Genome-wide association study for seed size and color in mungbean (Vigna radiata (L.) Wilczek)

Abstract

종자크기는 수량에 양향을 미치는 형질 중 하나이고 종자색은 소비자의 기호와 가격 결정에 영향을 미친다. 그러므로 종자크기와 색깔에 관여하는 유전인자를 동정하는 것은 녹두 형질 개량에 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 녹두 유전자원 집단에서 종자 크기와 종자색의 표현형적 변이를 조사하고 genotyping-by-sequencing(GBS)을 이용한 genome-wide association study를 통해 종자크기와 종자색과 관련한 유전자좌를 동정하였다. 종자크기와 종자색의 표현형 데이터에 대한 주성분 분석에서 재배 녹두와 야생 녹두는 뚜렷하게 두 그룹으로 구분되었다. 재배녹두 211점의 GBS으로부터 결정된 18,171 SNP 마커를 가지고 표현형과의 연관성을 general line mode로 분석하였다. 맨하탄 플롯(Manhattan plot) 상에서 종자크기에 대한 유의미한 마커는 관찰할 수 없었지만 종자의 적색 및 녹색에 대해 1개의 유의미한 마커를 염색체 4번 3370425bp에서 동정하였다. GWAS를 통해 녹두 종자색에 연관된 유의미한 유전자좌를 동정함으로써 마커도움선발 및 녹두품종개량에의 학문적 기초 자료를 제공하였다.

Seed size is one of the most important traits that significantly affect the whole production, and seed color is greatly affected the price, preference and acceptability for consumers. Therefore, identifying and understanding genes involved in the control of seed size and color are crucial and necessary for mungbean improvement. However, many studies of specific-controlled genes of seed size and color have not been conducted. The objectives of this study were to investigate phenotypic variations in seed size and color among mungbean accessions and to identify loci associated with seed size and color in cultivated mungbean accessions using genome-wide association study (GWAS). Phenotypic data were collected from seed as seed size and color. Principle component analysis (PCA) plots were constructed based on phenotypic data using 209 cultivated and 9 wild mungbean accessions from more than 23 countries. The cultivated and wild mungbean accessions in both seed size and color are clearly separated. Manhattan plots were constructed with a total 18,171 of SNP markers developed using genotyping by sequencing (GBS) on 209 cultivated mungbean accessions. Using GWAS to perform general line model (GLM). A single significant marker associated with red and green seed color components was identified on Chr04 at 3370425 bp with p-value of <0.005, while blue seed color component and seed sizes had no significant marker associated with.