Effect of the Gut Microbiota Dysbiosis by Different Antibiotics on the Intestinal Immune Response : 항생제 유형에 따른 장내 균총 불균형이 면역 반응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

항생제는 감염질환의 치료를 목적으로 널리 사용된다. 그러나 현재 사용되는 대부분의 항생제들은 항균범위가 넓어 병원균 외에 인체에 상주하는 정상 균총의 불균형(dysbiosis)을 야기할 수 있다. 장내 정상 균총이 인간과 공생관계를 통해 면역작용을 비롯한 여러 생리활동에 영향을 미친다는 사실이 여러 연구들을 통해 입증되고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 항생제에 의해 불균형이 야기된 장내 균총이 장내 면역 반응에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 작용기전이 다른 4종의 항생제(암피실린(ampicillin), 반코마이신(vancomycin), 네오마이신(neomycin), 메트로니다졸(metronidazole))를 마우스에 14일 동안 투여하였다. 항생제 투여 후, 장내 균총의 변화는 16S rRNA 서열분석을 통해 분석하였다. 면역관련 유전자 발현 량은 실시간 중합효소 연쇄 반응법 (real-time PCR)을 이용하여 정량 하였다. 분석결과, 메트로니다졸을 제외한 다른 모든 항생제 투여 군에서 장내 균총의 알파 다양성(alpha diversity)이 감소하였다. 항생제 투여 14일 후, 반코마이신 투여군에서 Mucispirillum, Sutterella, Akkermansia 종의 존재비(abundance)의 유의한 증가와 Th17 사이토카인(cytokine)인 Il17f의 유전자 발현양과 음의 상관관계를 확인하였다. 반면, 네오마이신 투여군에서는Bacteroides 종의 존재비의 유의한 증가와 Th1 사이토카인인 Tbet의 유전자 발현양과 양의 상관관계를 확인하였다. 균총 변화와 면역 반응과의 인과관계를 파악하고자 16S rRNA 기반 PICRUSt분석을 통해 장내 균총의 잠재적 기능을 분석하였다. 그 결과 반코마이신 처리 군과 네오마이신 처리 군의 장내 균총이 면역 작용관련 대사기능에서 유의한 변화를 나타냈다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 작용기전이 다른 네 항생제 중 반코마이신과 네오마이신에 의한 장내 균총 불균형이 장내 면역반응과 가장 뚜렷한 상관관계를 나타냄을 확인하였다. 나아가 장내 균총의 잠재적 기능 분석으로 특정 항생제로 인해 야기된 장내 균총 불균형이 인간의 면역반응 변화를 유도할 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하였다.

Antibiotics have been widely used for treatment of infectious diseases. However, antimicrobial effects of antibiotics are not pathogen-specific and can also target commensal microbes, which can lead to host immune system disruption. In order to investigate the effect of altered gut microbiota on intestinal immune responses, four different classes of antibiotics (ampicillin, vancomycin, neomycin, and metronidazole) were administrated to mice for 14 days. Changes in the gut microbiome after antibiotic treatment were analyzed by 16S rRNA community profiling and immunological gene expression in various tissues was investigated by real time PCR. The alpha diversity of the gut microbiota was reduced after antibiotic administration, with the exception of metronidazole. At day 14, Mucispirillum sp., Sutterella sp., and Akkermansia sp. were significantly increased in the vancomycin-treated group (VAN) and Bacteroides sp. was dominant in the neomycin-treated group (NEO). These dominant bacteria showed significant correlation with the expression of Th17 cell-related cytokine Il17f in the VAN group and Th1 transcription factor gene Tbet in the NEO group, respectively. Additionally, metabolic predictive function, assessed based on PICRUSt analysis of metagenomic 16S rRNA data, was changed significantly in the VAN and NEO groups. These predicted antibiotic-induced metabolic functional changes can in turn affect host immunity. Taken together, these results suggest that microbiota modulated by vancomycin and neomycin, among the four antibiotics, have the most prominent correlation with host immune response. Moreover, the functional potential of gut microbiota shows the possibility that microbiota altered by those antibiotics could cause host immune responses via metabolism modulation.