Land Use and Household Income in Northern Lao PDR - Case Study of Two Villages in Phuhiphi National Biodiversity Conservation Area, Oudomxay Province - : 라오스 북부 지역의 토지이용과 가계 소득에 관한 연구 - 우돔싸이 푸히피 국가 생물다양성 보전 지역 인근 두 마을의사례 -

Abstract

라오스 북부 우돔싸이주푸히피 국가 생물다양성 보전 지역(NBCA)에 거주하는 지역주민의 75~80%가량은 산림을 농지로 전용하여 농작물을 생산하는 일에 생계를 의존한다. 이 연구의 목적은 라오스 북부 산림 지역의 가구 소득과 토지이용 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하고, 화전 경작으로 인한 라오스 산림 전용을 방지하기 위해 발생할 기회비용을 산정하는 것이다. 두 마을에서 74개 가구를 랜덤 추출한 뒤 빈곤환경네트워크(PEN) 가이드라인을 이용하여 인터뷰하였고, 현장조사와 ArcGIS 프로그램에서 제공하는 위성영상을 이용하여 토지이용 변화를 분석하였다. 가구 소득과 토지이용 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였고, 산림 전용 방지의 기회비용을 산정한 뒤 이를 순현재가치(NPV)로 변환하였다.

이 연구에서 우돔싸이 지역의 가구 소득은 주로 비목재임산물, 목재, 땔감 등의 임산물과 쌀, 옥수수, 카르다몸 등의 농작물, 그리고 가축 축산물로부터의 소득으로 구성되었다. 전체 응답을 분석한 결과, 가족 수, 중간 상인을 이용한 시장 접근, 가축의 수가 이들의 가구 소득에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다. 후아이상(Huaysang) 마을에서는 가족 수(-), 시장 접근성(+), 교육 년 수(+), 중형 가축의 수(+)가 가구 소득에 영향을 미쳤으며, 나사이통(Naxaythong) 마을에서는 대형 가축의 수(+)만 가구 소득에 영향을 미쳤다.

임산물과 농작물, 축산물로부터 얻은 가구 소득이 높을수록 화전 경작 방지를 통한 온신가스 감축의 기회비용이 크다. 쌀과 다른 농작물 경작으로부터 얻게 될 소득은 라오스 북부 산촌 마을의 토지이용 변화로부터 온실가스를 감축하기 위한 기회비용의 주요 원천이다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 화전 경작과 관련된 정부의 정책이 농업과 농작물 거래로부터 가구 소득을 증가시키는 것보다 생물다양성 보전에 기반한 경제 활동을 장려할 것을 제안한다.

About 75-80% of people in the rural community in the Phuhiphi-National Biodiversity Conservation Area (NBCA) of Oudomxay Province in Northern Laos depend on the conversion of forests to agriculture lands for crop productions to support their livelihoods. This study aims to identify the factors influencing the household income and land use change in the mountain areas of Northern Laos, and its goal is to estimate the opportunity cost for avoiding deforestation from shifting cultivation. The randomized collection method and the Poverty Environment Network (PEN) guideline was utilized for surveys. 74 households (85% of the population) in two villages were interviewed, and land use changes were interpreted using satellite imageries by ArcGIS application. Additionally, the multiple linear regression method was used for investigating the factors influencing household income and land use change, and the opportunity cost of forest conservation was estimated.

This research showed that the household income was mainly obtained from forest products (NTFPs, timber and fuelwood), crop production (rice, corn and cardamom) and livestock husbandry. The income of households is influenced by the size of family, marketing by middlemen, as well as number of livestock animals. In Huaysang village, the family size negatively affected household income, while market access, years of education and number of medium-size animals contributed positively to household income. In Naxaythong village, only number of big-size animals positively affected household income.

The higher household income obtained from forest products and agricultural practices, including crop productions and livestock, the higher opportunity cost of avoiding shifting cultivation. Thus, forgone income from shifting cultivation for rice and other crop cultivation is the main source of opportunity cost for greenhouse gas mitigation from land use change in the mountain villages of Northern Laos. Finally, this study suggests that government policies related shifting cultivation should promote economic activities based on biodiversity conservation, rather than promoting household income from agriculture and trade of commercial crops.