중학생들의 시각 개념 이해에 요구되는 시스템 사고와 학생들의 시스템 사고 지원 방안 탐색 : Exploring System Thinking Required for Middle School Students to Understand Visual Concepts and Teaching Strategies for Supporting Students System Thinking

Abstract

본 연구에서는 학생들이 시각 개념을 이해할 때 요구되는 시스템 사고 수준과 비유 모형을 활용한 수업이 학생들의 시스템 사고를 촉진하는 방안이 될 수 있는지를 알아보았다.

연구1에서는 학생들이 시각 개념을 학습하기 위해 중학교 과학 교과서가 요구하는 시스템 사고 수준이 어떠한지와 시각자료가 이를 어떻게 지원하고 있는지 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 교과서 본문에서 나타나는 시스템 사고, 교과서의 시각자료의 존재론적 범주를 분석하고 본문과 시각자료의 정보 포괄도를 비교하였다. 연구 결과, 교과서는 시각 개념을 눈의 구조와 시각 성립 과정, 명암 조절과 원근 조절, 근시와 원시의 교정의 세 가지 주제로 다루고 있었으며, 개념 학습을 위해 높은 수준의 시스템 사고를 요구하고 있었다. 또한 구조 범주를 표상하는 시각자료는 단어, 기호 또는 다중 이미지를 사용함으로써 과정 범주의 내용을 표상할 수 있었고 이를 통해 시각자료는 본문에서 요구하는 높은 수준의 시스템 사고를 지원하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 수업에서 시각자료를 활용할 때 학생들에게 시각자료에서 나타난 기호 또는 다중 이미지 같은 특징들이 어떤 의미를 가졌는지 물어보는 것은 학생들에게 구조 요소들 관계 또는 구조 요소들의 변화를 추론하는 기회를 제공하므로 학생들의 시스템 사고를 촉진할 방안이 될 수 있을 것이다.

연구2에서는 연구1의 결과를 바탕으로 눈 비유 모형을 제작하고 이 비유 모형을 활용한 소집단 활동과 교사의 지원이 학생들의 시스템 사고를 어떻게 향상시키는지 알아보았다. 중학교 2학년 학생 53명이 본 연구에 참여하였다. 학생들이 눈의 구조와 시각 형성 과정을 이해하기 위해 눈 비유 모형을 사용한 소집단 활동에서 나타난 학생들의 담화를 시스템 사고 분석틀을 사용해 질적으로 분석하였다.

학생들의 담화를 분석한 결과, 소집단을 시스템 사고 수준에 따라 3그룹으로 구분할 수 있었다. 첫 번째 그룹에 해당하는 학생들은 시각 시스템의 구조 요소에만 초점을 맞추며 구조 요소와 과정 요소를 연결하지 못하는 모습을 보였다. 두 번째 그룹의 학생들은 구조 요소와 과정 요소를 제한적으로 연결하는 모습을 보였으며, 학생들의 절편화된 아이디어는 시각 형성 과정을 이해할 때 대체개념을 만드는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 세 번째 그룹의 학생들은 구조 요소들과 과정 요소들을 유기적으로 연결하는 것을 통해 시각 시스템에서 상이 어떻게 형성되는지에 대한 설명을 구성할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 눈 비유 모형은 구조 요소 간의 관계를 가시적으로 제공하는 것을 통해 학생들의 인지 부담을 낮춤으로써 학생들이 과정 요소를 추론하는 것을 도와주고 이는 학생들의 시스템 사고 촉진으로 이어짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 교사는 인식적 실행 활성화를 위한 지원을 제공함으로써 학생들이 시각 시스템에서 과정 요소를 고려할 수 있도록 도와줄 수 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

This study aimed to explore system thinking required for middle school students to understanding visual concepts and activity using analogical model can be strategy to supporting students system thinking.

The purpose of study 1 was to explore how middle school science textbooks facilitated system thinking while addressing visual concepts. This study investigated system thinking revealed in the texts of textbooks, ontological category of inscriptions in the textbooks and degree of inclusion of information between text and inscription. The textbooks which investigated in study 1 addressed visual concepts by three themes: 'Structure of the eye and vision formation' 'Pupillary reflex and visual accommodation' and 'Myopia and hyperopia'. A high-level of system thinking was required to learn these visual concepts. The results of Study 1 showed that unmodified inscriptions are typically categorized as 'structure', but inscriptions can be modified through the addition of words and conventions or the use of multiple images to fit 'process'. Theses inscriptions could enable to support the high-level system thinking required to understand concepts the text. So, while using inscription in classroom, asking students about feature of inscription can be strategy for facilitate students system thinking. Because this question give opportunity students to reasoning about interaction and change of structure element.

Study 2 was aimed at exploring how an analogy model activity and teacher supports enhanced students system thinking and their understanding of the seeing process. Fifty -three 8th grade students used analogy models to study the structure of the eyes and the seeing process. Study 2 identified three types of distinct system thinking. Students in the first type focused only on a single structural element of a visual system and did not connect this element to process element. The second type connected the limited structural elements to process element within a visual system, and students fragmented ideas led to a misconception of the seeing process. The final type explained how visual system form and interpret images by collaboratively connecting the structural elements to process element. This result means that analogical models as a cognitive tool for facilitating students system thinking in science classes. In addition, by providing scaffolds for activation of cognitive execution, the teacher helped students overcome difficulties in their system thinking.