Electrical Characterization of SixTe1-x Chalcogenide Glass for Selector Device Application : Selector Device 를 위한 SixTe1-x 칼코제나이드 유리의 전기적 특성

Keywords ovonic threshold switchingchalcogenideselector device

Abstract

Due to the ongoing advancement in higher density memory technologies, selector devices have become critical components in emerging nonvolatile memories within a passive crossbar array structure. However, the current existing selector devices have been yet to fulfill all the performance requirements necessary for device implementation. The ovonic threshold switching (OTS) device is one of the promising candidates proposed as 3d-stackable selector device composed of chalcogenide material.

In this work, silicon-tellurium binary system is investigated for an OTS selector application. Using triangular pulse measurements, the amorphous SixTe1-x (0.2≤ x≤0.48) based OTS devices demonstrated high switching speed (≤ 45ns) with low holding voltage (≤ 0.6V). The incorporation of Si in concentrations above 24 at. % decreased the OFF-state resistance owing to the favorable formation of Si2Te3 which is known for its hygroscopic nature. The Si-Te binary system was segregated into metallic Te atoms and amorphous SiOx wherein the formation of Te conductive filament was enhanced by increasing O and Si contents. No significant change in VT, VH, and td was observed with varying Si conc. possibly due to measured portion of the SixTe1-x film maintained the same in composition. The OTS behavior exhibited by the Si-Te system is speculated to be attributed by amorphous Te atoms that migrated between Te nanocrystalline clusters to create a conductive path.

고집적 메모리 기술의 발전으로 인해, 선택소자(selector device)는 패시브 크로스바 어레이 구조 내에서 비휘발성 메모리의 중요한 구성 요소가 되었다. 그러나 현재의 선택소자는 아직 장치 구현에 필요한 모든 성능 요구 사항을 충족하지 못했다. ovonic threshold switching (OTS) device 는 칼코제나이드 물질로 구성된 3d-stackable selector 장치로 제안된 유망한 후보 중 하나이다.

본 연구에서는 OTS selector 응용을 위해 Silicon - Tellurium 이성분계 시스템을 조사했다. 삼각 pulse 측정 결과, 비정질 SixTe1-x (0.2≤x≤0.48)을 기반으로 하는 OTS 소자는 높은 스위칭 속도 (≤45ns) 그리고 낮은 유지 전압 (≤0.6V)을 나타냈다. OFF 상태의 저항 값은 24 at. % Si 이상에서는 감소하는 것으로 나타났고, 이는 흡습 특성으로 잘 알려진 Si2Te3의 형성이 용이하기 때문으로 사료된다. Si-Te 계는 Te 원자와 비정질 SiOx 로 분리되는데, Si의 농도 증가와 함께 이루어지는 산소의 증가는 Te 전도성 필라멘트의 형성에 기여한다. Si의 농도 변화에 따라 VT, VH 및 td 의 값은 변화가 없는데, 이는 측정된 부분의 SixTe1-x 필름의 조성이 동일하게 유지되었기 때문으로 사료된다. Si-Te 계로부터 나타나는 OTS 거동은 전도성 경로를 만들기 위하여 Te 나노 결정 클러스터 사이로 이동하는 비정질 Te 원자에 기인하는 것으로 추론할 수 있다.