MagNet: the protein-protein interaction network of the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae : 벼 도열병 균의 단백질 상호작용 네트워크 데이터베이스 구축

Keywords protein-protein interactionMagnaporthe oryzaeinterologdomain-domain interactionco-expression network

Abstract

벼 도열병균은 식물-미생물 상호작용 연구 분야에 있어 중요한 모델 생물 중 하나이며, 병 발생 시기의 부착기 형성과정에 관여하는 신호전달 경로가 선행 연구에서 많은 부분 밝혀진 바 있다. 유전체 해독 기술의 발달로 멀티오믹스 데이터가 이용가능해지면서, 이 병원균의 병 발생과정을 밝히기 위해 여러 차례의 유전체 단위의 연구들이 진행되어 왔다. 유전체 단위의 단백질 상호작용 네트워크는 신호전달 및 발현조절 경로를 이해하기 위한 연구 분야 중 하나이나, 현재 존재하는 벼 도열병균의 생물학적 네트워크 자원은 병리학적 연구에 직접 이용되기에 불충분하다. 이 연구에서는 벼 도열병균의 단백질 상호작용 네트워크 플랫폼인 MagNet을 상동성 기반의 상동상호작용검색, 도메인 상호작용 정복 기반의 예측 그리고 공발현 네트워크의 세 가지 방법으로 구축했다. 여섯 개의 단백질 상호작용 정보 데이터베이스를 이용해서 모델 생물에 상동성 단백질을 갖고 있는 단백질들 사이의 상동상호작용을 찾았다. 공발현 네트워크는 전사체 해독 데이터를 기반으로 감염시기와 영양생장시기의 두 개의 네트워크를 생성했다. 도메인 상호작용 정보를 이용해서는 6,231개의 벼 도열병균 단백질 사이의 3,121,109개의 상호작용을 예측했고 세 가지 방식을 종합한 결과 5,600,976개의 상호작용과 높은 신뢰도의 215,731개의 상호작용을 추려낼 수 있었다. 단백질 상호작용 실험결과를 통해 이번 연구에서 구축된 높은 신뢰도의 단백질 상호작용 네트워크가 기존의 데이터베이스보다 더 높은 정확도로 단백질 상호작용을 예측했음을 확인했다. 이 연구로 구축된 MagNet은 식물병원균의 병 발생 메커니즘을 이해하는데 있어 통합된 단백질 상호작용 네트워크를 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

Magnaporthe oryzae, the rice blast fungus, plays a role as a model organism in the area of molecular plant-microbe interaction research, and its pathogenic and signaling pathways in appressorium development were well understood. As multi-omics data being available, several genomic-level researches have been conducted to uncover the biological process underlying the pathogenesis of this fungus. Genome-wide research of protein-protein interaction (PPI) network is one of the useful research methods by which can lead to better understandings of signaling and regulatory pathways, but existing biological network resources of M. oryzae were not sufficient for researches on fungal plant pathology. In this study, PPI network analysis platform of M. oryzae, MagNet was constructed with three methods: homology-based Interolog search, co-expression network construction, and domain-domain interaction based prediction. Interologs within proteins which have orthologs in model species were predicted with six PPI repositories. Co-expression networks were built with RNA sequencing data from the infection stage and those from the vegetative stage. In addition, we used the information of interacting domain pairs to extract 3,121,109 interactions within 6,226 proteins. With three approaches all together, the pan-network with 5,600,976 interactions was generated including highly confident 215,731 interactions found in >3 subnetworks. Experimental results on M. oryzae PPIs demonstrate that our highly confident PPI network can predict PPIs with higher sensitivity (89.65%) and specificity (78.57%) compared with the previously constructed databases. MagNet provides integrated biological network data which can help to understand the pathogenic mechanisms of plant fungal pathogens.