Preferences for management strategies aimed at conserving biodiversity in South Koreas national parks: A case of Seoraksan National Park : 한국 국립공원의 생물다양성 보전관리 전략에 대한 선호도: 설악산국립공원을 대상으로

Keywords biodiversity conservationnational parksSeoraksan National Parkpark managementchoice experimentswillingness-to-pay

Abstract

Increasing developmental pressures and high visitation numbers have resulted in considerable damage to the natural ecosystems of national parks in South Korea. Balancing the primary management goals of conserving natural resources while ensuring the sustainable use of park resources presents challenges to park managers, and there is a need for new and relevant information on various stakeholders to guide future park management decisions. In this study, a choice experiment is conducted to investigate visitor preferences and the willingness-to-pay for management strategies aimed at biodiversity conservation in Seoraksan National Park. The choice experiment investigated the preferences for restoration programs for endangered animals, construction of wildlife passages, area of Special Protection Zones, and environmental education programs.

The main choice experiments visitor survey was conducted in April 2017 and a total of 252 valid responses were collected and analyzed. The marginal willingness to pay (MWTP) values for restoration programs to increase endangered animal populations by 15% and 30% from the present state are 3,249 KRW and 2,506 KRW per visit respectively, while those for the additional construction of 2 and 4 wildlife passages are 2,186 KRW and 5,323 KRW respectively. However, the MWTP values for reducing and expanding the area of Special Protection zones by 5% are -5,263 KRW and -2,402 KRW respectively – thereby indicating complexities in the preferences for such conservation strategies. The parameters for increases in environmental education-related programs were statistically insignificant. Visitors have positive values for biodiversity conservation in national parks, but may be indifferent as to how it is being protected. As the results indicate that visitors are willing to pay varying entrance fee amounts to contribute to the biodiversity conservation of the national park, possible policy recommendations such as voluntary donation schemes or zoning for visitor management purposes may prove to be feasible management options.

우리나라의 국립공원은 보호지역으로서 생물다양성 보호 도구이자 다양한 생태계서비스의 제공자로 인식되고 있다. 설악산은 천연보호구역, 국립공원, 생물권 보전지역으로 지정된 우리나라 식물자원의 보고이며, 온대중부의 대표적인 삼림지대이다. 그러나 설악산 국립공원의 관리는 다양한 요구들에 의하여 큰 개발의 압박을 받고 있다. 설악산국립공원 관리자들은 탐방객이 생물다양성 보전을 위한 여러 가지의 조치에 대하여 어떻게 생각하는지에 대한 정보를 파악할 필요가 있다.

이 연구는 선택실험법(choice experiment)이라는 비시장재 가치평가방법을 사용하여 설악산 국립공원의 생물다양성 보전을 위한 관리대안들에 대한 설악산 탐방객의 선호를 측정하였다. 이 방법은 비용을 포함해 중요 공원자원 관리 속성별 수준을 조합해 작성한 가상대안들을 응답자들에게 제시한 후, 그 중에서 하나를 선택하게 하는 방법을 사용하였다. 그럼으로써, 설악산을 방문하는 사람들이 선호하는 국립공원 관리대안이 무엇인지를 간접적으로 확인하고 각 대안 별로 그 경제적 가치를 추정하였다.

본 연구는 설악산 국립공원의 보전을 위한 멸종위기동물 복원 사업, 야생동물 생태통로, 특별보호구역, 환경교육 등의 생물다양성 보전관리대안에 대한 지불의사금액(willingness to pay)을 평가하는 것을 통하여 탐방객들이 설악산의 생물다양성 보전을 위한 지불의사를 알아내고자 하였다. 이 연구는 탐방객들이 설악산의 보전관리에 대한 태도와 선호를 조사하여, 탐방객들의 편익을 더 높이는 동시에, 국립공원의 자연생태계를 보전할 수 있는 효과적인 생물다양성 보전관리정책을 추천하기 위하여 수행되었다.

설악산 탐방객의 설악산 국립공원 보전에 대한 선호를 알아보기 위한 조사는 설문을 통해 이루어졌다. 2017녀 4월에 설악산 국립공원을 탐방한 탐방객들을 대상으로 설악산 소공원 인근에서 현장 설문조사를 실시되었으며 총 252명으로부터 자료를 수집하였다. 연구 결과, 4가지의 속성 가운데멸종위기동물 복원 사업과 야생동물 생태통로, 특별보호구역의 관리 수준이 탐방객의 후생에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

명종위기동물 복원 사업을 통하여 멸종위기동물의 개체수를 15% 또는 30% 증대시키는 것은 통계적으로 유의성 있는 수준이었다. 만약 이 수준들이 설악산 국립공원에 반영될 경우, 응답자들은 각각 약 3,249원과 약 2,506원의 입장료를 더 낼 용의가 있었다. 또한 야생동물 생태통로의 추가 설치가 통계적으로 유의성이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 야생동물 생태통로 2개 또는 4개의 추가 설치를 설악산 국립공원에 설치하기 위해, 응답자들은 각각 약 2,186원과 약 5,323원의 입장료를 더 낼 용의가 있었다. 그러나 특별보호구역으로 지정한 지역이 현재의 설악산 국립공원 면적 대비 약 5% 축소와 약 15% 확대될 경우, 응답자들은 각각 약 -5,263원과 약 -2,402원의 입장료를 더 낼 용의가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 탐방객들은 특별보호구역의 설정에 대하여 복잡한 선호를 가지고 있으며 국립공원에서의 환경교육은 생물다양성 보전에 유의성이 없는 것으로 나타났다.

탐방객들이 국립공원의 생물다양성 보전을 위하여 입장료를 낼 의사가 있는 반면에 생물다양성을 유지하거나 보호하는 수단에 무관심할 수도 있다. 연구 결과에 의하면 탐방객들이 국립공원의 생물다양성 보전을 위한 다양한 수준의 입장료를 낼 용의가 있음으로, 자발적인 기금 조성과 탐방객 관리를 위한 국립공원 탐방 지역지정제도가 적합한 관리대안이 될 수도 있다.