단계별 수용 처치가 심리적 수용과 정서에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Stepwise Acceptance on Psychological Acceptance and Emotion

Abstract

본 연구는 수용전념치료의 한 과정인 수용의 구성 요소를 분석하고자 하였다. 분석을 위해 수용을 시행 절차에 따라 준비단계인 통제 파헤치기와 본 단계인 기꺼이 경험하기로 나누었다. 실험에서는 과거의 고통스러운 경험에 대한 사고와 감정, 신체 감각을 적도록 한 다음, 분해 모형에 따라 실험집단에는 준비단계를 실시한 후 기꺼이 경험하기를 유도하고, 비교집단에는 준비단계 없이 수용하도록 지시문을 제공하였다. 52명의 4년제 대학교 학부생 및 대학원생에 대한 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 공분산분석 결과 실험집단의 사후 수용의 정도는 비교집단에 비해 유의하게 높았다. 실험집단 내 상관분석 결과 통제 파헤치기와 수용은 높은 상관을 보였고, 전체 집단에서 회귀분석 결과 수용의 증가는 부적정서의 감소를 예측하는 변인으로 밝혀졌다. 본 연구는 수용을 실행 단계에 따라 구분하고, 준비단계가 수용을 유도하는 데 도움이 되지만 수용이 정서를 변화시키는 것과 같이 그 자체로 어떠한 효과가 있는 요소는 아님을 실험을 통해 검증하였다는 의의가 있다.

The present study analyzed components of acceptance, one of the six core processes of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT). Acceptance was divided into two procedures: a) undermining control as a preparation stage and b) acceptance. During the experiment, participants recalled their painful past experience and wrote down thoughts, emotions, and bodily sensations on it. According to dismantling model, the experimental group went through undermining control and acceptance, whereas comparison group moved on to the acceptance stage without preparation. Fifty-two undergraduate and graduate students showed the result as followings: 1. ANCOVA. Post acceptance score presented a statistically significant difference in two groups higher in the experimental group. 2. Correlation analysis. Post-score and rate of increase of undermining control were highly relevant to acceptance. 3. Regression analysis. The increase of acceptance predicted the decrease of negative emotion. The result suggests that preparation stage is helpful in encouraging acceptance, yet doesnt have any distinctive effects unlike acceptance reducing negative emotion. As the first component study of ACT in Korea, this study may have great influence on encouraging future component study on ACT and acceptance.