사회연결망이 미충족의료에 미치는 영향과 사회적 상호작용의 매개효과 : The influence of social network on unmet health and mediation effect of social interaction

Abstract

세계보건기구는 건강을 누구나 누려야할 보편적인 가치이자 권리로 규정하였다. 즉 건강은 단순한 개인의 신체적 상태가 아닌 선택의 기회를 보호하는 특별한 가치이며, 공평한 선택의 시작점이다. 이러한 점에서 의료 보장성은 건강상 필요가 있을 때 언제든지 보건의료를 이용할 수 있는 기회를 제공함으로써 보편적 권리로서의 건강을 실현하는 핵심 가치라 할 수 있다. 그러나 1989년 전국민 의료보험이 실시된 지 28년이 경과하였음에도 불구하고 아직까지 한국 사회의 의료 보장 정도는 낮은 편이다.

본 연구는 건강 수준의 악화로 인해 의료 수요가 높을 뿐 아니라 경제 수준의 악화 등으로 인해 의료 이용에는 어려움을 겪을 위험이 높은 노년층의 미충족의료에 주목하였다. 선행연구 고찰 결과 현재까지 이루어진 연구들은 인구 사회학적인 요인들을 중심으로 그 효과를 파악하는 데 그치고 있으며 다양한 사회적 관계가 미충족의료에 미치는 영향력은 관계의 구조가 아닌 간접적인 지표들을 통해 파악하고 있다는 문제점이 있었다. 이에 본 연구는 사회연결망 분석을 활용하여 사회적 관계의 구조를 계량적으로 분석하고, 사회적 관계가 미충족의료에 영향을 미치는 기제로서 사회적 상호작용의 효과를 검증하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 분석을 위해 한국인의 사회적 삶, 건강과 노화에 대한 조사 2011-2012 자료를 활용하였다. 먼저 지역사회 거주 노인의 사회연결망의 특성을 전체 연결망과 자아 수준 연결망의 두 수준에서 확인하였다. 또한 자아 수준 연결망의 양적, 질적 특성을 중심으로 미충족의료에 대한 영향력을 파악하였으며 사회적 상호작용을 긍정적 상호작용과 부정적 상호작용으로 구분하여 매개효과를 분석하였다.

연구 결과 연구 대상자들의 사회연결망은 전체 연결망 수준에서는 양자 간 직접적인 연결은 활발하였으나, 직접적 연결이 3자 간의 새로운 연결으로 이어지지 않아 전체적으로 응집력이 약한 연결망의 특성을 보여주었다. 반면 자아 중심 연결망의 경우에는 비록 직접적으로 연결된 수는 적으나 구성원 간에 활발한 상호작용이 일어나고 있었다. 이를 통하여 같은 연결망이라 할지라도 연결망의 수준에 따라서 사회연결망의 특성에 차이가 있음을 확인하였다.

다음으로 사회 연결망 분석을 통해 산출한 자아 중심 연결망 특성 및 중앙성 지표를 독립변수로 미충족의료에 대해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 연결망 구성원의 수나 구성 비율과 같은 연결망의 양적 지표는 미충족의료에 영향을 미치지 못한 반면 구성원들의 평균 의사소통 정도와 같은 연결망의 질적 지표가 미충족의료에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 너무 높은 수준의 의사소통보다는 중간 수준의 의사소통이 미충족의료 완화에 더 효과적인 것으로 나타나는 등 의사소통의 정도에 따라서 미충족의료에 미치는 영향력에 차이가 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구의 핵심 질문 중 하나인 사회적 상호작용의 매개효과는 긍정적 상호작용과 부정적 상호작용으로 구분하여 분석하였다. 그 결과 긍정적 상호작용은 미충족의료에 영향을 주지 못하는 반면, 높은 수준의 부정적 상호작용은 미충족의료 경험을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 상호작용의 양상에 따라 미충족의료에 미치는 영향력에 차이가 있음을 의미한다. 이에 따라 긍정적 상호작용과 부정적 상호작용을 분리하여 사회연결망의 특성과 미충족의료에 대한 사회적 상호작용의 매개효과를 파악한 결과, 긍정적 상호작용에서는 매개효과를 발견할 수 없었던 반면 높은 수준의 부정적 상호작용은 사회연결망의 질과 미충족의료를 부분적으로 매개하는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구결과는 사회적 상호작용 효과의 양면성을 보여준다. 즉 일정 수준의 사회적 상호작용은 미충족의료에 긍정적인 영향을 미치지만, 과도한 상호작용은 오히려 미충족의료에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 또한 사회적 상호작용의 역시 상호작용의 유형에 따라 미충족의료에 비대칭적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서 긍정적 상호작용은 미충족의료에 영향을 주지 못한 반면 부정적 상호작용의 증가는 미충족의료에 부정적인 영향을 주었다. 이는 연결망 구성원들 간의 긍정적 상호작용의 효과가 부정적 상호작용에 의해 상쇄되는 부정적 완충 효과가 발생한 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

본 연구는 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회연결망 분석을 활용하여 사회적 관계를 구조적으로 보여주었을 뿐 아니라, 관계의 구조를 계랑적으로 측정하여 사회연결망이 미충족의료에 미치는 영향력을 실증적으로 검증하였다. 둘째, 가족, 친구, 이웃 다양한 사회적 관계를 다루었으며 연결의 질적 측면을 분석에 포함하여 사회적 관계의 영향력을 종합적으로 검증하였다. 셋째, 사회적 관계가 미충족의료에 영향을 미치는 과정으로서 사회적 상호작용이 갖는 양면성과 비대칭적 효과를 증명하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 미충족의료를 완화하기 위하여 인구 집단 중심의 접근과 사회 정책의 필요성에 대한 근거를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

The World Health Organization has defined health as a universal value and right. In other words, health is a special value to protects the opportunity of choice. Health coverage is one of the core values to realize health as a universal right by providing opportunities to use health care whenever it is needed. Although the National Health Insurance was implemented in 1989, the level of healthcare security of Korea society is still low.

This study focused on the unmet health need of elderly people who are the high risk group of unmet health due to deterioration of health status and low economic level to receive enough health services. As a result of previous studies, many researches focused on the effects of demographic and sociological factors on unmet health care need. In contrast, the effect of various social relations on unmet health care are measured indirect indicators. The purpose of this study is to analyze the structure of social relations by using social network analysis and to examine the effect of social interaction as a mechanism for social relations to influence unmet health.

This study examined the characteristics of the social network of elderly people living in a rural community at the global network level and the ego centric network level by using Korean Social Life, Health and Aging Project 2011-2012 (KSHAP) data. In addition, the influence of social network on unmet health care need also examined by using the quantitative and qualitative characteristics of the ego-centric network characteristics. Finally, the mediation effect of social interaction was analyzed by dividing social interaction into positive interaction and negative interaction.

KSHAP network showed very activated dyad at the global network level, but the dyad relationship did not lead to a new connection between the three parties. This result mean KSHAP network has coarse network characteristics. On the other hand, in the case of the ego-centric network level was shown active interactions among the members although there are few direct connections. As a result, this study was confirmed that there are differences in characteristics between global network and egocentric network.

The results of logistic regression analysis, by using egocentric network characteristic of study population and network centrality as independent variables, showed that the average level of communication among members has influence on unmet health care. However, middle level of communication was more effective in mitigating unmet medical need rather than high level of communication.

The mediating effect of social interaction is divided into positive interaction and negative interaction. In the result, the positive interactions have no effect on unmet health care, whereas the high level of negative interactions have been shown to increase the unmet medical experience. This result implies that there is a difference in the effect of social interaction on the unmet need according to the type of the interaction. As a result of analyzing the mediating effects of social interaction for social network and unmet medical care, it was found that mediating effect was not found in positive interaction, whereas negative interaction was shown partial mediation effect.

These findings show the duality of social interaction effects. In other words, a certain level of social interaction has a positive effect on unmet health care need, but excessive interaction can be show negative influence. social interaction also has an asymmetrical effect on unmet health care, depending the way of expressing social interaction. In this study, positive interactions did not affect unmet medical care, while negative interactions had a negative impact on unmet medical care. This can be interpreted as a negative buffering effect, in which the effects of positive interactions among network members are canceled by negative interactions.

The significance of this study is as follows. First, this study was used social network analysis to show the structure of social relations and examined the influence of social network on unmet medical. Second, the social relations of family, friends, and neighbors were discussed, and the influence of social relations was verified comprehensively by analyzing the qualitative aspects of connections. Third, this study demonstrated the double-sidedness and asymmetrical effects of social interaction as a mechanism to connect social network and unmet health care. The results of this study are expected to provide a basis for the population approach and the need for social policy in order to mitigate future unmet health.