The Influence of "Thai Wave" Celebrities in Korean Popular Culture on the Thai Peoples' Image held by Koreans: Focusing on Thai K-Pop Idols : 한국대중문화 속 태류(泰流) 연예인이 태국인의 이미지 제고에 미치는 영향: 한국에 진출한 태국 아이돌 중심으로

Abstract

한류 수용국가들에서 한류의 지속가능성을 희망적으로 보지 않고 반한류 운동이 일어나자 글로벌 엔터테이먼트 기업들은 문화적 거부감을 줄일 수 있는 전략적 방법으로 한국 아이돌 그룹 내 외국인 멤버 영입을 필수적으로 추진하고 있다. 2008년 데뷔한 최초의 태국 출신 아이돌인 닉쿤에 이어 현재 K-POP 시장에는 많은 태국출신의 아이돌이 활발히 활동하고 있다. 태국 아이돌 뿐 만 아니라 한류에 대한 동경과 한국의 경제적 성공사례를 따라 한국에 이주해오는 태국인들은 한국 사회 내에서 태국의 문화를 전파하며 태류(泰流)현상을 일으켰고, 한국 대중들은 K-POP과 한류의 초국가적 문화이동을 경험하게 되었다.

한국사회는 태국을 포함한 동남아시아에서 건너온 이주자 수가 매년 증가하고 있으며, 빠르게 다문화사회로 나아가고 있다. 불행히도 한국은 사회의 변화속도에 맞춰 나아가지 못하고 여전히 타 국가에 대한 배타적 태도와 인식을 버리지 못했으며, 특히 동남아시아인에 대해 근거 없는 편견과 차별이 뚜렷하게 존재하고 있다.

이러한 배경을 바탕으로 본 논문은 첫째, 한국사회가 가지고 있는 태국인에 대한 스테레오타입 이미지의 형성 배경을 오리엔탈리즘과 선진국 담론에서 찾고 미디어 분석을 통해 언론에서 태국인에 대한 편견적 이미지가 대중들 사이에서 어떻게 소통되고 확산되는지 분석한다. 미디어를 통해 생성된 태국인에 대한 부정적 이미지는 한국사회가 다문화사회로 나아가는데 큰 걸림돌이 되고 있으며, 반한류의 가장 큰 원인으로서 한국사회가 타 국가에 배타적이다라는 의견이 있어 한류의 지속가능성에 의문을 제기할 수 있다. 둘째, K-POP에서 활동하는 태국 아이돌에 대해 갖고 있는 대중의 인식을 온라인 네티즌 반응 분석을 통해 알아보고, 태국 아이돌이 한 국가의 소프트 파워 자원으로서 한국 대중들이 가지고 있는 태국인에 대한 스테레오타입 이미지를 바꾸고 태국 국가이미지 제고에 영향을 미치는지 알아본다. 이로서 소프트 자원이 태국의 문화적 소프트 파워로 변화할 수 있는지 전망하고자 한다.

주요어: 한류, K-POP, 태국 출신 아이돌, 태류, 스테레오타입 이미지, 소프트 파워

When the Korean Waves sustainability became questionable due to the anti-Korean movements in countries that had formerly embraced the Korean Wave, global entertainment companies began to recruit foreign members for the Korean idol groups under their wings as a strategy for reducing the cultural rejection of K-Pop. Since the appearance of the first Thai K-Pop idol, Nichkhun, who debuted in 2008, many idols of Thai origin are now active in the K-Pop market. Alongside these Thai K-Pop idols, the number of Thai people migrating to Korea, in their admiration of the Korean Wave and Koreas economic successes, has also increased. Together, they introduced Thai culture to the Korean society and caused the Thai Wave (泰流) phenomenon, thereby exposing the Korean public to the transnational cultural transference of K-Pop and the Korean Wave.

The number of migrants to Korea from Southeast Asia, including Thailand, has been annually growing, causing Korea to rapidly move toward a multicultural society. Unfortunately, Korea has not been able to keep in time with the changing pace of society, and Korean society is still being noted for holding exclusivist attitudes and prejudice against foreigners. In particular, strong, unfounded prejudices and discrimination against Southeast Asian people is highly apparent in Korean society.

Against this background, this paper first explores how the Thai stereotypes have formed in Korean society based on the theoretical discussions of Orientalism and the Advanced Country discourse. Then, using media analysis, this study investigates how the biased images of the Thai people are communicated and diffused among the Korean public by the media. The negative image of Thais created through and by the media is a critical obstacle for Korean societys progress into a multicultural society, and Korean societys exclusivity to other countries is cited as one of the largest cause of anti-Korean sentiments overseas, which raises questions about the sustainability of the Korean Wave. Second, the public perceptions of Thai K-Pop idols are analyzed by looking into online netizen reactions to see whether Thai idols, as a soft power resource, have changed the Thai stereotypes held by the Korean public and raised the national image of Thailand. Through this analysis, this study aims to examine whether soft resources can be transformed into the cultural soft power of Thailand.

Keyword: Korean Wave, K-POP, Idol from Thailand, Thai Wave, Stereotypes, Soft power