메틸메타크릴레이트-무수말레인산 공중합체로 상용화한 지방족 폴리케톤/폴리카보네이트 블렌드 : Aliphatic polyketone/polycarbonate blends compatibilized with poly(methyl methacrylate-co-maleic anhydride)

Abstract

반결정성 고분자인 폴리케톤 (PK)은 우수한 열적, 화학적, 기계적 성질을 가지고 있는 차세대 엔지니어링 플라스틱이다. 하지만 상대적으로 낮은 내충격성의 문제로 일부 상업적 이용에 제한을 받고 있으며, 상업적 이용을 위해서는 내충격성의 향상이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 PK의 낮은 내충격성을 높이기 위해서 PK와 내충격성이 우수한 열가소성고분자인 폴리카보네이트 (PC)를 용융혼합한 PK/PC 블렌드를 제작하였다. PK/PC 블렌드는 비상용성을 보이므로, 우수한 물성을 갖는 블렌드 제조를 위해서는 적절한 상용화제의 도입을 필요로 한다. 먼저, PK/PMMA 블렌드의 상용성 및 두 고분자 사이에 일어날 수 있는 분자 간 상호인력을 확인하였으며, 두 고분자는 부분 상용성이 있음을 확인하였다. 이후, PK 및 PC 모두와 우수한 상용성을 가지는 상용화제 도입을 위하여 메틸메타크릴레이트-무수말레인산 공중합체를 제조하여 상용화제로 첨가하였으며, 상용화 효과 및 상용화제 함량에 따른 기계적, 형태학적 특성 변화를 확인하였다. 이때, 메틸메타크릴레이트-무수말레인산 공중합체는 자유 라디칼 중합으로 공중합하였다. 상용화제가 도입됨에 따라 PK 내부에 분산된 PC 입자의 크기가 크게 줄어들었으며, 인장물성의 큰 저하 없이 충격강도가 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 특히, 3 phr의 poly(MMA-co-MA) 함량에서는 PK 대비 최고 35% 향상된 충격강도 값을 보였다. 이러한 상용성과 충격강도의 향상은 poly(MMA-co-MA)가 PK, PC 두 고분자 모두에게 친화력을 가지는 상용화제로써 효과적으로 작용했기 때문이다. 또한 형태학과 충격강도 분석 결과로부터 효과적인 충격강도 향상을 위한 최적의 분산상 입자크기가 존재한다는 것도 확인할 수 있었다. 파괴거동 관찰을 통해 주된 강인화 메커니즘은 집단적인 크레이즈라는 것을 확인함으로써 충격강도 증가의 원인을 규명하였다.

Polyketone (PK), a semi-crystalline polymer, is a next-generation engineering plastic with excellent thermal, chemical and mechanical properties. However, due to its relatively low impact strength, PK is limited in some commercial applications. So, an improvement in impact strength is required for commercial use.

In this study, in order to increase the poor impact strength of PK, PK/PC blends were prepared by melt blending of PK and polycarbonate (PC) which is a thermoplastic polymer having excellent impact resistance. Since the PK/PC blend exhibits incompatibility, it is necessary to introduce an appropriate compatibilizer in order to produce a blend having excellent properties. First, the compatibility of PK/PMMA blend and the intermolecular attraction between two polymers were investigated. It was confirmed that the partial compatibility was observed. Thereafter, for the introduction of a compatibilizer having excellent compatibility with both PK and PC, a methyl methacrylate-maleic anhydride copolymer was prepared and added as a compatibilizer. Compatibilization effect and the changes in mechanical properties and morphology associated with the content of the compatibilizer were investigated. At this time, the methyl methacrylate-maleic anhydride copolymer was copolymerized by free radical polymerization in the form of random copolymer. As the compatibilizer was added, the size of the PC particles dispersed in the PK was greatly reduced and the impact strength was increased without decreasing tensile properties. In particular, when the content of poly(MMA-co-MA) was 3 phr, the impact strength was improved by up to 35% compared to neat PK. This improvement in compatibility and impact strength is due to the fact that poly(MMA-co-MA) effectively worked as a compatibilizer with affinity for both PK and PC. From the results of morphology and impact strength, it was confirmed that there is an optimum dispersed phase particle size for effectively improving the impact strength. The results of fracture behavior observation indicates that the formation of massive crazes is main toughening mechanism and this is responsible for the improved impact strength in the Izod impact test.