스핀코팅과 수열합성방법을 이용한 그래핀 박막 합성 : Synthesis of graphene film by spin-coating and hydrothermal method

Abstract

그래핀(Graphene)은 2차원 구조를 갖는 재료로써 탄소로 이루어진 육각형의 벌집구조로 이루어진 단원자 두께의 얇은 재료이다. 이러한 그래핀은 강철보다 뛰어난 인장강도, 실온에서의 높은 열전도성, 뛰어난 전기전도성, 유연하며 투명한 성질까지 가지는 재료로 많은 과학자 및 공학자들에게 각광을 받고 있다.

그래핀을 얻는 방법에는 기계적 박리법, 에피텍셜(Epitaxial) 성장법, 화학 기상 증착법(Chemical Vapor Deposition, CVD) 등이 존재하나, 대량으로 그래핀을 합성할 수 없다는 단점이 있다. 이를 대체하기 위하여 강산을 이용하여 흑연(Graphite) 표면과 내부층 사이에 산소기능기를 결합한 이후 그래핀 층을 분리하는 화학적 박리법이 있다. 이렇게 만들어진 산화그래핀(Graphene Oxide)은 추가환원과정을 거쳐서 다시 그래핀(Reduced Graphene)으로 되돌릴 수 있다.

산화그래핀은 높은 비표면적을 가지고, 산소기능기로 인하여 수용액 내에서 안정적인 분산이 가능하다. 이런 특성을 통하여 다른 화학적 반응 유도 및 용액공정이 가능하여 산화그래핀 구조체 및 복합체를 만드는데에 유리하다. 관련한 연구로 에너지 저장장치의 전극, 투명 전극, 멤브레인 등의 분야에 연구가 활발히 진행 중에 있다.

원심력을 이용하여 목표기판 위에 용액을 도포하는 방식인 스핀코팅(Spin-coating) 방식과 과열증기 상태에서 환원 그래핀 구조체를 만드는 수열합성방법(Hydrothermal method)을 결합하여 그래핀 박막을 제작하였다. 제작된 그래핀 필름은 주사전자현미경(Scanning Electron Microscopy, SEM), 원자간힘 현미경(Atomic Force Microscopy, AFM), 엑스선회절(X-ray diffraction, XRD), 퓨리에 변환 적외선 분광계(Fourier-Transform Infrared Spectroscopy, FT-IR)분석기법을 통하여 박막의 기하학적 구조, 화학적 구조의 특성을 분석하였다.

본 논문에서는 스핀코팅과 수열합성방법을 결합하여 별도의 지지체와 첨가물 없이 독립적으로 형상을 유지하고, 유연(flexible)한 그래핀 박막을 제작하였다. 제시한 방법을 통하여 그래핀 나노시트(nanosheet)들을 정렬 및 적층하여 그래핀 박막을 만들었으며 대면적 그래핀 박막을 합성할 수 있었다.

또한, 제작한 그래핀 필름은 스핀코팅에 의한 그래핀 나노시트들의 정렬과 수열합성법을 통한 산화그래핀의 환원으로 내부층 간격을 줄여 이산화탄소/질소의 선택적 분리가 가능한 기체 분리막으로 활용이 가능하다. 이와 더불어 그래핀의 전기적 특성에 기인한 유연 열전지 소자의 전극으로 활용하였다.

Graphene is a two-dimensional and thin material having a hexagonal honeycomb structure made of carbon. This material attracts attention to many scientists and engineers which has tensile strength superior to steel, high thermal conductivity at room temperature, excellent conductivity, flexible and transparent properties

There are many methods for obtaining graphene e.g. mechanical peeling method, epitaxial growth method, chemical vapor deposition method (CVD). However, there is a disadvantage that a large amount of graphene can not be synthesized . There is a chemical stripping method in which a strong acid is used to replace them. With bonding an oxygen functional group between the surface of the graphite and the inner layer, the graphene layer is separated. The graphene oxide produced in this way can be returned to graphene (Reduced Graphene) again through an additional reduction process.

Graphene oxide can stably disperse in an aqueous solution with an oxygen functional group having a high specific surface area. From that characteristics, it is possible to induce other chemical reactions and solution processes, which is advantageous for making a complex with the graphene oxide structure. As a related study, researches have been actively carried out in fields of electrodes of energy storage devices, transparent electrodes and films.

From combination of a spin-coating method, which is a method of applying a solution on a target substrate by using centrifugal force, and a hydrothermal synthesis method (Hydrothermal method), which creates a reduced graphene structure in the state of superheated vapor, we can synthesize a graphene thin film. The fabricated graphene film is analyzed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), Fourier transform infrared spectrometer (FT-IR) for identifying the geometric structure and chemical structure of the thin film.

In this paper, a combination of spin coating and hydrothermal synthesis method was used to prepare a flexible graphene thin film, maintaining the shape independently without additional supports and additives. Through the presented method we were able to rearrange graphene nanosheets and synthesize a large area graphene thin film which graphene thin films were prepared by laminating them.

In addition, the graphene film is utilized as a gas separation membrane capable of selectively separating carbon dioxide/nitrogen by reducing the thickness of the inner layer for the arrangement of graphene nanosheets by spin coating and reduction of graphene oxide by hydrothermal synthesis. In addition to this, it was utilized as an electrode of a flexible thermocell electrode from the electrical characteristics of graphene.