cleaved Notch1 level was lower in Mib2 KO hippocampi than WT hippocampi after mild foot shock. These data indicate that Mib2 is required for hippocampus-dependent learning and memory as a neuronal activity-dependent Notch signaling activator.

In the final chapter, hippocampus-dependent learning and memory of Cd38 KO mice was tested. CD38 regulates Ca2+ release from internal Ca2+ storage and regulates oxytocin (OXT) secretion from OXT neuron axon terminals. Cd38 is related to autism-spectrum disorder (ASD) in both human patients and mouse model. The social behavior of Cd38 KO mice was tested in a previous study while the learning and memory of these mice remains untested. As ASD patients often show cognitive impairment, Cd38 KO mice are likely to have learning and memory impairment. As expected, Cd38 KO mice had impaired hippocampus-dependent memory. I also found that these mice not only had impaired social recognition memory (which was shown in previous studies), but also impaired object recognition memory. Interestingly, synaptic plasticity such as LTP and LTD was intact in CD38 null hippocampi. Also, the pERK1/2 level, which is known to be elevated by OXT treatment, was comparable between Cd38 KO and their wild type (WT) littermates. However, CD38 null hippocampi showed greater increment of pERK1/2 level after OXT treatment, indicating that there might be some compensation mechanism to maintain MAPK activation level without OXT. Although the behavioral data clearly indicate that Cd38 KO mice have impaired learning and memory, further investigation is required to identify the underlying molecular mechanism.

I have identified the importance of three different molecules in learning and memory in this study. Even though they may not share the same intracellular signaling processes, SHP-2, Mib2, and Cd38 were all indispensable and disruption of any one of these caused cognitive impairment in mice. These findings not only fill the empty pieces or the molecular puzzle of learning and memory, but may also contribute to developing treatments to various cognitive impairment patients including Noonan syndrome, ASD and Notch related diseases such as Down syndrome.